Scholastic recognition


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 25, 2009, 11:40 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the 2008 fall semester dean's list at Iowa State University for earning a grade point average of at least 3.50:

Bettendorf -- Lauren Anderson, Erich Anthony, Maggie Beckman, Jennifer Blaser, Jessica Blaum, Kaitlin Bohn, Stephanie Booe, Benjamin Britz, Stephanie Byers, Joseph Byrnes, Amanda Cleppe, Dane Coffey, Daniel Congreve, Kristin Congreve, Jack Cozad, Ashley Dahl, Emily Doerder, Kevin Emard, Daniel Finnegan, Jennifer Garter, Faye Gilbert, Pierre Gilles, Valerie Gilles, Kendra Green, Wade Harle, Jacob Hemberger, James Jensen, John Jones, Derek Keibler, Tim Killian, Jason Kruse, Marie Ludgate, Jessica Madsen, Molly Madsen, Alexander Matheson, Jessica Meyer, Laura Miller, Andrew Morse, Scott Moseley, Gordon Mueller, Thomas Nicholas, Collin Ogden, Abigail Pritz, Carleigh Rose, Mindy Schlueter, Adam Seitz, Sean Smith, Amelia Stark, Jana Stolze, Rajat Tandon, Jacob Tisinger, Joseph Tisinger, Heather Vandewostine, Karla Walsh, Sarah Walsh, Catherine Wetzel, Zhiyi Xu, David Zimmerman.

Blue Grass -- Kristina Daggett, Stefani Williams.

Coal Valley -- Joseph Bergstrand, Jordan Reeh, Matthew Stotmeister.

Cordova -- Quinn Robinson.

Davenport -- Michael Anderson, Derek Attwood, Andrew Barton, Brian Becker, Steven Beckert, Cara Blake, Elizabeth Borcherding, Nicole Bowen, Angela Brokman, Jason Buck, Melissa Burke, Matthew Burmeister, Emily Carlin, Anthony Colombari, Thomas Davis, Brett Ebert, Ashley Fishburn, Charles Gharamti, Kelly Goossen, Alexander Gowey, Anne Harre, Jeffrey Harris, Alison Hoyer, Jennifer Irey, Christine Jensen, Luke Johanson, Kiel Johnson, Christopher Jorgensen, Paul Keppy, Isaiah Klavitter, Laura Kleinschmidt, Pantelis Korovilas, Andrew Kuhl, Thomas Lewin, Danny Maller, Nicholas Mechem, Alexandra Menard, Anna Mullen, Anh Nguyen, Heidi Pitzer, William Plambeck, Vera Prisacari, Elizabeth Shorter, Anthony Sims, Brian Smith, Brittany Springmeier, Blake Stalder, Christopher Testroet, Caitlin Toppler, David Wagner, Benjamin Wells.

Dixon -- Kevin Flynn.

Donahue -- Jennifer Kabel.

East Moline -- Thomas Naert, Taren Schneider.

Eldridge -- Meredith Abbott, Adam Bader, Jennifer Braden, Addy Dittmer, Sarah Hayungs, Jason Jones, Katie Kiburz, Travis Presto, James Skadal, Loren Zabel.

Galva -- Nathan Dobbels.

Geneseo -- Haley Anderson, Kyle Dedecker, Madeline Emmerson, Lyndsy Haviland.

Illinois City -- Nicole Ross.

LeClaire -- Kyle Larson, Kade Mahler, Andrew Spinsby, Eric Swanson, Erica Thornton.

Milan -- Nicholas Graber.

Moline -- Alex Michl, Brittany Minor, Christina Mital.

Pleasant Valley -- Benjamin Dayman, Natalie McIlwain.

Port Byron -- Christopher Broman, Heidi Petersen.

Princeton -- Lindsay Holst.

Prophetstown -- Kathryn Urick.

Riverdale -- Amy D'Camp, Mara Stewart.

Rock Island -- Christopher Biscontine, Evan Duyvejonck, Ryan Lepp, Eric Schroder, Grant Vermeer.

Taylor Ridge -- Jarin Rudsell.

Walcott -- Kale Brockmann, Lisa Brus, Ryan Dietz.

Carl Sandburg College

GALESBURG -— The following local students at Carl Sandburg College graduated at the end of the 2008 fall semester:

Aledo -- Brandon Bruns.

Alexis -- Tammy Davis, Eric Lewis, Jake Medhurst.

Coal Valley -- Megan Pauwels.

Davenport -- Emalee Goedert.

Moline -- Samuel Hornick.

Monmouth -- James Ray, Jena Stewart, Maura Miller, Jessica Elliott, William McCrery, Lora Bryant, Paolo Aceves, Brenda Vanskike, Jason Johnson.

Rio -- Dana Shull.

The following local students at Carl Sandburg College were named to the dean's list and the honors list for fall semester 2008:

Dean's list (GPA 3.50.)

Alexis -- Jake Medhurst.

Blue Grass -- Wendy Anderson.

LeClaire -- Monica Robinson.

Long Grove -- Hanna Jallo.

Monmouth -- Figen Bayram, Kayla Bishop, Jessie Critser, Lucas Geer, Holly Glenn, Jacquelyn Hasting, Janet Holmberg, Miriah Hotchkiss, Daniel Marlin, David Pettett, Antonio Rosales, Jodi Shepherd, James Smith.

Rio -- Molly Cheline, Amanda Zander.

Woodhull -- Bobbi Johnson.

Honors list (GPA 3.0-3.49)

Aledo -- Autumn Ewing.

Alexis -- Dawn Hughes, Michelle King, Brittany Perry.

Bettendorf -- Jenifer Bartlett.

Cambridge -- Kaylee Herold.

Colona -- Adam Thomas.

Davenport -- Emalee Goedert.

East Moline -- Kyla Jones, Nikki Moline.

Fulton -- Christina Van Oosten.

Keithsburg -- Ashley Rader.

Kewanee -- Chelsey Rashid.

Moline -- Crystal Abell, Jenna Bundy, Lacey Chappell, Jennifer Lackey.

Monmouth -- Tiffany Bellinger, Brandon Boyd, Ashley Garner, Rebecca Herron, Trisha Hodges, Joe Hoskins, Brandy Jones, Ashley Lewis, Brittany Mahnesmith, Tabatha Miller, Preston Schrader, Michael Tooley, Brenda Vanskike.

Rio -- Joseph Shepherd, Dana Shull, Ronda Sward.


















 




Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 15, the 258th day of 2014. There are 107 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: The Rock River Illinois conference of the Methodist Church will hold its annual sessions this week in this city. About 200 ministers are expected to attend.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Brush electric company had prepared a new schedule of rates to become effective Oct. 1, with slightly increased rates to consumers.
1914 — 100 years ago: The Rock Island Aerie of Eagles made plans for the laying of the cornerstone of a new $50,000 Eagles Home. W.C. Maucker is to be master of ceremonies.
1939 — 75 years ago: Col. Charles A. Lindbergh spoke on "America and Foreign War" in a neutrality debate over nation wide radio hook-up.
1964 — 50 years ago: Two awards of the National Safety council were presented to the city of Rock Island today at noon at a meeting held in the YWCA.
1989 — 25 years ago: The final tallies are not yet in for the summer 1989 Quad-Cities tourism season, but officials are expecting the number of visitors to the area to be at least as good as, if not better than, 1988.






(More History)