Western Illinois University candidates for graduation list


Share
Posted Online: May 15, 2011, 7:13 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Related stories
Following are the candidates for graduation from Western Illinois University in

spring/summer 2011. Conferral of spring degrees will be released in early June.

Albany -- Kayla Bitler.

Aledo -- Michelle Aldinger, **John Boswell, Bethany Hessman, Kelsey Lee, Jacob Lower, Kelsey Pence.

Alpha -- Benjamin Peterson.

Andalusia -- Heath Anderson, Elisabeth Bagwell, Christopher Diaz, Kelly Matlick, John Sullivan.

Annawan -- *Austin Frankenreider, Justin Hovey, Matthew Huber, Jason Kidd, Angie Kluever, Courtney Rico.

Atkinson -- Jonathon Hamilton.

Bettendorf -- Nikki Hayes, Holly Kennedy, Tera Taylor, Trampus Budde, Matthew Cleppe, Brad Gomez, Kristen Koerner, Loni Lee, Catherine Litwinow, Sara McCracken, Cheri Oliver, Kali Ormsby, Kevin Pennekamp, Kristen Rizzo.

Cambridge -- ***Anna Evert, Adrienne Lavin.

Carbon Cliff -- Cassidy Hinz.

Coal Valley -- Candice Eakins, Anthony Erickson, Nathan Ponce, Samuel Weintraut.

Colona -- Randall Boyles, Catrina Farnam-Jensen, Mark Kutmas, Ashley Stice, Jeffrey Yerkey, Laurie Brasche, Michelle Kelley, Mandi Still.

Davenport -- Ashley Nelson, ***Jenna Bounds, April Bright, Laura Letendre, *Megan Aaseby, Hanin Ailabouni, Cassandra Allen, Leticia Beserra, Nicolet Booker, *Tracey Cline, Ashley Cooper, Ha Ngoc Dao, **Adam Delp, Jessica Felderman, Joan Frank, Derek Hofeldt, Mary Hogg, Nicole Irish, Connie King, Amanda Lee, Kalee Lindemann, Barbara Metz, Alex Minor, Sabrina Mosley, Jennifer Neff, Andrew Olson, Sarah Riley, Lindsay Roisen, *Gena Soedt, Kristin Sparbel, Jerell Spencer, Michelle Straetker, Kristina Stump, Erica Thomas, Bobbie Watts, Krista Weets, Stephanie Weglarz, Janelle Weinstein, Jackie Whitbeck, Ronald Wildermuth III.

East Moline -- Justin Armstrong, Patrick Braet, Joseph Brorby, John Clever, Anna Copeland, Joseph Dallas, Trisha Fritz, Jessica Hodge, Amanda Hoover, **Seth Hughes, Kirsten Kearns, *Anna Lopez, Tyson Muehling, Holly Nielsen, Brandie Park, Clark Ramser, Kristen Ryan, John Smith, Enrique Venegas, Blake Widick, Chris Wils.

Eldridge -- Nancy Youngbauer.

Erie -- Molly Johannsen.

Fulton -- Aarik Woods, Andrew Zahnle.

Galva -- Justin Anderson.

Geneseo -- Scott Garvin, William Johnson, Kevin Maynard, Kevin Parker, Megan Rice, Rebecca Rowland, Allison Scherer, Dana Skiles, Rachel Stahl, Melissa Sullivan Jackson, Mara Wahlig, Steven Whittington.

Hillsdale -- Brett Kessler.

Kewanee -- Kurt Kelly, Patrick Kolata, Elizabeth Bermudez, Adam Stevenson, Autumn Summy.

LeClaire -- Pete Jarvis, Melissa Williams.

Milan -- Justin Landwehr, Lindsay Anderson, *Breyana Chapman, Benjamin Dasso, Douglas Gipe, ***Amanda Greer, Adam Kozicki, Jami Lavin, Deborah Waymack.

Moline -- Sheryl Schluenz, Joluma Mora Castillo de Alonso, Jessica Bartz, Adam Beck, Laura Bollaert, Timothy Burkhead, Jesus Delgado, Rebecca Dixon, Jared Dye, *Brittany Engle, Salvador Garcia, Timothy Garvis, Nicholas Hanske, Tara Hardison, Richard Hendricks, Samuel Hornick, Holly Hott, Jessica Hutchinson, ***Courtney Knobloch, Florian Koudjonou, Chelsea Long, Robert Lundquist, Tosha Madden, Pamela Meyers, Adam Mohr, Jonathan Naab, Julia Neece, Scott Perkins, Kimberly Powers, Amy Rudolph, Anna Schott, Adam Smith, Juan Tellez, Autumn Tilton, Megan Wangler, Jeffrey Ash.

Monmouth -- Lori Buresh.

Morrison -- ***April Fuegen, ***Brian Oostenryk Jr., Ashley Vegter, Jessica Wroble.

New Liberty -- Kristyann Badtram.

New Windsor -- Thomas Ryan.

Orion -- Kelly Gladkin, Benjamin Humphreys, Brandon Kommer, Sarah Manecke, Anna Oliver, Bruce Redding, Aaron Roome.

Port Byron -- Erin Clark, Lisa Heaton, Stacey Heaton, Brett Hockman, Andrea Peterson, Tyler Smith, Alyssa Woodburn.

Princeton, Iowa -- Jamie Boeding.

Prophetstown -- Valerie Cassens-Kline, *Lucas Wall, Kelsey Johnson.

Rock Island -- Allissa Rohwer, Kelly Volkert, Darcy Gustafson, Laverne Alston-Carter, Nathan Bopes, Kortney Burrage, Jennifer Cauwels, Jacob Favre, Alicia Gomez, Carolynn Hanzal, Elizabeth Holgate, Sarah Horowitz, Nicole Jarrett, Kelly Lao, Tyler Loftin, Lindsay Luloff, Holly Moreland, Jonathan Murphy, Jeremy Neely, LaKisha Randle, Isha Reading, Dail Rice Jr., Keith Rowatt, Jaymie Schuldt, Tamara Smith, Melody Steward, *Teri Trone, Jessica Tunnell, Amos Whiting, Tracy Veronie-Woods, Christiana Headley.

Sherrard -- ***Gina Boehmer, **Laura Diane Hofer, Brenton Schurr.

Silvis -- Shelly Britt, **Martin Buck Jr., Erin Hanna, Valerie Pancrazio, Jennifer Paxton, Jamie Sevier, Bryan Thompson.

Taylor Ridge -- Holley Begyn, Donald Bell, Nichole May, Brian Reffett, Lacey Skorepa.

Viola -- Derek Bloomfield.

Woodhull -- Christopher Simmering, Evan Youngren.

***summa cum laude

**magna cum laude

*cum laude







Related Stories














 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, Aug. 23, the 235th day of 2014. There are 130 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Telegraph reports state that, about 6 o'clock on the evening of the 20th, Quantrill, with about 800 of his thieves and robbers, surrounded Lawrence, Kan., and burned it to the ground.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Newton Beer's production of "Lost in London," which had a successful run for three seasons, was presented at Harper's Theater.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The German army commanded by Fran Duke Albrecht of Wurtemburg defeated the French army at Neufchmtenu.
1939 -- 75 years ago: John Deere Harvester Works in East Moline is starting a four-story, $104,000 addition to the combine assembly building.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Short Hills Country Club held onto its lead yesterday despite a rally by host Davenport Country Club and claimed the team title in the Sunshine Cup golf series.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Quad-Citians can look forward to more excitement and fun at this year's Rock Island Labor Day parade at 9:30 a.m. Sept 4, say organizers. This years theme is "Celebrate Rock Island."






(More History)