Scholastic recognition


Share
Posted Online: Aug. 06, 2011, 3:00 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Rockridge High School honorees

EDGINGTON -- Officials at Rockridge High School announced the 2011 honorees.

National Honor Society Induction

New senior members -- Madeline Fickel, Catherine Glidewell, Celina Roth, Eric Wiegel and Nathan Woeber.

New junior members -- Daisy Bower, Connor Frakes, Jesse Hamerlinck, Joe Heath, Kristin Johnson, Allyson Martens, Jamie Mueller, Heidi Schickel, Stephanie Schultz, Eli Simmons and Emily Watkins.

Top Ten honors

Freshman Class of 2014 -- Gabriel Buckrop, Jenna Carroll, Anna Dudzik, Rebekah Eddy, Ethan Happ, Devin Hasson, Ali Knollenberg, Ryan Mueller, Brady Ruden and Ayla Zampogna.

Sophomore Class of 2013 -- Chelsey Grabeel, Destiny Grawe, Logan Green, Sydney Kilcoin, KayLee Lindburg, Erin Litterst, Erica Mack, Jake Olson, Charlie Robinson and Nyle Stevens.

Junior Class of 2012 -- Connor Frakes, Jesse Hamerlinck, Joseph Heath, Kristin Johnson, Allyson Martens, Jamie Mueller, Aaron Peroutka, Heidi Schickel, Stephanie Schultz and Emily Watkins.

Senior Class of 2011 -- Mitchell Bayne, Hunter Frakes, Brandon Griffin, Addison Kistler, Jacqueline Klossing, Samantha McGreer, Michael Sederquist, Samantha Wheeler, Daniel Wiegel and Daly Wilges.

Academic Achievement Awards

Business -- first Kelly Wenstrup; second Nick Potter.

English -- first Addison Kistler; second Samantha McGreer.

Fine Arts -- first Michael Sederquist; second Bobby Duncalf.

Foreign Language -- first Alexa Foster; second Daniel Wiegel.

Mathematics -- first Daniel Wiegel; second Addison Kistler.

Science -- first Daniel Wiegel; second Jacqueline Klossing.

Vocational -- first Lucas Frederick; second Kevin Stone.

Senior Class "High Honors" seniors with a cumulative GPA of 5.0 or above -- Mitchell Bayne, Emily Fickel, Madeline Fickel, Kacy Flaherty, Alexa Foster, Hunter Frakes, Gilian Goodwin, Brandon Griffin, Sarah Kerres, Addison Kistler, Jacqueline Klossing, Samantha McGreer, Jacob McManus, Emily Medinger, Kurt Mueller, Celina Roth, Michael Sederquist, Matt Stine, Traci Tate, Kelly Wenstrup, Samantha Wheeler, Daniel Wiegel, Daly Wilges and Nathan Woeber.

Illinois State Scholars -- Mitchell Bayne, Emily Fickel, Madeline Fickel, Alexa Foster, Hunter Frakes, Brandon Griffin, Addison Kistler, Jacqueline Klossing, Samantha McGreer, Kurtiss Mueller, Michael Sederquist, Daniel Wiegel and Daly Wilges.

PSAE Achievement Awards (Students who were in the "Exceeds" Category on last year's PSAE Tests) -- Wil Ahlgrim (reading), Mitch Bayne (science), Haley Bivens (reading), Jon DePorter (reading), Annemarie Doyle (reading), Emily Fickel (reading, science, and writing), Madeline Fickel (reading and science), Jacob Flaherty (science), Alexa Foster (reading, science, and writing), Hunter Frakes (math), Catherine Glidewell (reading), Jacqueline Klossing (reading, science, and math), Samantha McGreer (reading and science), Katherine Meiresonne (reading), Kurt Mueller (math and science), Andrew Ryan (reading), Michael Sederquist (reading, math, and science), Nicole Steinbaugh (reading and writing), Daniel Wiegel (reading, math, and science), and Nathan Woeber (reading).

Presidential Awards for Educational Improvement (seniors who improved their GPA by at least 0.5 from the end of their freshman year to the end of the first semester of their senior year) -- Brandon Ewing, Anna Gambucci, Ryan Gerischer, Dalton Krueger, Dalton Tate and Dan Winegard.

QCT Salute to Academics and Achievements -- Addison Kistler (academics), Jacqueline Klossing (humanities), Samantha McGreer (leadership), Daniel Wiegel (math and science), Michael Sederquist (the arts), Kristin Schmidt (vocational education) and Mitchell Bayne (young journalist).

Gallon Grad Award from MVRBC -- Jacob McManus.

American Legion Awards -- Distinguished awards: Samantha McGreer and Hunter Frakes. Honorable mention: Kacy Flaherty and Steele McCulley.

Rock Island County Farm Bureau Foundation Scholarships -- Samantha McGreer and Brandon Griffin.

Tom Carlson Memorial Scholarship -- Kristin Schmidt.

ROTC Scholarship -- Steele McCulley.

IHSA All-State Academic Team Nominees -- Samantha McGreer and Mitchell Bayne.

Butch Morford Inspirational Awards -- Chelsea McManus and Tanner Martin.

Jim Gieseman Awards -- Emily Woods and Addison Kistler.

Oda B. Shaw Memorial Scholarships -- Hunter Frakes, Brandon Griffin, Addison Kistler, Jacqueline Klossing, Samantha McGreer, Michael Sederquist and Daniel Wiegel.

Class of 2011 salutatorian -- Daly Wilges.

Class of 2011 valedictorians -- Addison Kistler and Daniel Wiegel.

Jenna McGee, Megan Hayes

BETTENDORF -- The Carl D. Schillig Memorial Fund announced Jenna McGee, Pleasant Valley High School, and Megan Hayes, Bettendorf High School, were the recipients of its 2011 Scholarship. Miss McGee plans to attend Luther College in Decorah, Iowa, and Miss Hayes plans to attend Coe College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

The scholarship grants a $4,000 educational award to one Bettendorf and one Pleasant Valley High School student, each with at least a 2.3 grade-point average and participation in a variety of school, community and church-related activities.

Joshua Johnson

RIVER FOREST, Ill. -- Joshua Johnson, of Port Byron, was named to the honor's list for the spring 2011 semester at Dominican University for earning a a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher. He is a graduate of Riverdale High School.

Paul Anderson

RIVER FOREST, Ill. -- Paul Anderson, of Moline, was named to the dean's list for the spring 2011 semester at Dominican University for earning a grade-point average of 3.8 or higher. He is a graduate of Moline High School.

Mary Agnoli

DAVENPORT -- The Society of Italian Americans awarded 2011 Assumption High School graduate Mary Agnoli a $1,000 scholarship for her freshman year at Loras College.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. -- Area students earned scholarships from the University of Wisconsin-Platteville. Madeline Hughes, of Moline, earned the Fredric W. Tufte Scholarship ($500) and the Winifred Nybroten Memorial Scholarship ($1,000). She is the daughter of Vicki Hughes and William Hughes.

Mary DePauw, of Port Byron, earned the Elisa Ann Neal Scholarship ($1,300). She is the daughter of Bob and Pam DePauw.

Andrea Hinshaw, of Geneseo, earned the Geneseo High School Community Scholarship ($100). She is the daughter of Eric and Robin Hinshaw.

Jason Madden, of Coyne Center, earned the Helen Skemp Scholarship ($700). He is the son of Thomas and Janet Madden.

Mia Mayberry

BOSTON -- Mia Mayberry, of Rock Island, graduated May 6 from Northeastern University, majoring in criminal justice. She graduated with high honors, cum laude.

Codee Pedersen

ROLLA, Mo. -- Codee Pedersen, of Taylor Ridge, was named to the honor list at Missouri University of Science and Technology for the 2011 spring semester for earning a grade-point averages of 3.2 or higher.

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa -- The following local students at Iowa State University were named to the 2011 spring semester dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher:

Aledo -- Abel Castor.

Andalusia -- David Sikorski.

Bettendorf -- Tyler Ambrozi, Lauren Anderson, Ashley Beck, Maggie Beckman, Stephanie Blaser, Jessica Blaum, Kaitlin Bohn, Kimberly Booe, Benjamin Britz, Katharine Brown, Molly Bryant, Jonathan Buck, Sarah Buck, Brett Bueker, Brittney Carpio, Tyler Cline, Danielle Cook, Erik Creger, Aislinn D'Auben, Daniel Dammann, Emily Doerder, Gabriel Domingues, William Emerson, Elizabeth Fry, Jenna Fussell, Valerie Gilles, Emily Graham, Jiyeon Han, Michael Hayes, Jacob Hemberger, Aaron Hewitt, Leah Hodgin, Lindsay Hoffman, Morgan Hoke, Christopher Huber, Bryce Johnson, Carolyn Johnson, Megan Johnson, Cameron Junion, Rachel Kirkpatrick, Abigail Kline, Kelsey Kraft, Michael Kurtz, Austin Langfeldt, Elizabeth Larsen, Mikaela Leners, Jesse Leonard, Alexander Matheson, Thomas McGee, Christopher Meadows, Brock Mills, Emily Misak, Jared Mumford, Nicole Oldfather, Abigail Pritz, Carter Roberts, Carleigh Rose, Keaton Sandeman, Mindy Schlueter, Grant Sherrard, Andrew Slifka, Devin Sloan, Heather Vandewostine, Kelly Wagner, Stefani Williams and Chad Wisham.

Blue Grass -- Dennes Burney, Katlyn Burney and Jacqueline Tunis.

Buffalo -- Colin Hueser.

Coal Valley -- Thomas Naert, Kurtis Sandholm and Kayci Woodley.

Cordova -- Quinn Robinson.

Davenport -- Derek Attwood, Whitney Bacon, Heather Bennett, Nathan Bierl, Cara Blake, Nicholas Borcherding, Rebecca Briesmoore, Matthew Burmeister, Margaret Carlin, John Crispin, Matthew Darmour-Paul, Brett Ebert, Nicholas Eisenbacher, Jacob Fetterer, Michael Fosdick, Marinda Gacke, Gilbert Garnica, Alexander Gowey, Thomas Hales, Anne Harre, Christopher Harre, Kelsey Hoeksema, Kathleen Hoil, Malcolm Kelly, Emily Kenneke, Danielle Kimler, Nicholas King, Laura Klavitter, Laura Kleinschmidt, Luke Klenske, Aubrey Krug, Austin Laugen, Andrew Longley, Megan Lovich, Britney Meier, Sarah Miller, Jeffrey Moritz, Anna Mullen, Adam Nguyen, Kara Nguyen, Thanh Nguyen, Alison Perkins, Nathan Premo, Mohammed Rahim, Aleah Salisbury, Bryce Sandry, Daniel Sedam, Ashley Shivers, Brian Skalak, Brittany Springmeier, Matthew Stegemann, Michal-Marie Tillotson, Caitlin Toppler and Lauren Westerdale.

Donahue -- Ashley Greve.

Eldridge -- Benjamin Brabant, Hollie Butcher, Sara Conklin, Addy Dittmer, Drake Epkes, Kaitlin Heinen, Dalton Hughes, Tyler Larsen, Alexandra Peace, Amanda Steffen and Elisa Stegman.

Fulton -- Nicholas Hoogheem.

Galva -- Austin Dobbels and Nathan Dobbels.

Geneseo -- Haley Anderson, Kyle Dedecker and Phillip Sears.

Kewanee -- Melissa Bates.

LeClaire -- Eric Ensey and Charles Paul.

Long Grove -- Michelle Paulus and Amber Radcliff.

Milan -- Kari Collins, Nicholas Graber and Andrea Oake.

Moline -- Alex Michl, Kevin Shedd, Caleb Spiegel, Ingrid Tunberg and Steven Vogel.

Morrison -- Brittney Nelson, Ashlie Patten and Ashley Vegter.

New Liberty -- Lauren Fay.

Pleasant Valley -- Benjamin Dayman.

Princeton, Iowa -- Tricia Buesing and Justin Rumpza.

Prophetstown -- Kathryn Urick.

Riverdale -- Kelsey Bulat, Amy D'Camp and Peter Joers.

Rock Island -- Derrick Anderson, Danielle Cram and Taylor Downing.

Walcott -- Lisa Brus, Erin Fischer and Michelle Scott.

Jennifer Bergstrom, Katrina Repass, Brian Tegeler

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- Jennifer Bergstrom, of Aledo, Katrina Repass, of Geneseo, and Brian Tegeler, of Morrison, were named to the Parkland College dean's list for the 2011 spring semester for earing a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Central College

PELLA, Iowa -- The following local students received a bachelor's degree in May from Central College.

Cordova -- Teresa Beiermann, magna cum laude.

Davenport -- Emily Fuller, Anthony Miller, Angela Schroeder.

Eldridge -- Caitlin Dau, magna cum laude.

Fulton -- Dirk Miller.

LeClaire -- Timothy Hintze.

Moline -- Aimee Crooks and Allison Crooks.

Morrison -- Katie Tenboer, cum laude; and Elizabeth Urban.

Hannah McAtee

DAVENPORT -- Mediacom Communications has presented Hannah McAtee, a 2011 graduate of Davenport Central High School, with a $1,000 scholarship as part of the company's World Class Scholarship Program.

Paul Strater

MOLINE -- WQPT announced Paul Strater was been awarded the 2011 WQPT Broadcast Scholarship. He is completing several news internships this summer.

Beverly Mizerny

OSKALOOSA, Iowa -- Beverly Mizerny, of New Liberty, received a Master in Business Leadership from William Penn University's College for Working Adults.

He Qu, Zhang Zhang

STEVENS POINT, Wis. -- He Qu and Zhang Zhang, both of Rock Island, received degrees from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. He Qu also was named to the spring honors list with a grade-point average of 3.50-3.74.

Matthew McVey, Kirsten Sindelar

CANTON, Mo. -- Matthew McVey, of Monmouth, and Kirsten Sindelar, of Sherrard, were named to the dean's list at Culver-Stockton College for the 2011 spring semester for earning grade-point averages of 3.5 and 3.99.

Carissa Dewaele, Noelle Muphey, David Moore

ROCK ISLAND -- RIA Federal Credit Union announced the winners of its Annual Scholarship Awards. Carissa Dewaele and Noelle Murphey each were awarded $1,000 for the 2011-2012 school year. A third $1,000 scholarship was awarded to David Moore in honor of Richard H. Mayers, past President of RIA Federal Credit Union.

--Carissa Dewaele is a 2011 graduate of Moline High School. While at Moline, she was active in the National Honor Society, Spanish Club, Girl Scouts, Art Club and Venturing Officers Association. She plans to attend the University of Iowa.

--Noelle Muphey is a 2011 graduate of Alleman Catholic High School. At Alleman, she was involved with the speech team, girls' golf team, Drama Club and dance. She was also active as a student ambassador and volunteer at Gilda's Club. She plans to attend St. Ambrose University.

--David Moore is a 2011 graduate of West High School. At West, he was active in the National Honor Society, orchestra, drama, Boy Scouts, school newspaper and tennis and golf teams. He also volunteered at Trinity Episcopal Cathedral with their youth activities program. He plans to attend Iowa State University.

Jessica Zimmerman

OSHKOSH, Wis. -- Jessica Zimmerman, of Coal Valley, was named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh for the spring semester for earning a grade-point average of 3.75 or higher.

Hilary Werner

LINCOLN, Neb. -- Hilary Werner, of Geneseo, was named to the University of Nebraska-Lincoln dean's list for the spring semester for earning a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher.

Lucas Mellinger

BOURBONNAIS, Ill. -- Lucas Mellinger graduated summa cum laude with a Bachelor of Science degree from Olivet Nazarene University on May 7. He is a 2007 graduate of Moline High School and the son of Mark and Denise Mellinger, of Moline.

Kelsey Chantry

ORLANDO -- Kelsey Chantry was named to the dean's list for the 2011 spring semester at the University of Central Florida. She is a 2010 graduate of Sherrard High School and the daughter of Kevin and Lucinda Chantry of Sherrard.

Illinois State University

NORMAL -- The following local students received master's degrees from Illinois State University after the 2011 spring semester.

Fulton -- Alleyene Suehl.

Illinois City -- Michael Storr.

Moline -- George Kutsunis.

Rock Island -- Kristi Radusewicz.

NORMAL -- The following local students received bachelor's degrees from Illinois State University after the 2011 spring semester.

Aledo -- Lindy Allen, Zachary Dietmeier and Lara Johnson.

Andover -- Nina Pysson.

Atkinson -- Aaron DeSmith, Molly VanMeenen and Mathew Wyffels.

Bettendorf -- Brent Harper.

Cambridge -- Rebecca Borkgren.

Coal Valley -- Amanda Lorenz and Brittany Meredith.

East Moline -- Joel Dembosky, Eric Dhooge, Kevin Marner and Ryan VanLanduyt.

Erie -- Gregory Pons.

Fulton -- Brian Spencer.

Geneseo -- Brittany Piepenbrink.

Kewanee -- Amanda Blair, Andrew DeClercq, Katie Hepner, Jessica Lopez and Angela Thies.

LeClaire -- Keegan Boyd.

Lynn Center -- Mary Sedlock.

Moline -- Kylie Higgins, Audrey Just, Benjamin Light, Kyle Meuser and Laura Porter.

Morrison -- Shane Beswick.

Orion -- Robyn Heller.

Port Byron -- Jena Boyd, Marcus Campbell and Ashley Farrell.

Rock Island -- Zachary Clark, Hilary Heggen, Bailie Johnson, Alyssa Leone, Michael Lusson, Charis Rich, Emily Ruiz, Sara Schroeder, Jennifer Swanson and Brandon Thornton.

Silvis -- Evan O'Dell.

Taylor Ridge -- Aubrey Downey.

University of Northern Iowa

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the spring 2011 dean's list at the University of Northern Iowa for earning a grade point of 3.5 or higher:

Geneseo -- Joann Chenoweth and Michael Ficken.

Lynn Center -- Ellen Kindelsperger.

Moline -- James Martin, Rebecca McGuire and Melanie Miljush.

Rock Island -- Kelsey Strub.

Bradley University

PEORIA, Ill. -- The following local students received degrees from Bradley University on May 14:

Aledo -- Zachary Frick.

East Moline -- Ashley Huston, summa cum laude; and Mary Kautz.

Geneseo -- Robert DeReu; Kristin Hinshaw, cum laude; and Wolfe Repass, magna cum laude.

Kewanee -- Sara Guzzardo and Steven Johnson.

Moline -- Rebecca Valladares, cum laude; and Andrew Cain.

Orion -- Lisa Gombert, magna cum laude; Anne Leuck, Samuel Leuck and Willard Gombert.

Port Byron -- Krystal Kindelsperger.

Rapids City -- Seth Benevides.

Rock Island -- Andrew Lyle.

Zachary Heiar, Bryce Lough

ROMEOVILLE, Ill. -- Zachary Heiar, of Andover, and Bryce Lough, of Orion, were named to the Lewis University dean's list for 2011 spring semester for earning a grade-point average of 3.25 or higher.

Rachel Cullett

POINT LOOKOUT, Mo. -- Rachel Cullett, of Milan, was named to the College of the Ozarks spring 2011 dean's list for earning a 3.6 grade-point average or higher. She is a 2009 home school graduate.

Jennifer Mannhardt

MINNEAPOLIS -- Jennifer Mannhardt, of Davenport, graduated with honors from The Art Institutes International Minnesota on June 17.

Drake University

DES MOINES -- The following local students were named to the president's list at Drake University for earning a grade-point average of 4.0 during the spring 2011 semester:

Eldridge -- Jordan Porter.

Lynn Center -- James Hills.

Moline -- James VanEchaute.

Princeton, Iowa -- Marshall Phares.

DES MOINES -- The following local students were named to the dean's list at Drake University for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher during the spring 2011 semester:

Davenport -- Daniel Pelletier, Katherine Foley, Alise Farrell, Chelsea Rink.

East Moline -- Claire Vandercar.

Eldridge -- Stephanie Merrick and Steven Merrick.

Geneseo -- Andrew DeLathower and Benjamin Koenig.

Milan -- Kayla Pearson.

Moline -- Christine Hoegner and Andrew Smith.

Monmouth -- Peter Elliott.

Rio -- Brooke Saline.

Rock Island -- Ryan Hendricks.

Elyse MacDonald

INDIANOLA, Iowa -- Elyse MacDonald, of Sherrard, graduated summa cum laude from Simpson College May 21 with a Bachelor of Music degree. She is the daughter of Kristin MacDonald and Paul MacDonald.

Laura Bentsen, Rachel Damos, Kimberly McEvoy

DECATUR, Ill. -- Laura Bentsen, of Moline, Rachel Damos, of North Henderson, and Kimberly McEvoy, of Rock Island, graduated from Millikin University in spring 2011.

Clarke University

DUBUQUE, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the dean's list at Clarke University for the spring 2011 semester for earning a 3.65 grade-point average or higher:

Cambridge -- Lucas Grymonprez.

Coal Valley -- Benjamin Larson.

Davenport -- Megan Chitty, Kristina McKenna and Katelyn Shima.

East Moline -- Elizabeth Van Hoe.

Eldridge -- Lucas Wilson.

Moline -- Kaitlyn Tipsword.

DUBUQUE, Iowa -- The following local students received degrees from Clarke University May 14:

Bettendorf -- Andrea Sherrick and Sarah Woodham.

Coal Valley -- Benjamin Larson.

Davenport -- Julie Pluemer.

Moline -- Kaitlyn Tipsword, magna cum laude.

Ayla Serrano, Kayla Bishop

MOUNT PLEASANT, Iowa -- Ayla Serrano, of Rock Island, and Kayla Bishop, of Monmouth, were named to the Iowa Wesleyan College 2011 spring semester dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.50 or higher.

St. Ambrose University

DAVENPORT -- The following local students were named to the St. Ambrose University dean's list for the spring 2011 term for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher:

Aledo -- Brooke Brokaw, Kelly McCarthy and Britney Toops.

Andalusia -- Kayla Cole.

Annawan -- Danielle Rosebeck.

Bettendorf -- Chelsea Allbaugh, Jenni Bader, Christie Bain, Katelyn Benge, Ann Bonis, Jessica Boock, Ryan Brophy, Angela Buckley, Kevin Campbell, Michelle Cassady, Kelly Comstock, Molly Conrad, Adam Creighton, Lance Dillie, Lauren Flahive, Meagan Grafton, Shad Graham, Kelsey Gross, Madeleine Hart, Jenny Hartman, Jay Heckart, Alex Jager, Amanda Jones, Matthew Kraciun, Stephanie Lewis, Shelly Lowery, Catherine Lyon, Tina Matheson, Jason McManus, Melody Mendez, Megan Miller, Casey Nabb, Morgan Nichols, Andrea Pinnow, Kelli Pool, Kristen Quinn, Desiree Rowland, Michael Sampson, Stephanie Seward, Ragya Sharma, Thomas Shipp, Kami Snowden, Daniel Tharp, Samantha Themas, Brooke Thennes, Jessica Thompson, Brittney Wardlow and Anna Welker.

Blue Grass -- Jean Bahls, Carrie Bald, Jesyka Bramstedt, Amanda Brown, Steven Claeys, Nicole Porter, Elizabeth Soltau and Heather Sturtz.

Cambridge -- Amanda Kruger, Kyle Morey, Jennifer Saulnier and Laurel Whitford.

Coal Valley -- Justin Blackard, Emma Farber, Aaron Lee and Paul Nagovan.

Colona -- Hannah Thomas.

Cordova -- Monica DeBlieck.

Davenport -- Kristine Andresen, Lindsay Arguello, Kelsey Biittner, Erica Boone, Lindsay Borton, Stephanie Bral, Chantel Brandhagen, Meenakshi Brandt, Heather Breidenbach, Christiana Brevik, Kathryn Brown, Lindsay Bryson, Crystal Butler, Robert Butterworth, London Cannon, Jacob Canright, Colin Cartee, Shu Hui Chen, Eric Clapp, Meghan Connors, Adam Costas, Mallory Cross, Kate Daniel, Tennille Davis, Lindsey Dawson, Andrea Defoe, Jordan Delp, Tami Dennis, Alex Deporter, Ann Dobesh, Brianne Donahue, Kaitlyn Dunteman, Katherine Ewert, Thomas Farrell, Michelle Fennelly, Trey Fersch, Colleen Flannery, Barbara Fleming-Wiegand, Adrianne Foley, Jazmin Fountain, Meghan Fox, Tammy Franklin, Brady Frieden, Andrew Friederich, Rachel Friemel, Katherine Froeschle, Andrew Gates, Stefanie Glider, Elizabeth Goecke, Katherine Golden, Matthew Golden, Anna Grabow, Anthony Gripp, Paige Grunder, Jennifer Hall, James Herzig, Emily Hignight, Samantha Holoubek, Maygan Hull, Jasmine Jackson, Adam Jacobsen, Hope Jacobsen, Jennifer Janes, Alyse Johnson, Ethan Johnson, Felicia Jones, Elizabeth Kadavy, Kathleen Kadavy, Emily Kelly, Nicole Ketelaar, Andrew Krueger, Melissa Lacasse, Justin Lanman, Andrew Lellig, Samantha Leon, Adam Little, Abbey Lucier, Jacob Lyon, Angelina Matrone, Meredith McAfoos, Breanna McCarrel, Kathleen McGuire, Tanika McNeal, Mandy Moses, Mindy Moses, Johanna Munden, Elizabeth Neece, Hailey Nichol, Mary Nodland, Fabiola Orozco, Marlen Perez, Margret Proper, Kelli Raap, Aaron Randolph, Tyler Reinert, Kelsey Rentfro, Madison Reyes, Grace Ripslinger, Matthew Rogalski, Dusty Rohn, Jessica Rooks, Nicole Royer, Matt Ryan, Cassandra Shovar, Samantha Shryack, Brianna Simpson, Michael Slyter, Daryl Smith, Sarah Sones, Jessica Speer, Kristina Tessendorf, Narhea Thornburg, Myrna Tomlinson, Alejandro Vasquez, Alexa Vikel, Lora Wegener, Benjamin Weinstein, Regina Wilkerson, Kayla Williams and Jane Wilson.

Dixon, Iowa -- Jessica Bousselot, Kayzie Hoker and Meghan Miller.

Donahue -- Jay Whitmore.

Durant -- Teri Alderman, Lindsay Caes and Samantha Timmsen.

East Moline -- April Archibald, Brooke Ashcraft, Elizabeth Eckman, Stephanie Garner, Junyer Knight, Karolyn Lyphout, Jakob Millizer, Adam Smith and Stephen Williams.

Eldridge -- Courtney Averkamp, Mallory Baldwin, Danielle Blocker, Jacquelyn Daters, Ashley Dexter, Beau Dexter, Taylor Everding, Gregory Glines, Sarah Glunz, Jennifer Greenwood, Laikyn Holst, Tyler Johnson, Nicole Kelly, Kirstin Marriott, Cassandra Mathias, Ian Merrill, Rachel Sarafin, Samantha Sass, Martin Schadel, Adrian Trent and Adam Tucker.

Erie -- Alexandria Hunter and Sydney Morgan.

Galva -- Brittany Rose.

Geneseo -- Brittany Anderson, Rachael Evans, Kyle Heaton, Lesley Lohman, Amy Nelson, Janelle Olson, Kelsey Schraeder, Brooke Stotts, Rebecca Swanson, Emily VanDeWoestyne and Hannah West.

Hampton -- Elise Beck and Shane Erickson.

Kewanee -- Breanne Christiansen, Abbey Curran, Jessica Grier and Megan McIntyre.

LeClaire -- Corinne Daily.

Long Grove -- Aaron Benson, Kalyn Carstens, Natalie Liske and Dayna Welch.

Lynn Center -- Melissa Fielding, Jaclyn Harrington, Jonathan McDonnell, Robert McDonnell and Nicholas Swanson.

Matherville -- Kyle Morris.

Milan -- Kacie Keller, Sean McCollum, Courtney Swisher and Emma Williams.

Moline -- Alissa Banaszek, Chris Banfield, Kelsey Berg, Justin Blondell, Kaitlyn Carson, Elizabeth Cavazos, Eva-Maria Conway, Adrianna Corby, Cole DeBlaey, Erica Dierks, Katie Douglas, Christine Eden, Andrew Fiscella, Kelsey Hill, Brittany Jorgensen, Abbi Lievens, Nicole McCabe, Jason Millage, Angela Muhammad, Alexandra Peterson, Faith Rasmussen, Alexis Roberts, Amber Rowe, Jamie Segura, Joy Sheley, Brian Smith, Kyle Wehr, Amanda Witt, Samantha Wolfe, Luke Wood and Amy Zerbonia

Monmouth -- Megan Fickenscher, Lucas Geer, Benjamin Gillen, Daniel Gillen, Rebecca Gillen, Julia Greenlief and Emilee Renwick.

Morrison -- Charles Cady, Brianne Janssen, Erin Stansifer and Nicholas Vandermyde.

New Boston -- Megan Stineman and Averi Wilson.

New Windsor -- Caitlin Robb.

Orion -- Jami Bollinger, Brooke Hamilton, Audra Jahn, Jessica McDanel and Sarah Thor.

Port Byron -- Kaitlyn Breaux and Gina Stearns.

Prophetstown -- Emily Mosher and Emily Skelton.

Reynolds -- Brittany Schultz.

Rio -- Kimberly Litchfield.

Rock Island -- Coethe Adams, Marie Adams, Eunice Arias, Francesca Byczynski, Emily Chesser, Mark Cook, Stacey Crosby, Katherine Derrick, John Dockery-Jackson, Therese Dockery-Jackson, Michelle Hodge, Ellen James, Michael Lawrence, Anne Ledford, Megan Manning, Emily Molitor, Vagif Patsiyev, Jamie Patton, Samuel Payne, Erick Peterson, Bailie Rasmussen, Abigail Sloan, Jessica Washburn and Amanda Williams.

Sherrard -- Zachary Miller, Danielle Smith and Kara Weihler.

Silvis -- Rachel Medina.

Tampico -- Heather Bruns.

Taylor Ridge -- Lindsay Begyn, Mariel Buckrop, Teala Happ and Michael Tapia.

Walcott -- Katie Arp, Rebecca Brus and Maggie Fisher.

Woodhull -- Kaitlyn Briggs and Lyndi Colburn.

Justin Wikle

CHICAGO -- Justin Wikle graduated from Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science. He was inducted into the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical SocietyChicago Medical School Class of 2011. He is a 2005 graduate of the University of Iowa with a degree in exercise science and received a master's in biomedical sciences in 2007. He is the son of Paula Wikle, of Orion, and Greg Wikle, of Davenport, and a 2000 graduate of Orion High School.






















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, Sept. 19, the 262nd day of 2014. There are 103 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: Charles M. Osborn of this city, a lawyer of prominence, who voted for Lincoln in 1860 is now out strong for McClellan and will take the stump for him.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The George Fleming company had begun its dried fruit packing in a branch plant on 16th Street, Rock Island, employing nearly a hundred workers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The cornerstone of the new Eagles home was laid. Building committee members were John Kobeman, Fred Ehmke and Frank Wich.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Former Kaiser Wilhelm, in exile, is sad as the Nazis march with communists.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Ninety-two members of the acappella choir at Davenport's West High School today accepted an invitation to perform at the New York World's Fair on June 13, 1965.
1989 -- 25 years ago: A Rock Island woman is one of 50 winners of $10,000 in cash in the Illinois State Lottery's "Celebration "89" instant ticket game. Dawn Loeffler was the third winner to be chosen through daily drawings that began Aug. 28 and will run 50 consecutive days.






(More History)