Scholastic recognition


Share
Posted Online: Sept. 10, 2011, 2:30 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Megan Chitty, Luke Wilson

DUBUQUE, Iowa -- Two area student-athletes at Clarke University, Dubuque, Iowa, have been named 2010-11 Daktronics-National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Scholar-Athletes.

In order to be a recipient, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade-point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status to qualify for the honor.

Area students include Megan Chitty, Davenport, and Luke Wilson, Eldridge.

Katherine Wolak


BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Katherine Wolak, Geneseo, graduated from Bemidji State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration.

Blake Bashor

DE PERE, Wis. -- Blake Bashor, of LeClaire, graduated magna cum lude from St. Norbert College with a with a Bachelor of Science degree.

Kimberly Spitzfaden

NORTHFIELD, Minn. -- Kimberly Spitzfaden, daughter of Thomas and Cathy Spitzfaden, Moline, graduated from St. Olaf College with a Bachelor of Arts in American studies and women's studies.

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa -- Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa, has released its 2011 spring dean's list. To be honored, the undergraduate must have earned a minimum 3.50 grade-point average for the semester and be enrolled as a full-time student.

Durant -- Ty Grunder.

Davenport -- Michelle Marsden and Randel Hendrickson.

Illinois Central College

EAST PEORIA, Ill. -- Area students have graduated from Illinois Central College, East Peoria, during the Spring 2011 semester.

Davenport -- Roger Steiner Jr.

Coal Valley -- Angela Schmedt.

Moline -- Michael Champion.

Kewanee -- Gavin Harris.

Veronica Stout

LISLE, Ill. -- Veronica Stout, of Erie, was among 828 students named to the dean's list at Benedictine University for the Spring 2011 semester. The dean's list recognizes full-time students who achieve a 3.5 grade-point average or above.

Augustana College

ROCK ISLAND -- The following local students were named to the dean's list at Augustana College for the 2011 spring term for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher:

Aledo -- Devan Peterson, Eric Link and Keena Davis.

Cambridge -- Katelyn Horberg and Lindsey Horberg.

Cleveland -- Sara Sides.

Coal Valley -- Elaine Guthrie, Crystina Mayfield and Erica Aten.

Colona -- Amber Johnson and Jenae Ulner.

Davenport -- Anna Smith, Anthony Ash, Jasmine Brooks, Audrey Waner, Anna Rusch, Grace Drenth, Anita Cook, Zain Dada, Cristina Stan, Kylie Koger and Manisha Kumar.

East Moline -- Kelsey Winter, Matthew Kustes, Emma Burgess andKayla Papish.

Erie -- Kristin Sattizahn and Kody Olsen.

Geneseo -- Meghan Wethington, Andrew Croegaert, Carlisle Evans Peck and Lauren Verplaetse.

Kewanee -- John Draminski.

LeClaire -- Moselle Singh.

Milan -- Astrid Tello-Rodriguez, Laurel Williams, Dalinda Widdop, Allison Brown and Brian Stone.

Moline -- Michael Reeves, Jessica Roche, Jonathan Smith, Mark Stumphy, Audrey Taylor, Mohammed Hussain, Amy Malmstead, Kjerstin Hurty, Madison Logan, Andrew Showers, Jasmin Landeros, Tyler Spellious, Sean McGuire, Calvin Vo, Theodore Teros, Nicholas Petre, Alyssa Harmon, Justine Nuguid, Courtney Mitten, Aubree Payne, Mary Lambrecht, Nicole Johnson and Darshan Hullon.

Monmouth -- Hannah Hottle.

Orion -- Deanna Zwicker, Kayla Ferguson and Alyssa Zwicker.

Port Byron -- Ryan Brummet, Douglas Peters, Jonathan Wallace and Emma Thompson.

Rio -- Laura Riggins.

Rock Island -- Jillian Gibbs, James Sales, Josephine Swanson, Clare Kilbride, Angela Bahls, Samuel Anderson, Nathaniel McDowell, Andrew Shaffer, Abigail Ledford, Katherine Rea, Angela Ledford, Sheila Ahuja and Brianna Dyer.

Sherrard -- Alexandra Jones and Megan Lecander.

Silvis -- Janelle VanWatermeulen, Chelsea Vickerman and Randi Johnson.

Taylor Ridge -- Jennifer Youngs.

Nicholas Bustos

JACKSONVILLE, Ill. -- Nicholas Bustos, of East Moline, received a Bachelor of Science degree in management and organizational leadership from Illinois College. He is the son of Gerald and Cheri Bustos and a graduate of United Township High School.

Margaret Conroy, Kathleen McNamara

GREELEY, Colo. -- Margaret Conroy, of Rock Island, was named to the dean's list of distinction for earning a grade-point average of 3.75-4.0 at the University of Northern Colorado. Kathleen McNamara, of Bettendorf, was named to the dean's honor roll for earning a grade-point average of 3.50-3.74.

Kevin Stanek

ALBANY, N.Y. -- Kevin Stanek, of Silvis, earned a Bachelor of Science degree from Excelsior College.

Millikin University

DECATUR, Ill. -- The following local students were named to the dean's list at Millikin University for the spring 2011 semester:

Bettendorf -- Madeline Knott.

Geneseo -- Elizabeth Buzard, Jacob Rathman and Alex Stevens.

Moline -- Laura Bentsen.

Reynolds -- Krista Turner.

Rock Island -- Kimberly McEvoy.

Taylor Ridge -- Alexandria Mueller.

Katherine Wolak

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Katherine Wolak, of Geneseo, was named to the spring semester dean's list at Bemidji State University for earning 3.25 grade-point average or higher.

Concordia University

MEQUON, Wis. -- The following local students were named to the Concordia University Wisconsin spring dean's list for earning a minimum 3.50 grade-point average.

Davenport -- Kelsey Lindholm.

Geneseo -- Stephanie Kennett.

Moline -- Rachel Karsten.

Tyson Schulte

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. -- Tyson Schulte, the Section 3 President from the Sherrard FFA Chapter attended the first Illinois Association FFA State Officer Meeting. He will be a senior at Sherrard High School and is the son of J.D. and Sheryl Schulte, of Milan.

Emily Arnold

RIVER FOREST, Ill. -- Emily Arnold, of Geneseo, graduated from Dominican University in May with a bachelor's degree in accounting, with university honors.

Joshua Wolever

LANSING, Mich. -- Joshua Wolever, of Rock Island, was named to the dean's list at Thomas M. Cooley Law School. He is a graduate of St. Mary's University of Minnesota and of Alleman High School. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Wolever.

Katherine Ryder

MARION, Ind. -- Katherine Ryder, of East Moline, was named to the Indiana Wesleyan University dean's list for the spring semester semester for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Joshua Borycz

HOLLAND, Mich. -- Joshua Borycz, of Moline, graduated cum laude from Hope College.

Rockford College

ROCKFORD, Ill. -- Area students attending Rockford College were named to the school's honor lists for spring 2011 semester.

Dean's list, 3.5 GPA and no grade below C.

East Moline -- Kayla Norris and Gregory Wilken.

Distinguished scholars, 3.75 GPA, no grades below C

Geneseo -- Emily Buechler.

Morrison -- Christopher Scott.

Prophetstown -- Tyler Mendenhall.

Graceland University

LAMONI, Iowa -- Area students have graduated from Graceland University, Lamoni, Iowa.

Davenport -- Rita Manwiller.

Moline -- Lindsay Anderson.

QC United scholarships winners

QC United is happy to announce the 2011 scholarship winners. There was $8,300 in college scholarships distributed thanks to the support of the Quad-Cities community and area colleges.

Recipents are Alissa Clay, a Davenport Central High graduate attending St. Ambrose University; Zara Hearn, a Davenport Central High graduate attending the University of Iowa, is winner of the Reece Morgan Community Scholarship; Spencer Jones, a Davenport North High graduate, is attending Black Hawk College; Landon Neese, a Davenport North High graduate, is attending Augustana College; Elizabeth Ochoa, a United Township High graduate, is attending Black Hawk College; Antonea Stuckey, a Davenport North High graduate, is attending Kankakee College; and Amanda Weiland, a Davenport North High graduate, is attending St. Ambrose University.

Western Illinois University

MACOMB/MOLINE -- The following local students at Western Illinois University were named to the 2011 summer dean's list for earning at least a 3.6 grade-point average:

Alexis -- Tammy Davis.

Alpha -- Rhonda White.

Cambridge -- Cayla Walsh.

Coal Valley -- Barbara Myers.

Colona -- Georgia Underwood.

Cordova -- Lance Coers.

East Moline -- Jennarae Deporter, Kelly Jacoby, Jamie Krack and Elizabeth Zeitler.

Fulton -- Dana Bennett.

Geneseo -- Jennifer Ma, Brian Webb.

Kewanee -- Yolanda Navar, Dominique Ramsey and Phillip Turner.

Milan -- Travis Graber.

Moline -- Kyle Albracht, Amanda Collins, Angelic Cumberworth, Christopher DeWilde, Megan Ebner, Tara Gonzalez, Cheryl Heaton, Jennifer Peal, Ryan Smith, Elithea Van Note and Alisha Welvaert.

Orion -- Rachel Thomas.

Osco -- Stacey Anderson.

Rock Island -- Corinthia Dothard and Christian Kitterman.

Sherrard -- Deborah Goldner.

Silvis -- Juanita Cervantes.

Kirkwood Community College

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa -- The following local students graduated from Kirkwood Community College May 14.

Bettendorf -- Amy Berg, Brendan Bishop, Quinn Claussen, Cody Nicely-Green, Jeffrey Nicely-Green, Benjamin Palczynski and Devin Smith.

Blue Grass -- Angela Carnes, Brittany Jackson and Aaron Kapell.

Davenport -- Eric Clapp, Brian Frick, Paula Lisenbee, Kory Meister, Timothy O'Leary, Alex Palos, Kyle Petersen, Giannina Roldan, Nathan Schmitt, Teneisha Taylor, Uyen Truong and Devin Weber.

East Moline -- Amanda Lambrecht.

Eldridge -- Kathryn Jett and Joseph Schultz.

Fulton -- Megan Letcher and Jarrek Lucke.

LeClaire -- Kelsey Ward.

Walcott -- Kent Reimers.

Meghana Pagadala

ST. LOUIS -- Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf, announced senior Meghana Pagadala, daughter of Mr. Kishore and Dr. Padma Pagadala of Rock Island, is a scholar graduate of the 2011 STARS (Students and Teachers As Research Scientists) program. Her research project, "The Mechanism by Which CD8+FoxP3+T Cells Regulate Osteoclast Activity," was completed with Dr. Rajeev Aurora from Saint Louis University.

Jeremy Henkins, Jay Grant, Brittany Landon

MONMOUTH -- Jeremy Henkins, of Kewanee, Jay Grant, of Monmouth, and Brittany Landon, of Oneida, graduated from Monmouth College after the summer semester.

Ashley Brosius, Elizabeth Gibson

ST. LOUIS -- Ashley Brosius, of Moline, and Elizabeth Gibson, of Pleasant Valley, were named to the dean's list for the spring 2011 semester at Washington University for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Kelsey Vandenberg, Jessica VandenBerg

NAPERVILLE, Ill. -- Kelsey Vandenberg and Jessica VandenBerg, both of Davenport, were named to the North Central College dean's list for the 2011 spring term for earning a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher.

Ashley Lichtenberg

GREELEY, Colo. -- Ashley Lichtenberg, of Bettendorf, earned the dean's citation for academic excellence in the Monfort College of Business for the spring 2011 semester at the University of Northern Colorado for earning a grade-point average of 3.50 or higher.

Janie Almblade

DANVILLE, Ill. -- Janie Almblade, of East Moline, was named to the Lakeview College of Nursing summer dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher.

Seth Williams

MOLINE -- Seth Williams, a 2011 graduate of Moline High School, was named a recipient of the Hobart "Curly" Rodgers scholarship awarded by the Illinois Police Benevolent and Protective Association. He is among only four Illinois high school students to be awarded this $4,000 scholarship. He is the son of Scott and Elizabeth Williams, of Moline.

Lauren Spivey

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. -- Lauren Spivey, of Annawan, was recognized as an Illinois Top Scholar on Aug. 14 at the Illinois State Fair. She is a graduate of Annawan High School.

Olivia Grubbs

DAVENPORT -- Olivia Grubbs, an eighth-grade student at John F. Kennedy School in Davenport, earned honorable mention at the national level of Modern Woodmen of America's 2011 School Speech Contest. She is the daughter of Steve and Kelli Grubbs, Davenport.

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa -- The following local students received degrees from Iowa State University after the summer term:

Bettendorf -- Daniel Congreve, Daniel Guerrero, Emily Johnston, Susan Nemeth-Wild, Heather Vandewostine and Lauren Wiest.

Davenport -- Justin Allen, Brittany Carter, Marissa Carthey, Laura Klavitter, Brittany Springmeier and Cassandra Virag.

Eldridge -- Shawn Spencer.

Princeton, Iowa -- Lindsay Holst.

Western Illinois University

MACOMB/MOLINE -- The following local students earned degrees after the 2011 summer semester at Western Illinois University:

Aledo -- Brandon Fitzsimmons; and Brian Simpson, cum laude.

Annawan -- Scott Eilers.

Cambridge -- Linda Harp.

Colona -- Jeffrey Hites and Bruce Smith.

East Moline -- Tamara Braden, Kyle Duprey, Trisha Fritz, John Smith, Elizabeth Taylor and Adrianne Vanspeybroeck.

Erie -- Michael Carlson and Carla Jaquet.

Galva -- Chad Gilbreth.

Geneseo -- Richard Fontenoy; Jacob Glazier; Tyler Hoogerwerf; Diana Johnson; Caleb Robertson, magna cum laude; and Jacob Woolsey.

Kewanee -- Tamara Brown, Donald Hauser and Mollie Schmelzer.

Lynn Center -- Kelsey Terrell, cum laude.

Milan -- Mike Allison, Diana Chan, Roxanne Croegaert, Pamela Jones and Sandy Westfall.

Moline -- Rebecca Dixon, Andrew Hutchins, Whitney Kropp and Sheryl Schluenz.

New Windsor -- Jeff Ewing.

Orion -- Sarah Manecke, Aaron Roome and Monae Verbeke.

Rock Island -- Sarah Bailey, Douglas Brickner, Corinthia Dothard, Diana Gremanis, Lamont King, Allyson Knanishu, Jaime McBride, Timothy Rockhold, Amanda Sissel and Colleen Webb.

Silvis -- Erin Hanna and Thomas Rotz.

Taylor Ridge -- Holley Begyn.

Cresston Gackle, Ann Motto, Michelle Walloch

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. -- Cresston Gackle, of Bettendorf, Ann Motto, of Davenport, and Michele Walloch, of Eldridge, were named to the dean's list for the University of Minnesota Twin Cities campus 2011 spring semester for earning a grade-point average of 3.66 or higher.

Kyle DuPrey

MACOMB, Ill. -- Kyle DuPrey, son of Dan and Mary DuPrey, East Moline, was awarded a Master of Science degree in kinesiology from Western Illinois University, Macomb, in July.

He is a 2005 graduate of Alleman High School.




















 




Local events heading








  Today is Sunday, Aug. 31, the 243rd day of 2014. There are 122 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The Chicago and Rock Island Railroad will carry all who wish to attend the Chicago convention for half fare — that is, full fare to Chicago and return free.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Hardy Hetter, for several years yardmaster in the Burlington Railroad yards in Rock Island and Moline, was transferred to Beardstown. He was succeeded here by J.E. Albrecht.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Corn was estimated at 50 percent of the normal crop in Rock Island County by Crop Correspondent Thomas Campbell.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Robert Carroll, 12-year-old son of Mr. and Mrs. Farr Carroll, of near Aledo, won the grand championship of the Mercer County baby beef show with "Fat Stuff."
1964 -- 50 years ago: About 250 persons attended the first in a series of horse shows at the Hillandale Stables off Knoxville Road near Milan on Saturday afternoon and evening.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Ground was broken this morning for the $4.5 million Rock Valley Business Park near Rock Valley Plaza, Rock Island. The first building is 17,000 square feet for offices and a warehouse and should be completed by Dec. 1.




(More History)