Girls' basketball Thanksgiving tournament schedules


Share
Posted Online: Nov. 11, 2012, 6:10 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament
Tuesday
At Galesburg High School
United Township vs. Dunlap, 5:30 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Illini West, 7 p.m. At Knoxville High School Alleman vs. Knoxville, 7 p.m. At Metamora High School Metamora vs. LeRoy, 5:30 p.m.
East Peoria vs. Springfield, 7 p.m. Thursday
At Galesburg High School
Alleman vs. Metamora, 5:30 p.m.
Galesburg vs. East Peoria, 7 p.m. At Knoxville High School Knoxville vs. Illini West, 7 p.m. At Dunlap High School Dunalp vs. Springfield, 6:30 p.m. Friday
At Galesburg High School
Alleman vs. Illini West, 5 p.m.
United Township vs. Freeport, 6:30 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Metamora, 8 p.m. At Knoxville High School Knoxville vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m. Saturday
At Galesburg High School
Dunlap vs. Freeport, 9 a.m.
Decatur Eisenhower vs. East Peoria, 10:30 a.m.
United Township vs. Springfield, noon
LeRoy vs. Dunlap, 1:30 p.m.
Freeport vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 3 p.m.
East Peoria vs. LeRoy, 6 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23
At Knoxville High School
United Township vs. Metamora, noon
Decatur Eisenhower vs. Dunlap, 1:30 p.m.
United Township vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 5:30 p.m.
Knoxville vs. Metamora, 7 p.m. Nov. 24
At Knoxville High School
LeRoy vs. Illini West, 10:30 a.m.
Alleman vs. Freeport, 1:30 p.m.
Alleman vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Knoxville vs. LeRoy, 7:30 p.m. At Lombard Middle School Illini West vs. East Peoria, 4 p.m. At Galesburg High School Galesburg vs. Freeport, 6 p.m.

Aurora IMSA Tournament
Tuesday
At Illinois Math and Science Academy
Game 1: Rock Island vs. Elmhurst Timothy Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Braidwood Reed-Custer vs. Aurora IMSA, 7 p.m. At Aurora Christian Game 3: Plainfield South vs. Yorkville, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Shabbona Indian Creek vs. Aurora Christian, 7 p.m. Friday
At Aurora Christian
Game 5: Losers G1 and G2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Losers G3 and G4, 7 p.m. At Illinois Math and Science Academy Game 7: Winners G1 and G2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winners G3 and G4, 7 p.m. Saturday
At Aurora Christian
Game 9: Losers G5 and G6, noon (seventh place)
Game 10: Winners G5 and G6, 1:30 p.m. (consolation) At Illinois Math and Science Academy Game 11: Losers G7 and G8, noon (third place)
Game 12: Winners G7 and G8, 1:30 p.m. (championship)

Temple's Tip-Off Classic
Monday
At Orion
Annawan vs. Rockridge, 6 p.m.
Orion vs. Geneseo, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday
At Geneseo
Annawan vs. Orion, 6 p.m.
Geneseo vs. Rockridge, 7:30 p.m. Friday
At Geneseo
Geneseo vs. Chicago Raby, 8 p.m. Saturday
At Geneseo
Chicago Raby vs. Orion, noon
Annawan vs. Chicago Raby, 2 p.m.
Orion vs. Rockridge, 3:30 p.m.
Rockridge vs. Chicago Raby, 6 p.m.
Geneseo vs. Annawan, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgewood Thanksgiving Tournament
Wednesday
Riverdale vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon, 7:30 p.m. Friday Riverdale vs. Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon, 6 p.m.
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Ridgewood, 7:30 p.m. Saturday Monmouth-Roseville vs. Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

ROWVA Cranberry Classic
Monday
West Central vs. Abingdon, 6 p.m.
Mercer County vs. ROWVA, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday Mercer County vs. West Central, 6 p.m.
Abingdon vs. ROWVA, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday Mercer County vs. Abingdon, 6 p.m.
ROWVA vs. West Central, 7:45 p.m.

Sauk Valley Shootout
Monday
Sterling Newman at Dixon, 7:30 p.m.
Rock Falls at Sherrard, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling at Stillman Valley, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Dixon at Stillman Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Rock Falls at Sterling Newman, 7:30 p.m.
Sherrard at Sterling, 7:30 p.m. Thursday Sterling Newman at Sherrard, 7:30 p.m.
Stillman Valley at Rock Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling at Dixon, 7:30 p.m. Friday
At Rock Falls High School
Sherrard vs. Stillman Valley, 5 p.m.
Dixon vs. Rock Falls, 6:30 p.m.
Sterling Newman vs. Sterling, 8 p.m. Saturday
At Rock Falls High School
Dixon vs. Sherrard, 5 p.m.
Sterling Newman vs. Stillman Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Sterling vs. Rock Falls, 8 p.m.

Princeton Tournament Blue Pool: Erie, Henry-Senachwine, LaMoille, Princeton
White Pool: Bureau Valley, Putnam County, Stark County, Varna Midland Monday Erie vs. Henry-Senachwine, 5 p.m.
Stark County vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Princeton vs. LaMoille, 8 p.m. Tuesday Henry-Senachwine vs. LaMoille, 5 p.m.
Erie vs. Princeton, 6:30 p.m.
Putnam County vs. Varna Midland, 8 p.m. Thursday Stark County vs. Varna Midland, 5 p.m.
Bureau Valley vs. Putnam County, 6:30 p.m.
Princeton vs. Henry-Senachwine, 8 p.m. Friday Erie vs. LaMoille, 5 p.m. Varna Midland vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Stark County vs. Putnam County, 8 p.m. Saturday Blue Pool fourth vs. White Pool fourth, 3 p.m.
Blue Pool third vs. White Pool third, 4:30 p.m.
Blue Pool second vs. White Pool second, 6 p.m.
Blue Pool first vs. White Pool first, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon Tip-Off Tournament Pool A: Milledgeville, Pecatonica, Rockford Lutheran
Pool B: Fulton, Mendota, Spring Valley Hall
Pool C: Amboy, Oregon, Polo
Pool D: Ottawa Marquette, Prophetstown, Rockford Christian Wednesday
At B.C. Wood
Milledgeville vs. Rockford Lutheran, 5:45 p.m.
Oregon vs. Polo, 7:15 p.m. At Oregon High School Fulton vs. Mendota, 5:45 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Ottawa Marquette, 7:15 p.m. Thursday
At B.C. Wood
Rockford Lutheran vs. Pecatonica, 5:45 p.m.
Polo vs. Amboy, 7:15 p.m. At Oregon High School Fulton vs. Spring Valley Hall, 5:45 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Rockford Christian, 7:15 p.m. Friday
At B.C. Wood
Pecatonica vs. Milledgeville, 5:45 p.m.
Oregon vs. Amboy, 7:15 p.m. At Oregon High School Spring Valley Hall vs. Mendota, 5:45 p.m.
Rockford Christian vs. Ottawa Marquette, 7:15 p.m. Saturday
At B.C. Wood
Game 1: Pool A third vs. Pool B third, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Pool A second vs. Pool B second, 12:30 p.m.
Game 5: Pool A first vs. Pool B first, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Winners G1 and G2, 4 p.m. (ninth place)
Game 9: Winners G3 and G4, 5:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 11: Winners G5 and G6, 7 p.m. (championship) At Oregon High School Game 2: Pool C third vs. Pool D third, 11 a.m.
Game 4: Pool C second vs. Pool D second, 12:30 p.m.
Game 6: Pool C first vs. Pool D first, 2 p.m.
Game 8: Losers G1 and G2, 4 p.m. (11th place)
Game 10: Losers G3 and G4, 5:30 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 12: Losers G5 and G6, 7 p.m. (third place)

Brimfield Turkey Tournament
Friday
Kewanee vs. Princeville, 5 p.m.
Peru St. Bede vs. Elmwood, 6:30 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Brimfield, 8 p.m. Saturday Wethersfield vs. Kewanee, noon
Elmwood vs. Princeville, 1:30 p.m.
Brimfield vs. Peru St. Bede, 3 p.m. Nov. 21 Brimfield vs. Elmwood, 3 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Princeville, 4:30 p.m.
Kewanee vs. Peru St. Bede, 6 p.m. Nov. 23 Kewanee vs. Elmwood, noon
Wethersfield vs. Peru St. Bede, 1:30 p.m.
Princeville vs. Brimfield, 3 p.m. Nov. 24 Peru St. Bede vs. Princeville, 12:30 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Elmwood, 2 p.m.
Kewanee vs. Brimfield, 3:30 p.m.

Galva Tournament
Tuesday
Elmwood vs. United, 6 p.m. Wednesday Galva vs. Elmwood, 6 p.m. Thursday Galva vs. United, 6 p.m.



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, Oct. 1, the 274th day of 2014. There are 91 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: It is rumored in the streets that the 13 negroes sent to Quincy on the Moline quota were refused. We think this must be a mistake.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Harvey McKenna, of Detroit, billiard player matched to play Wizard Schafer in New York in January for the world championship, was a professional friend and manager, Billy Catton in Rock Island.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Levi Cralle, former Rock Island county sheriff, had come from his farm near Mitchell, S.D. to visit friends in the city.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Work is being rushed on the new high school building in Orion to replace the one destroyed by fire last winter. Classes are being held in churches.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Rehearsals for the 84th season of the Handel Oratorio Society chorus will begin at 7:30 p.m. Monday on the stage of Centennial Hall, Augustana College.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Rock Island City Council's plan announced this week to have the federal government vacate Valley Homes public housing and move residents to Arsenal Courts to reduce density may not be feasible.






(More History)