Boys' basketball Thanksgiving tournament schedules


Share
Posted Online: Nov. 16, 2012, 9:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament
Monday
United Township vs. Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m. Tuesday East Peoria at Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m. Wednesday Moline vs. Chicago Englewood, 6 p.m.
East Peoria vs. Galesburg, 7:30 p.m. Friday Moline vs. East Peoria, 10 a.m.
United Township vs. Chicago Englewood, 11:30 a.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Dyett, 1 p.m.
Chicago Westinghouse vs. Bartonville Limestone, 2:30 p.m.
East Peoria vs. Chicago Englewood, 4 p.m.
United Township vs. Chicago Dyett, 5:30 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Westinghouse, 7 p.m.
Moline vs. Bartonville Limestone, 8:15 p.m. Nov. 24 United Township vs. Chicago Westinghouse, 9 a.m.
Moline vs. Chicago Dyett, 10:30 a.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Englewood, noon
United Townhip vs. East Peoria, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Englewood vs. Chicago Dyett, 3 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m.
Chicago Westinghouse at Moline, 7 p.m.
Rock Island-Milan Booster Club Thanksgiving Classic
Wednesday
Peoria Richwoods at Rock Island, 7 p.m.
Chicago Tilden at Aurora West, 7 p.m. Friday Rock Island vs. Chicago Tilden, noon
Chicago Bogan vs. Aurora West, 1:30 p.m.
Peoria Richwoods vs. Chicago Bogan, 6 p.m.
Rock Island vs. Aurora West, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Chicago Tilden vs. Chicago Bogan, noon
Peoria Richwoods vs. Aurora West, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Tilden vs. Peoria Richwoods, 6 p.m.
Rock Island vs. Chicago Bogan, 7:30 p.m.
Geneseo Thanksgiving Tournament
Friday
Chicago Ag Science vs. Chicago Raby, noon
Alleman vs. Chicago Raby, 4 p.m.
Geneseo vs. Chicago Ag Science, 8 p.m. Nov. 24 Geneseo vs. Chicago Raby, 11 a.m.
Alleman vs. Chicago Ag Science, 3 p.m.
Alleman vs. Geneseo, 8 p.m.
Orion Tip-Off Classic
Monday
Kewanee vs. Sherrard, 5:30 p.m.
Rockridge vs. Erie, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Knoxville, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday Erie vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 5:30 p.m.
Knoxville vs. Sherrard, 7 p.m.
Rockridge vs. Fulton, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday Kewanee vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 5:30 p.m.
Orion vs. Fulton, 7 p.m. Friday Fulton vs. Sherrard, 4 p.m.
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Knoxville, 5:30 p.m.
Kewanee vs. Rockridge, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Erie, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Rockridge vs. Knoxville, 4 p.m.
Erie vs. Sherrard, 5:30 p.m.
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Fulton, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Kewanee, 8:30 p.m.
Ridgewood Thanksgiving Tournament
Monday
Riverdale vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday ROWVA vs. Prophetstown, 6 p.m.
Riverdale vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday Riverdale vs. Ridgewood, 6 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Friday Abingdon vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Prophetstown, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Ridgewood vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.
Wally Keller Invitational
Monday
Putnam County vs. Varna Midland, 5:30 p.m.
Bureau Valley vs. Annawan, 7 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Elmwood, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday Annawan vs. Putnam County, 5:30 p.m.
Varna Midland vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m.
Bureau Valley vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday Varna Midland vs. Bureau Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Putnam County vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m.
Annawan vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m. Friday Annawan vs. Varna Midland, 5:30 p.m.
Elmwood vs. Bureau Valley, 7 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Putnam County, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Elmwood vs. Annawan, 5:30 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Varna Midland, 7 p.m.
Putnam County vs. Bureau Valley, 8:30 p.m.
Sauk Valley Shootout
Monday
Dixon at Rock Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Morrison at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling Newman at Sterling, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Sterling Newman at Dixon, 7:30 p.m.
Princeton at Rock Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling at Morrison, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday
At Sterling High School
Rock Falls vs. Sterling Newman, 5 p.m.
Morrison vs. Dixon, 6:30 p.m.
Princeton vs. Sterling, 8 p.m. Friday
At Sterling High School
Sterling Newman vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.
Dixon vs. Sterling, 6:30 p.m.
Rock Falls vs. Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 24
At Sterling High School
Dixon vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.
Morrison vs. Sterling Newman, 6:30 p.m.
Rock Falls vs. Sterling, 8 p.m.
Williamsfield Tournament
Monday
United vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
West Central vs. Henry-Senachwine, 6:30 p.m.
Galva vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Tuesday United vs. Henry-Senachwine, 5 p.m.
Galva vs. West Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lowpoint-Washburn vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Friday Henry-Senachwine vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
United vs. Galva, 6:30 p.m.
West Central vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Nov. 24 Galva vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
United vs. West Central, 6:30 p.m.
Williamsfield vs. Henry-Senachwine, 8 p.m. Nov. 26 Lowpoint-Washburn vs. West Central, 5 p.m.
Galva vs. Henry-Senachwine, 6:30 p.m.
United vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m.

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, July 29, the 210th day of 2014. There are 155 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Col. H.F. Sickless informs us that there will be new organization of troops in this state under the call for more men.
1889 -- 125 years ago: James Normoyle arrived home after graduating from West Point with honors in the class of 1889. He was to report to Fort Brady, Mich., as second lieutenant in the 23rd Infantry.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Austria Hungary declared war on Serbia. Germany and Austria refused an invitation of Sir Edward Grey to join Great Britain at a mediation conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Dr. William Mayo, the last of the three famous Mayo brother surgeons, died at the age of 78.
1964 -- 50 years ago: One of the biggest horse shows of the season was held yesterday at Hillandale Arena on Knoxville Road under the sponsorship of the Illowa Horsemen's Club.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Davenport is like a gigantic carnival this weekend with the Bix Arts Fest taking over 12 square blocks of the downtown area. A festive atmosphere prevailed Friday as thousands of people turned out to sample what the Arts Fest has to offer.








(More History)