Holiday Basketball Tournaments


Share
Originally Posted Online: Dec. 27, 2012, 12:15 am
Last Updated: Dec. 27, 2012, 11:51 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

 

PREP BOYS


DeKalb-Chuck Dayton Holiday Tournament

Wednesday’s games 
Moline 59, Sterling 41 
Thornridge 71, Rochelle 47 
Winnebago 78, Harlem 66 
Marmion 72, CVS 68 (OT) 
Hampshire 35, Geneseo 33 
Today’s games 
Rochelle vs. Schurz, 11 a.m. 
Sterling vs. Vocational, 12:30 p.m. 
Harlem vs. Geneseo, 2 p.m. 
DeKalb vs. Thornridge, 3:30 p.m. 
Moline vs. Hampshire, 5 p.m. 
Marmion vs. Winnebago, 6:30 p.m.



State Farm Classic


Small schools


Wednesday’s games
Game 1: Tri-Valley 45, Champaign St. Thomas More 41 
Game 2: Rockford Lutheran 72, Stanford Olympia 31 
Game 3: Quincy Notre Dame 70, Macon Meridian 29 
Game 4: Bloomington Central Catholic 38, Alleman 34 
Game 5: Rock Falls 64, El Paso-Gridley 58 
Game 6: Chicago Providence-St. Mel 62, Cissna Park-Crescent-Iroquois 37 
Game 7: Prairie Central 60, St. Joseph-Ogden 53 
Game 8: Minonk Fieldcrest 67, Peoria Christian 48 
Today’s games 
At Normal West 

Game 9: Macon Meridian vs. Alleman, 9:30 a.m. 
Game 10: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Peoria Christian, 11 a.m. 
Game 11: St. Thomas More vs. Stanford Olympia, 12:30 p.m. 
Game 12: El Paso-Gridley vs. CP-C-I, 2 p.m. 
Game 13: Rock Falls vs. St. Mel, 4:30 p.m. 
Game 14: Tri-Valley vs. Rockford Lutheran, 6 p.m. 
Game 15: Prairie Central vs. Fieldcrest, 7:30 p.m. 
Game 16: Quincy Notre Dame vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, 9 p.m. 
At Normal West Auxiliary Gym 
Game 17: Loser Games 9 and 10, 5:30 p.m. 
Game 18: Loser Games 11 and 12, 8:30 p.m.


Large schools 


Wednesday’s games 
Game 1: Champaign Centennial 62, Plainfield South 22 
Game 2: Chicago North Lawndale 50, Huntley 40 
Game 3: Normal Community 52, Thornton Fractional North 29 
Game 4: Rock Island 64, Springfield 50 
Game 5: North Chicago 63, Chillicothe IVC 49 
Game 6: Rockton Hononegah 53, Mahomet-Seymour 37 
Game 7: Peoria Notre Dame 61, South Holland Thornwood 34 
Game 8: Normal U-High 81, Grayslake Central 39
Today’s games 
At Shirk Center, Bloomington 

Game 9: IVC vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 9:30 a.m. 
Game 10: Thornwood vs. Grayslake Central, 11 a.m. 
Game 11: Springfield vs. Thornton, 12:30 p.m. 
Game 12: Plainfield South vs. Huntley, 2 p.m. 
Game 13: Champaign Centennial vs. Chicago North Lawndale, 4:30 p.m. 
Game 14: Normal Community vs. Rock Island, 6 p.m. 
Game 15: North Chicago vs. Rockton Hononegah, 7:30 p.m. 
Game 16: Peoria Notre Dame vs. Normal U-High, 9 p.m. 
At Normal West Auxiliary Gym 
Game 17: Loser Games 9 and 10, 4 p.m. 
Game 18: Loser Games 11 and 12, 7 p.m.



Pontiac Tournament


Today’s games 
Game 1: St. Charles North vs. Waukegan, 9 a.m. 
Game 2: No. 3 Aurora West vs. Lockport, 10:30 a.m. 
Game 3: Gurnee Warren vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 1 p.m. 
Game 4: No. 2 Peoria Manual vs. Danville, 2:30 p.m. 
Game 5: Joliet West vs. Niles Wset, 4 p.m. 
Game 6: No. 4 Chicago Curie vs. Plainfield North, 6 p.m. 
Game 7: No. 1 Chicago Simeon vs. United Township, 7:30 p.m. 
Game 8: Bloomington vs. Pontiac, 9 p.m.



Erie’s Warkins Classic


Pool A: Erie, Mercer County, Morrison, Orion, Stark County, Stockton.
Pool B: Bureau Valley, Knoxville, Riverdale, Wethersfield, West Carroll.


Wednesday’s games 
Knoxville 59, West Carroll 58 
Wethersfield 65, West Carroll 35 
Mercer County 51, Erie 41 
Stockton 55, Morrison 40 
Orion 43, Stark County 39 
Today’s games 
At Annex Gym
 
Morrison vs. Orion, noon 
Mercer County vs. Stockton, 4:30 p.m. 
Wethersfield vs. Riverdale, 6 p.m. 
At High School Gym 
Stark County vs. Erie, 1:30 p.m. 
Knoxville vs. Bureau Valley, 3 p.m. 
Bureau Valley vs. West Carroll, 7:30 p.m.



Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament


Wednesday’s games 
At Western Hall 

Game 1: West Hancock 59, Farmington 28 
Game 2: Metamora 57, Camp Point Central 48 
Game 3: Illini Central 49, Pittsfield 38 
Game 4: Rockridge 69, Illini Bluffs 32 
Game 5: Illini West 52, Lewistown 26 
Game 6: No. 2 Eureka 47, Macomb 30 
Game 7: Monmouth-Roseville 103, Brown County 38 
Game 8: No. 3 Canton 82, Abingdon 40
Today’s games 
At Macomb High School 

Game 9: Farmington vs. Camp Point Central, 9 a.m. 
Game 10: Pittsfield vs. Illini Bluffs, 10:30 a.m. 
Game 11: Lewistown vs. Macomb, noon 
Game 12: Brown Co. vs. Abingdon, 1:30 p.m. 
Game 13: West Hancock vs. Metamora, 4 p.m. 
Game 14: Illini Central vs. Rockridge, 5:30 p.m. 
Game 15: Illini West vs. Eureka, 8 p.m. 
Game 16: Monmouth-Rosville vs. Canton, 9:30 p.m.



Eastland Tournament 
Pool A: Amboy, Annawan, Eastland, Warren
Pool B: Fulton, Lena-Winslow, Pearl City, Stillman Valley

Wednesday’s games 
Lena-Winslow 44, Pearl City 28 
Stillman Valley 73, Fulton 65 
Warren 57, Annawan 55 (OT) 
Eastland 57, Amboy 30 
Fulton 63, Pearl City 56 
Stillman Valley 72, Lena-Winslow 55 
Warren 55, Amboy 50 
Eastalnd 63, Annawan 39 
Today’s games 
Amboy vs. Annawan, 2:30 p.m. 
Fulton vs. Lena-Winslow, 4 p.m. 
Warren vs. Eastland, 5:30 p.m. 
Stillman Valley vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.



Williamsville Tournament 


Wednesday’s games 
Pleasant Plains 61, Roanoke-Benson 42 
Tremont 76, LeRoy 66 (OT) 
Heyworth 63, Sullivan 47 
Springfield Calvary 71, Midwest Central 54 
Petersburg Porta 60, Clinton 24 
Warrensburg-Latham 64, South Fulton 61 
Williamsville 64, Sherrard 35 
Delavan 55, Havana 31 
Today’s games 
Game 9: Roanoke-Benson vs. LeRoy 9 a.m. 
Game 10: Sullivan vs. Midwest Central 10:30 a.m. 
Game 11: Clinton vs. South Fulton 12 p.m. 
Game 12: Sherrard vs. Havana 1:30 p.m. 
Winner’s Bracket 
Game 13: Pleasant Plains vs. Tremont 3 p.m. 
Game 14: Heyworth vs. Springfield Calvary 4:30 p.m. 
Game 15: Petersburg Porta vs. Warrensburg-Latham 6 p.m. 
Game 16: Williamsville vs. Delavan 7:30 p.m.



Marseilles Tournament 


Wednesday’s games 
Game 1: Flanagan 66, Serena 60 (OT) 
Game 2: Lexington 71, Reed-Custer 62 
Game 3: Ottawa Marquette 52, Woodland 46 
Game 4: Peru St. Bede 72, LaMoille-Ohio 32 
Game 5: Putnam County 69, Hartsburg-Emden 59 
Game 6: Leland-Earlvile 58, Peoria Heights 43 
Game 7: Midland 63, Dwight 56 
Game 8: Kewanee 91, GSW 45
Today’s games 
Game 9: Serena vs. Reed-Cluster, 9 a.m. 
Game 10: Woodland vs. LaMoille-OH, 10:30 a.m. 
Game 11: Hartsburg-Emden vs. Peoria Heights, noon 
Game 12: Dwight vs. GSW, 1:30 p.m. 
Game 13: Flanagan vs. Lexington, 3:30 p.m. 
Game 14: Marquette vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m. 
Game 15: Putnam Co. vs. Leland-Earlvile, 6:30 p.m. 
Game 16: Midland vs. Kewanee, 8 p.m.



Princeville Tournament


Wednesday’s games 
Game 1: Brimfield 79, Lowpoint-Washburn 28 
Game 2: Galva 81, DePue 31 
Game 3: Henry-Senachwine 53, Princeville 41 
Game 4: Putnam County 51, Elmwood 44 
Today’s games 
Game 5: Lowpoint-Washburn vs. DePue, 2 p.m. 
Game 6: Princeville vs. Elmwood, 3:30 p.m. 
Game 7: Brimfield vs. Galva, 6:30 p.m. 
Game 8: Henry-Senachwine vs. Putman, 8 p.m.



PREP GIRLS

State Farm Classic
Small schools


Wednesday’s games
at Normal Community
Game 1: Brimfield 55, St. Joseph-Ogden 44
Game 2: Bloomington Central Catholic 72, Tri-Valley 22
Game 3: Peoria Christian 44, Alleman 37
Game 4: Champaign St. Thomas More 60, Camp Point Central-Augusta Southeastern 23
Game 5: Pana 57, Prairie Central 55
Game 6: Annawan 68, Sterling Newman 47
Game 7: El Paso-Gridley 50, Rock Falls 39
Game 8: Rochester 66, Kankakee McNamara 65
Today’s games
At U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington
Game 9: Alleman 41, Camp Point Central 19
Game 10: Prairie Central vs. Sterling Newman, 11 a.m.
Game 11: Rock Falls vs. Kankakee McNamara, 12:30 p.m.
Game 12: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Tri-Valley, 2 p.m.
Game 13: Brimfield vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Game 14: El Paso-Gridley vs. Rochester, 6 p.m.
Game 15: Pana vs. Annawan, 7:30 p.m.
Game 16: Peoria Christain vs. St. Thomas More, 9 p.m.
Large schools


Wednesday’s games
At U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington
Game 1: Springfield 57, Bloomington 27
Game 2: Chicago Morgan Park 62, Peoria Notre Dame 29
Game 3: Peoria Richwoods 60, Geneseo 21
Game 4: Normal West 43, Belvidere North 33 
Game 5: Normal U-High 53, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 32
Game 6: Champaign Centennial 65, Metamora 42
Game 7: Rock Island 72, Normal Community 31
Game 8: Morton 45, Chicago St. Ignatius 29
Today’s games
At Normal Community
Game 9: Geneseo 51, Belvidere North 42
Game 10: Normal Community vs. St. Ignatius, 11 a.m.
Game 11: Sacred Heart Griffin vs. Metamora, 12:30 p.m.
Game 12: Bloomington vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 2 p.m.
Game 13: Springfield vs. Morgan Park, 4:30 p.m.
Game 14: Normal U-High vs. Centennial, 6 p.m.
Game 15: Rock Island vs. Morton, 7:30 p.m.
Game 16: Richwoods vs. Normal West, 9 p.m.
At Normal Community Auxiliary Gym
Game 17: Belvidere North and 10, 5:30 p.m.
Game 18: Loser Games 11 and 12, 8:30 p.m.



Peoria Manual Tourney


Pool A: East St. Louis, East Peoria, Lincoln
Pool B: Springfield Southest, Peoria Manual, Danville Schlarman
Pool C: Bartonville Limestone, Danville, Moline
Pool D: Springfield Lanphier, Washington, Peoria High

Today’s games
At Main Gym
Washington 55, Peoria High 14
Limestone vs. Moline, 11:15 a.m.
Lincoln vs. East St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Moline vs. Danville, 2:45 p.m.
East. St. Louis vs. East Peoria, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast vs. Manual, 6:15 p.m.
At Complex Gym
East Peoria 51, Lincoln 43
Manual vs. Schlarman, 11:15 a.m.
Lanphier vs. Washington, 1 p.m.
Schlarman vs. Southeast, 2:45 p.m.
Lanphier vs. Peoria High, 4:30 p.m.
Danville vs. Limestone, 6:15 p.m.



Dixon-KSB Tournament


Today’s games
Game 1: Rochelle vs. Forreston, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Sterling vs. Pekin, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3: Rockford Lutheran vs. Chicago Kenwood, noon
Game 4: Freeport Aquin vs. Rockford Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5: Dunlap vs. Aurora Christian, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Dixon vs. Rockford Boylan, 4:30 p.m.
Game 7: Oregon vs. Lanark Eastland, 6 p.m.
Game 8: United Township vs. Stillman Valley, 7:30 p.m.



Erie’s Warkins Classic


Pool A: Stockton, Wethersfield, Fulton, Monmouth-Roseville, Bureau Valley, Mercer County
Pool B: Knoxville, Erie, Rockridge, Galva, Ridgewood, Morrison


Wednesday’s games
At Annex Gym
Fulton 51, Mercer County 27
Monmouth-Roseville 45, Bureau Valley 15
Wethersfield 64, Stockton 44
Galva 55, Morrison 51
Rockridge 47, Erie 30
Knoxville 57, Ridgewood 16
Today’s games
At High School Gym
Stockton vs. Bureau Valley, noon
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Mercer County, 1:30 p.m.
Knoxville vs. Galva, 3 p.m.
Morrison vs. Rockridge, 4:30 p.m.
Fulton vs. Wethersfield, 6 p.m.
Erie vs. Ridgewood, 7:30 p.m.
Fulton 51, Mercer County 27



Lady Prophets Invite


Black Pool: Prophetstown, Orion, West Carroll, Proviso East
Orange Pool: Hiawatha, Hinckley-Big Rock, Riverdale, Spring Valley Hall


Today’s games
Prophetstown vs. West Carroll, 9 .m.
Hiawatha vs. Hall, 10:30 a.m.
Orion vs. Proviso East, noon
Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Riverdale, 1:30 p.m.
West Carroll vs. Orion, 3 p.m.
Hall vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, 4:30 p.m.
Riverdale vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m.
Proviso East vs. Prophetstown, 7:30 p.m.



Monticello Tourney


Purple Pool: Monticello, Neoga, GCMS, Stark Co.
Gold Pool: Sherrard, Mount Zion, Ridgeview, Tuscola


Wednesday’s games
Monticello 55, Neoga 52
Stark County 60, Gibson City 13
Tuscola 25, Ridgeview 24
Sherrard 52, Mount Zion 38
Stark County 57, Monticello 40
Neoga 49, Gibson City 37
Today’s games
Ridgeview vs. Sherrard, 10 a.m.
Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 11:30 a.m.
Monticello vs. GCMS, 2 p.m.
Neoga vs. Stark County, 3:30 p.m.
Sherrard vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m.



Peru St. Bede Christmas Classic


Green Pool: Mendota, Minonk Fieldcrest, Eureka, Princeton, Henry-Senachwine
White Pool: Kewanee, Peru St. Bede, Seneca, Chillicothe IVC, LaMoille


Today’s games
Princeton vs. Henry-Senachwine, 11 a.m.
Mendota vs. Fieldcrest, 12:30 p.m.
IVC vs. LaMoille, 2 p.m.
Eureka vs. Princeton, 3:30 p.m.
Kewanee vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m.
Seneca vs. IVC, 6:30 p.m.














 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, April 24, the 114th day of 2014. There are 251 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We learn that it is a contemplation to start a paper mill in Rock Island during the summer by a gentleman from the East.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The gates of Oklahoma were swung open at noon today, and a throng of more than 30,000 settlers started over its soil.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Iowa Coliseum Co. was incorporated with $40,000 capital and planned a building on 4th Street between Warren and Green streets in Davenport.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Plans are being discussed for resurfacing the streets in the entire downtown district of Rock Island.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Some 45 jobs will be created at J.I. Case Co.'s Rock Island plant in a expansion of operations announced yesterday afternoon at the firm's headquarters in Racine, Wis.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Gardeners and farmers cheered, but not all Quad-Citians found joy Saturday as more than an inch of rain fell on the area. Motorists faced dangerous, rain-slick roads as the water activated grease and grime that had built up during dry weather.








(More History)