Associated Press -- 2012-13 prep basketball rankings, Week 3


Share
Originally Posted Online: Jan. 16, 2013, 1:28 am
Last Updated: Jan. 22, 2013, 9:26 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press
ILLINOIS BOYS:

Here are this season's second set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The poll now is weekly until the start of the postseason. This poll was taken Jan. 15. The next poll is taken Jan. 22.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (9) 13-1 108 1
2. Chicago Simeon (2) 11-2 101 2
3. Proviso East 12-3 80 3
4. Chicago Heights Marian 16-1 73 4
5. Edwardsville 14-1 60 5
6. Belleville East 14-2 41 6
7. Rock Island 14-3 30 7
8. Lisle Benet 17-3 28 10
9. Aurora West 12-2 24 T9
10. Chicago Curie 9-5 23 T9
-- Others receiving votes: Oswego 16. Naperville Neuqua Valley 7. Elgin Larkin 4. Quincy 3. Chicago Heights Bloom 2. Chicago Brother Rice 2. Niles Notre Dame 2. Belleville West 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Morgan Park (12) 16-1 120 1
2. North Chicago 16-1 105 2
3. Cahokia 15-2 85 3
4. Washington 14-1 71 4
5. Chicago Orr 11-2 65 5
6. Champaign Centennial 14-4 46 7
7. East St. Louis 12-6 42 6
8. Peoria Manual 12-4 25 8
9. Lincoln 14-3 21 NR
10. Rockford Lutheran 13-2 18 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 10. Quincy Notre Dame 9. Chicago Farragut 7. Chicago St. Ignatius 6. Normal University 5. Belvidere 5. Crystal Lake Central 4. Peoria Notre Dame 4. Springfield Southeast 3. Chicago North Lawndale 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Metamora 2. Centralia 2.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (10) 17-1 143 1
2. Pleasant Plains (3) 20-0 125 2
3. Providence-St. Mel 13-3 116 3
4. Rockridge 15-2 88 5
5. Teutopolis 14-3 80 4
6. Winnebago 17-0 71 7
7. Chicago Seton Academy (2) 11-8 66 6
8. Robinson 16-2 53 9
9. St. Joseph-Ogden 15-2 21 T10
10. Monmouth-Roseville 12-4 20 8
-- Others receiving votes: Breese Central 11. Westville 8. Monticello 8. Fieldcrest 5. Decatur St. Teresa 3. Nashville 2. Riverton 2. Newton 1. Eureka 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Illini Central (10) 12-4 136 1
2. Woodlawn (4) 13-2 124 2
3. Gallatin County 14-2 100 5
4. Waterloo Gibault 15-3 82 3
5. Salt Fork 15-2 71 6
6. Freeport Aquin 10-1 66 9
7. Mounds Meridian 16-4 61 4
8. St. Anne 12-3 30 NR
(tie) Kewanee Wethersfield 15-3 30 10
10. Okawville 13-4 23 7
-- Others receiving votes: Madison 20. Cissna Park 13. Hinckley-Big Rock 13. Lanark Eastland 10. Goreville 8. Moweaqua Central A&M 6. Elmwood 6. Henry-Senachwine 5. Waverly 5. Payson-Seymour 2. Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1. Mooseheart 1. Oblong 1. Galva 1.

===

ILLINOIS GIRLS:

Here are this season's second set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The poll now is weekly until the start of the postseason. This poll was taken Jan. 15. The next poll is taken Jan. 22.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (9) 15-3 90 1
2. Edwardsville 17-0 79 2
3. Rolling Meadows 18-1 71 3
4. Springfield 18-2 58 4
5. Chicago Heights Marian 16-1 57 5
6. Peoria Richwoods 17-3 38 6
7. River Forest Trinity 14-2 31 8
(tie) Rock Island 20-2 31 7
9. DeKalb 15-3 15 9
10. Plainfield East 16-2 8 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Evanston 6. Bolingbrook 5. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Chicago Marist 1. Lincoln-Way East 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lombard Montini (9) 21-1 90 1
2. Champaign Centennial 19-2 74 3
3. Quincy Notre Dame 13-0 64 2
4. Chicago Morgan Park 14-2 63 6
5. Bloomington Central 17-3 46 7
6. Joliet Catholic 15-2 40 5
7. Breese Mater Dei 18-1 33 9
8. Morton 15-4 23 T10
9. Vernon Hills 18-2 19 4
10. Hillcrest 14-4 17 8
-- Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 7. Galesburg 6. Belleville Althoff 6. Peoria Notre Dame 3. Springfield Southeast 2. Effingham 1. Plano 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Champaign St. Thomas More (9) 20-2 121 1
2. Nashville (4) 21-0 112 2
3. Breese Central 21-2 103 3
4. El Paso-Gridley 19-1 81 4
5. Mt. Carmel 20-0 77 5
6. Teutopolis 18-4 53 T7
7. Pana 19-4 45 T7
8. Sherrard 19-2 35 6
9. Byron 16-2 28 9
10. Oregon 17-4 12 NR
(tie) Marshall 17-1 12 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Riverdale 11. Clinton 10. St. Joseph-Ogden 5. Watseka 4. Carlyle 3. Hillsboro 2. Peoria Christian 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Freeport Aquin (12) 19-3 134 1
2. Annawan (1) 16-2 125 2
3. Illini Bluffs (2) 22-1 117 3
4. Moweaqua Central A&M 20-2 92 5
5. Goreville 21-0 89 4
6. Mt. Pulaski 20-2 74 6
7. Prophetstown 20-3 53 8
8. Shiloh 18-5 33 10
9. Kewanee Wethersfield 17-4 15 9
10. Brimfield 19-3 12 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Cowden-Herrick 11. Carrollton 8. Arcola 5. Mendon Unity 5. Newark 2. Okawville 2. Stockton 1. Forreston 1. Jacksonville Routt 1.

===

IOWA BOYS:

As of Jan. 14, the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right: According to a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City West (16) 11-0 160 1
2. Bettendorf 10-0 146 3
3. Epworth Western Dubuque 11-0 122 4
4. Dubuque Senior 9-1 120 5
5. Sioux City East 11-0 101 7
6. Ankeny 8-2 78 8
7. Des Moines Hoover 9-1 56 NR
8. Urbandale 9-2 34 6
9. Sioux City North 11-1 31 9
10. Des Moines Roosevelt 8-2 28 10
-- Others receiving votes: North Scott 27. Iowa City High 10. West Des Moines Valley 10. Cedar Falls 8. Pleasant Valley 4.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Vinton-Shellsburg (15) 12-0 168 1
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) 11-0 143 3
3. Davenport Assumption (1) 8-3 114 T5
4. Atlantic 11-1 110 8
5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 9-3 91 T5
6. MOC-Floyd Valley 11-2 77 4
7. Crestwood Cresco 10-0 65 10
8. Centerville 9-1 38 NR
9. Creston 9-2 30 2
10. Mount Pleasant 8-3 24 9
-- Others receiving votes: Solon 20. Grinnell 14. Harlan 14. Iowa Falls-Alden 12. Nevada 5. Humboldt 4. Keokuk 3. Carroll 3.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Nodaway Valley (9) 12-0 158 1
2. West Fork Sheffield (5) 12-0 151 2
3. Western Christian, Hull (3) 11-1 132 3
4. Cascade Western Dubuque 11-0 116 5
5. Sheldon 12-1 88 7
6. IKM-Manning 13-1 70 4
7. West Branch 12-1 66 T8
8. MFL-Mar-Mac 9-1 47 10
9. PCM Monroe 12-1 40 NR
10. Des Moines Christian 12-2 27 6
-- Others receiving votes: New Hampton 22. Burlington Notre Dame 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5. West Marshall State Center 4. Manson Northwest Webster 2. Carroll Kuemper 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Danville (14) 12-0 167 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary's (2) 11-0 154 2
3. Lone Tree 13-0 111 3
4. Murray 14-0 104 5
5. Lawton-Bronson (1) 13-0 89 T8
6. Boyden-Hull 9-2 78 6
7. Preston 11-0 65 T8
8. Harris-Lake Park 10-1 50 7
9. Riverside Oakland 11-1 41 4
10. Ankeny Christian Academy 12-0 36 10
-- Others receiving votes: Dunkerton 19. North Tama Traer 15. Iowa Mennonite Kalona 2. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 2. Woodbury Central Moville 2.

===

IOWA GIRLS:

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its seventh coaches poll of the season on Jan. 16.

Class 5A
School Record LW

1. Ankeny 10-3 2
2. Mason City 13-2 1
3. Des Moines East 13-1 3
4. Des Moines Dowling 12-1 5
5. Iowa City High 13-2 6
6. Southeast Polk 8-4 4
7. Muscatine 12-2 7
8. Cedar Rapids Washington 10-3 8
9. Waukee 8-3 9
10. Waterloo West 10-4 10
-- Dropped Out: None.

Class 4A
School Record LW

1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 9-3 1
2. Benton 13-1 2
3. Waverly-Shell Rock 13-1 3
4. Dallas Center-Grimes 11-3 5
5. Indianola 10-4 6
6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-6 8
7. Perry 11-2 7
8. Western Dubuque 11-2 3
9. Lewis Central 10-1 10
10. Harlan 12-1 11
11. Winterset 12-2 12
12. North Scott 7-6 14
13. Oskaloosa 12-2 15
14. Washington 10-4 9
15. Ballard 9-5 NR
-- Dropped Out: Charles City (13).

Class 3A
School Record LW

1. Davenport Assumption 11-1 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 14-1 2
3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 13-2 3
4. North Polk 13-2 8
5. Mid-Prairie 10-3 4
6. Cascade 13-2 5
7. Bondurant-Farrar 7-4 7
8. Spirit Lake 8-5 6
9. Mediapolis 13-1 10
10. Central Lee 12-3 9
11. Nevada 13-2 15
12. Center Point-Urbana 11-4 12
13. Waukon 11-3 13
14. Monticello 12-3 NR
15. Unity Christian 12-4 14
-- Dropped Out: Mount Vernon (11).

Class 2A
School Record LW

1. Western Christian 14-0 1
2. IKM-Manning 15-0 2
3. North Linn 16-0 4
4. Lawton-Bronson 14-1 3
5. Aplington-Parkersburg 13-1 5
6. Panorama 14-1 6
7. North Butler 11-1 7
8. North Mahaska 14-0 8
9. Manson-NW Webster 12-2 10
10. Hinton 11-1 11
11. Hudson 13-1 14
12. Des Moines Christian 12-2 9
13. Woodward-Granger 13-1 NR
14. Maquoketa Valley 12-4 12
15. West Marshall 13-3 NR
-- Dropped Out: Fort Dodge St. Edmond (13), Iowa City Regina (15).

Class 1A
School Record LW

1. Bedford 14-0 1
2. Burlington Notre Dame 14-1 2
3. Newell-Fonda 13-1 3
4. Central Lyon 12-2 4
5. Ar-We-Va 11-2 5
6. Adair-Casey 13-0 6
7. Grundy Center 11-3 7
8. Meskwaki Settlement 14-1 8
9. Colo-Nesco 15-2 9
10. West Sioux 10-4 10
11. Moravia 12-0 12
12. Preston 11-2 14
13. North Iowa 12-2 15
14. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 10-3 11
15. Marquette Catholic 8-4 13
-- Dropped Out: None.



















 




Local events heading








 

(More History)