QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 3


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 21, 2013, 10:03 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-4): Lost at Illinois-ranked Quincy, 48-47 (OT) Friday.

2. Bettendorf (13-0): Beat No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 50-39 Friday; Beat United Township, 62-36 Saturday; Tuesday at Davenport Central.

3. Rockridge (17-2): Beat Sherrard, 65-35 Friday; Beat Chillicothe IVC, 70-51 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

4. Assumption (10-3): Beat Davenport Central, 72-47 Friday; Tuesday at Burlington.

5. North Scott (12-2): Won at Clinton, 60-31 Friday; Beat Central DeWitt, 78-29 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Davenport West.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (14-4): Beat No. 14 Orion, 57-48 Friday; Beat Petersburg PORTA, 73-64 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

7. Kewanee (16-3): Beat No. 15 Riverdale, 78-73 Friday.

8. Wethersfield (16-3): Tuesday hosts Ridgewood.

9. Pleasant Valley (8-4): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 50-39 Friday; Tuesday hosts Muscatine.

10. Sterling Newman (15-4): Lost to Peru St. Bede, 63-36 Friday; Beat No. 16t Preston, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Danville (15-0): Beat Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 89-54 Friday; Won at New London, 97-25 Saturday; Tuesday at West Burlington.

12. Galesburg (12-10): Beat Alleman, 47-34 Friday; Lost to both Minooka (50-47) & Maine South (37-30) Saturday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday (vs. Bloomington & Kankakee) at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (13-2): Beat Lisbon, 63-39 Friday; Beat Tipton, 70-47 Saturday; Monday at North Cedar.

14. Orion (13-9): Lost at No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville, 57-48 Friday; Beat Monmouth United, 55-30 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

15. Riverdale (10-10): Lost at No. 7 Kewanee, 78-73 Friday; Tuesday hosts Bureau Valley.

16 (tie). Erie (15-9): Won at Amboy, 46-30 Friday; Tuesday hosts Morrison.

16 (tie). Preston (12-2): Won at Camanche, 75-43 Friday; Lost to No. 10 Sterling Newman, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout; Tuesday hosts Bellevue.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (14-3): Beat ROWVA, 45-41 Friday; Lost at Williamsfield, 55-43 Saturday; Tuesday at Biggsville West Central.

-- Bureau Valley (17-9): Beat Fulton, 57-49 Friday; Tuesday at No. 15 Riverdale.

-- Moline (12-8): Won at United Township, 53-46 Friday; Beat Marengo (49-30) & Chicago Noble Street Bulls (66-40) Saturday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday vs. Rochelle & state-ranked Washington at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament.

===

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (21-2): Won at No. 9 United Township, 61-44 Thursday.

2. Assumption (12-2): Won at Davenport Central, 56-14 Friday; Lost at state-ranked Southeast Polk, 68-50 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Burlington.

3. Annawan (19-2): Beat both Biggsville West Central (57-47 Thursday's semifinals) & Stark County (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Sciota West Prairie; Wednesday at Galva.

4. Muscatine (13-2): Won at Davenport West, 64-17 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 14t Pleasant Valley.

5. Riverdale (18-2): Won at Kewanee, 49-36 Thursday; Beat Bureau Valley, 96-27 Saturday; Tuesday at Fulton.

6. Sherrard (21-3): Beat Carthage Illini West, 35-26 Thursday; Won at River Ridge, 55-48 Saturday.

7. Prophetstown (22-3): Won at Morrison, 58-23 Thursday; Beat Amboy, 69-29 Saturday.

8. Wethersfield (19-5): Lost to Stark County (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Beat Biggsville West Central (59-52 Saturday's third-place game) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Galva; Wednesday hosts Stark County.

9. United Township (14-10): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 61-44 Thursday; Beat state-ranked Champaign Centennial (51-49) & lost to state-ranked Morton (47-24) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Monday (vs. Peoria Notre Dame) at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Tuesday at Illinois-rated DeKalb.

10. Galesburg (17-8): Won at Quincy, 51-38 Thursday; Beat Peoria Notre Dame (54-36) & lost to Normal U-High (55-40) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Monday (vs. state-ranked Morton) at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Mediapolis (15-1): Won at Lone Tree, 70-18 Friday; Beat Pekin, 72-36 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Waco.

12. Burlington Notre Dame (15-2): Lost to state-ranked Central Lee Donnellson, 74-69 Friday; Won at Van Buren Keosauqua, 62-40 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Fairfield.

13. Orion (15-7): Beat Peoria Manual (50-45 & SCORE NEEDED (vs. Kewanee) Saturday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday (vs. Freeport) at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament.

14 (tie). Erie (17-6): Lost at Amboy, 39-28 Thursday.

14 (tie). Pleasant Valley (8-7): Lost at Bettendorf, 43-35 Friday; Lost at Linn-Mar Marion, 62-56 Saturday; Tuesday at No. 4 Muscatine.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Stark County (16-7): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Lost to No. 3 Annawan (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Ridgewood; Wednesday at No. 8 Wethersfield.

-- Sterling (14-11): Beat Dixon, 51-40 Friday; Beat Yorkville, 56-54 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-9): Beat Clinton Prince of Peace, 46-31 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

-- North Scott (8-6): Beat Clinton, 55-31 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport West.


















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, April 18, the 108th day of 2014. There are 257 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: A new steamer, Keithsburg, now is at our levee taking on board the balance of her fixtures preparatory to assuming her position on the daily Rock Island and Keokuk line.
1889 -- 125 years ago: C.W. Hawes was appointed deputy county clerk by county clerk Donaldson.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Mrs. O.E. child, of Moline, was named president of the Women's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Church Rock Island District of the Central Illinois conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Augustana College is making plans for a drive for funds to erect a field house and make football field improvements.
1964 -- 50 years ago: A expanded election coverage system featuring a 16-foot chalkboard showing up to the minute running totals, attracted a large and enthusiastic crowd to The Argus newsroom last night.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Balloons frame Rock Island attorney Stewart Winstein who was given a surprise party in the rotunda of the Rock Island County Courthouse on Thursday to honor his 50th year of practicing law.




(More History)