QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 3


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 21, 2013, 10:03 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-4): Lost at Illinois-ranked Quincy, 48-47 (OT) Friday.

2. Bettendorf (13-0): Beat No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 50-39 Friday; Beat United Township, 62-36 Saturday; Tuesday at Davenport Central.

3. Rockridge (17-2): Beat Sherrard, 65-35 Friday; Beat Chillicothe IVC, 70-51 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

4. Assumption (10-3): Beat Davenport Central, 72-47 Friday; Tuesday at Burlington.

5. North Scott (12-2): Won at Clinton, 60-31 Friday; Beat Central DeWitt, 78-29 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Davenport West.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (14-4): Beat No. 14 Orion, 57-48 Friday; Beat Petersburg PORTA, 73-64 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

7. Kewanee (16-3): Beat No. 15 Riverdale, 78-73 Friday.

8. Wethersfield (16-3): Tuesday hosts Ridgewood.

9. Pleasant Valley (8-4): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 50-39 Friday; Tuesday hosts Muscatine.

10. Sterling Newman (15-4): Lost to Peru St. Bede, 63-36 Friday; Beat No. 16t Preston, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Danville (15-0): Beat Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 89-54 Friday; Won at New London, 97-25 Saturday; Tuesday at West Burlington.

12. Galesburg (12-10): Beat Alleman, 47-34 Friday; Lost to both Minooka (50-47) & Maine South (37-30) Saturday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday (vs. Bloomington & Kankakee) at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (13-2): Beat Lisbon, 63-39 Friday; Beat Tipton, 70-47 Saturday; Monday at North Cedar.

14. Orion (13-9): Lost at No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville, 57-48 Friday; Beat Monmouth United, 55-30 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

15. Riverdale (10-10): Lost at No. 7 Kewanee, 78-73 Friday; Tuesday hosts Bureau Valley.

16 (tie). Erie (15-9): Won at Amboy, 46-30 Friday; Tuesday hosts Morrison.

16 (tie). Preston (12-2): Won at Camanche, 75-43 Friday; Lost to No. 10 Sterling Newman, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout; Tuesday hosts Bellevue.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (14-3): Beat ROWVA, 45-41 Friday; Lost at Williamsfield, 55-43 Saturday; Tuesday at Biggsville West Central.

-- Bureau Valley (17-9): Beat Fulton, 57-49 Friday; Tuesday at No. 15 Riverdale.

-- Moline (12-8): Won at United Township, 53-46 Friday; Beat Marengo (49-30) & Chicago Noble Street Bulls (66-40) Saturday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday vs. Rochelle & state-ranked Washington at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament.

===

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (21-2): Won at No. 9 United Township, 61-44 Thursday.

2. Assumption (12-2): Won at Davenport Central, 56-14 Friday; Lost at state-ranked Southeast Polk, 68-50 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Burlington.

3. Annawan (19-2): Beat both Biggsville West Central (57-47 Thursday's semifinals) & Stark County (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Sciota West Prairie; Wednesday at Galva.

4. Muscatine (13-2): Won at Davenport West, 64-17 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 14t Pleasant Valley.

5. Riverdale (18-2): Won at Kewanee, 49-36 Thursday; Beat Bureau Valley, 96-27 Saturday; Tuesday at Fulton.

6. Sherrard (21-3): Beat Carthage Illini West, 35-26 Thursday; Won at River Ridge, 55-48 Saturday.

7. Prophetstown (22-3): Won at Morrison, 58-23 Thursday; Beat Amboy, 69-29 Saturday.

8. Wethersfield (19-5): Lost to Stark County (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Beat Biggsville West Central (59-52 Saturday's third-place game) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Galva; Wednesday hosts Stark County.

9. United Township (14-10): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 61-44 Thursday; Beat state-ranked Champaign Centennial (51-49) & lost to state-ranked Morton (47-24) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Monday (vs. Peoria Notre Dame) at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Tuesday at Illinois-rated DeKalb.

10. Galesburg (17-8): Won at Quincy, 51-38 Thursday; Beat Peoria Notre Dame (54-36) & lost to Normal U-High (55-40) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Monday (vs. state-ranked Morton) at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Mediapolis (15-1): Won at Lone Tree, 70-18 Friday; Beat Pekin, 72-36 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Waco.

12. Burlington Notre Dame (15-2): Lost to state-ranked Central Lee Donnellson, 74-69 Friday; Won at Van Buren Keosauqua, 62-40 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Fairfield.

13. Orion (15-7): Beat Peoria Manual (50-45 & SCORE NEEDED (vs. Kewanee) Saturday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament; Monday (vs. Freeport) at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament.

14 (tie). Erie (17-6): Lost at Amboy, 39-28 Thursday.

14 (tie). Pleasant Valley (8-7): Lost at Bettendorf, 43-35 Friday; Lost at Linn-Mar Marion, 62-56 Saturday; Tuesday at No. 4 Muscatine.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Stark County (16-7): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Lost to No. 3 Annawan (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Monday hosts Ridgewood; Wednesday at No. 8 Wethersfield.

-- Sterling (14-11): Beat Dixon, 51-40 Friday; Beat Yorkville, 56-54 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-9): Beat Clinton Prince of Peace, 46-31 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

-- North Scott (8-6): Beat Clinton, 55-31 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport West.


















 




Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Sept 2, the 245th day of 2014. There are 120 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: It is estimated that 300,000 people attended the recent Democratic convention in Chicago when Gen. George B. McClellan of New Jersey was nominated as a candidate for president of the United States.
1889 — 125 years ago: Alderman Frank Ill, Winslow Howard and Captain J.M. Montgomery returned from Milwaukee, where they attended the national Grand Army of the Republic encampment.
1914 — 100 years ago: Three members of the Rock Island YMCA accepted positions as physical directors of other associations. Albert Cook went to Kewanee, C.D. Curtis to Canton and Willis Woods to Leavenworth, Kan.
1939 — 75 years ago: Former President Herbert Hoover appealed for national support of President F.D. Roosevelt and Congress in every effort to keep the United States out of war.
1964 — 50 years ago: The Rock Island Junior chamber pf Commerce has received answers to about 65 % of the 600 questionnaires mailed out recently in a "Community Attitude Survey" to analyze sentiments of citizens towards their city's various recreational, educational, and civic service programs.
1989 — 25 years ago: The two thunderstorms passing through the Quad Cities last night and early today left some area residents reaching for their flashlights.






(More History)