QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 3


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 23, 2013, 5:44 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-4): Lost at Illinois-ranked Quincy, 48-47 (OT) Friday.

2. Bettendorf (14-0): Beat No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 50-39 Friday; Beat United Township, 62-36 Saturday; Won at Davenport Central, 70-43 Tuesday.

3. Rockridge (17-2): Beat Sherrard, 65-35 Friday; Beat Chillicothe IVC, 70-51 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

4. Assumption (11-3): Beat Davenport Central, 72-47 Friday; Won at Burlington, 56-42 Tuesday.

5. North Scott (13-2): Won at Clinton, 60-31 Friday; Beat Central DeWitt, 78-29 Saturday; Beat Davenport West, 57-45 Tuesday.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (14-4): Beat No. 14 Orion, 57-48 Friday; Beat Petersburg PORTA, 73-64 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

7. Kewanee (16-3): Beat No. 15 Riverdale, 78-73 Friday.

8. Wethersfield (17-3): Beat Ridgewood, 100-68 Tuesday.

9. Pleasant Valley (9-4): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 50-39 Friday; Beat Muscatine, 58-35 Tuesday.

10. Sterling Newman (15-4): Lost to Peru St. Bede, 63-36 Friday; Beat No. 16t Preston, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Danville (16-0): Beat Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 89-54 Friday; Won at New London, 97-25 Saturday; Won at West Burlington, 92-41 Tuesday.

12. Galesburg (13-11): Beat Alleman, 47-34 Friday; Lost to both Minooka (50-47) & Maine South (37-30) Saturday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament; Lost to Bloomington (77-67) & beat Kankakee (61-48) Monday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (13-3): Beat Lisbon, 63-39 Friday; Beat Tipton, 70-47 Saturday; Lost at North Cedar, 82-65 Monday.

14. Orion (13-9): Lost at No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville, 57-48 Friday; Beat Monmouth United, 55-30 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

15. Riverdale (11-10): Lost at No. 7 Kewanee, 78-73 Friday; Beat Bureau Valley, 53-51 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Erie (16-9): Won at Amboy, 46-30 Friday; Beat Morrison, 44-42 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Preston (13-2): Won at Camanche, 75-43 Friday; Lost to No. 10 Sterling Newman, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout; Beat Bellevue, 76-32 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (15-3): Beat ROWVA, 45-41 Friday; Lost at Williamsfield, 55-43 Saturday; Won at Biggsville West Central, 68-64 Tuesday.

-- Bureau Valley (17-10): Beat Fulton, 57-49 Friday; Lost at No. 15 Riverdale, 53-51 Tuesday.

-- Moline (13-9): Won at United Township, 53-46 Friday; Beat Marengo (49-30) & Chicago Noble Street Bulls (66-40) Saturday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament; Beat Rochelle (62-60) & Lost to state-ranked Washington (54-40) Monday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament.

===

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (21-2): Won at No. 9 United Township, 61-44 Thursday.

2. Assumption (13-2): Won at Davenport Central, 56-14 Friday; Lost at state-ranked Southeast Polk, 68-50 Saturday; Beat Burlington, 76-25 Tuesday.

3. Annawan (20-2): Beat both Biggsville West Central (57-47 Thursday's semifinals) & Stark County (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat Sciota West Prairie, 66-37 Monday; Wednesday at Galva.

4. Muscatine (14-2): Won at Davenport West, 64-17 Friday; Beat No. 14t Pleasant Valley, 57-34 Tuesday.

5. Riverdale (19-2): Won at Kewanee, 49-36 Thursday; Beat Bureau Valley, 96-27 Saturday; Won at Fulton, 64-37 Tuesday.

6. Sherrard (21-3): Beat Carthage Illini West, 35-26 Thursday; Won at River Ridge, 55-48 Saturday.

7. Prophetstown (22-3): Won at Morrison, 58-23 Thursday; Beat Amboy, 69-29 Saturday.

8. Wethersfield (20-5): Lost to Stark County (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Beat Biggsville West Central (59-52 Saturday's third-place game) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat Galva, 71-40 Monday; Wednesday hosts Stark County.

9. United Township (15-11): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 61-44 Thursday; Beat state-ranked Champaign Centennial (51-49) & lost to state-ranked Morton (47-24) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Beat Peoria Notre Dame, 53-41 Monday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Lost at Illinois-rated DeKalb, 23-17 Tuesday.

10. Galesburg (17-9): Won at Quincy, 51-38 Thursday; Beat Peoria Notre Dame (54-36) & lost to Normal U-High (55-40) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Lost to state-ranked Morton, 43-33 Monday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Mediapolis (16-1): Won at Lone Tree, 70-18 Friday; Beat Pekin, 72-36 Saturday; Beat Waco, 74-30 Tuesday.

12. Burlington Notre Dame (16-2): Lost to state-ranked Central Lee Donnellson, 74-69 Friday; Won at Van Buren Keosauqua, 62-40 Saturday; Beat Fairfield, 66-44 Tuesday.

13. Orion (17-7): Beat both Peoria Manual (50-45) & Kewanee (40-33) Saturday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament; Beat Freeport, 47-43 Monday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament.

14 (tie). Erie (17-6): Lost at Amboy, 39-28 Thursday.

14 (tie). Pleasant Valley (8-8): Lost at Bettendorf, 43-35 Friday; Lost at Linn-Mar Marion, 62-56 Saturday; Lost at No. 4 Muscatine, 57-34 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Stark County (16-8): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Lost to No. 3 Annawan (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Lost to Ridgewood, 36-34 Monday; Wednesday at No. 8 Wethersfield.

-- Sterling (14-11): Beat Dixon, 51-40 Friday; Beat Yorkville, 56-54 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-9): Beat Clinton Prince of Peace, 46-31 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

-- North Scott (9-6): Beat Clinton, 55-31 Friday; Won at Davenport West, 50-14 Tuesday.

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, Aug. 2, the 214th day of 2014. There are 151 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Because of the National Fast, no paper will be issued from this office tomorrow.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Attracting considerable attention is a sunflower stalk 15 feet high and still growing in the yard of Dr. C. Speidel on 23rd Street in Rock Island.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The municipal bathing beach proposition came up again at the city commission's meeting and a proposition passed, provided that a locker room be constructed at the foot of 7th Street for the accommodation of the bathers.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Plans for erecting a $14,000 warehouse to replace the frame structure at the rear of the Augustana Book Concern were announced.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Hours for tours of the new Deere & Co. Administrative Center on John Deere Road will be changed, effective Monday.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Tuesday night at the Great Mississippi Valley Fair in Davenport the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band gave its fans more than they possibly could have expected. The band took the stage at 9:07 p.m. and didn't leave until 10:40.









(More History)