Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 23, 2013, 9:49 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Metro
Victories

34: Adarios Jones (Moline); 32: B.J. McGhee^ (Rock Island); 29: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 28: Devin Syler (Rock Island); 27: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 26: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Christian Smith (Moline); 25: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 24: Daniel Terronez (Moline); 23: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Ben West (Alleman)
Falls
21: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 18: Michael Cole (Rock Island); 17: Ben West (Alleman); 16: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island), Devin Syler (Rock Island)
Technical falls
6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5: Christian Smith (Moline); 4: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island); 3: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 2: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Daniel Terronez (Moline)
Major decisions
7: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 6: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 5: Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Jon Warner (Geneseo), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), DeMerrio Teague (UTHS); 4: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Devin Syler (Rock Island), Sean Wetherell (Alleman); 3: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Caleb Schnell (Moline), Christian Smith (Moline)

Area
Victories

33: Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 31: Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 30: Tristen Finch (Mercer County), Zach Nelson^ (Mercer County); 28: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 27: Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 26: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Mike Dierikx (Orion), Austin Shoup (Morrison); 25: Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard); 24: Chance Teel (Sherrard), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Jon Ricke (Mercer County)
Falls
21: Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 20: Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 19: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Bo Walters (Kewanee); 18: Austin Shoup (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 17: Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown); 16: Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Omar Delgado (Kewanee)
Technical falls
3: Logan Snyder (Mercer County); 2: Sam Ryner (Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Jon Ricke (Mercer County)
Major decisions
6:
Nolan Dykema (Morrison) 5: Dylan Binion (Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (Mercer County); 4: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County); 3: Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Terry White (Riverdale), Matthew Weeks (Mercer County)

Note: Stats not received from Monmouth-Roseville. Compiled by Daniel Makarewicz
^ - Undefeated



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, Sept. 19, the 262nd day of 2014. There are 103 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: Charles M. Osborn of this city, a lawyer of prominence, who voted for Lincoln in 1860 is now out strong for McClellan and will take the stump for him.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The George Fleming company had begun its dried fruit packing in a branch plant on 16th Street, Rock Island, employing nearly a hundred workers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The cornerstone of the new Eagles home was laid. Building committee members were John Kobeman, Fred Ehmke and Frank Wich.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Former Kaiser Wilhelm, in exile, is sad as the Nazis march with communists.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Ninety-two members of the acappella choir at Davenport's West High School today accepted an invitation to perform at the New York World's Fair on June 13, 1965.
1989 -- 25 years ago: A Rock Island woman is one of 50 winners of $10,000 in cash in the Illinois State Lottery's "Celebration "89" instant ticket game. Dawn Loeffler was the third winner to be chosen through daily drawings that began Aug. 28 and will run 50 consecutive days.






(More History)