QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 4


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 28, 2013, 8:29 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Bettendorf (15-0): Beat Muscatine, 78-35 Friday; Tuesday at No. 4 Assumption.

2. Rock Island (16-4): Beat Alleman, 61-42 Friday; Beat Wheaton North, 61-56 Saturday in the QC-Wheaton Shootout at Moline.

3. Rockridge (18-2): Beat No. 14 Orion, 65-44 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 15 Riverdale.

4. Assumption (12-3): Won at Davenport North, 68-51 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 1 Bettendorf.

5. North Scott (14-2): Won at Davenport Central, 60-34 Friday; Tuesday hosts Davenport North.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (16-4): Won at Illini West, 74-41 Friday; Won at Peoria Heights, 72-43 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Camp Point Central.

7. Kewanee (17-3): Beat Prophetstown, 54-52 Thursday.

8. Wethersfield (18-3): Won at ROWVA, 56-42 Friday; Monday (vs. Annawan) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

9. Pleasant Valley (10-4): Won at Davenport West, 59-44 Friday; Tuesday hosts Burlington.

10. Danville (17-0): Beat Fairfield Maharishi, 97-14 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Sterling Newman (16-4): Beat Prophetstown, 59-49 Friday; Monday hosts Fulton.

12 (tie). Erie (16-11): Lost at No. 15 Riverdale, 63-60 Friday; Lost to Clinton, 48-37 Saturday at Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout.

12 (tie). Northeast Goose Lake (14-4): Beat Camanche, 69-40 Friday; Lost to Central DeWitt, 57-42 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Bellevue.

14. Orion (13-10): Lost at No. 3 Rockridge, 65-44 Friday; Tuesday at Knoxville.

15. Riverdale (12-10): Beat No. 12t Erie, 63-60 Friday; Tuesday at No. 3 Rockridge.

16 (tie). Galesburg (13-12): Lost to Moline, 57-56 Friday.

17. Galva (16-3): Beat Stark County, 69-62 Friday; Monday (vs. West Central) in the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Preston (15-2): Beat Bellevue, 76-32 Tuesday; Won at Midland Wyoming, 69-49 Friday; Tuesday hosts Clinton Prince of Peace.

-- Bureau Valley (18-10): Beat Morrison, 44-43 Friday.

-- Moline (15-9): Won at Galesburg, 57-56 Friday; Beat Wheaton Warrenville South, 61-35 Saturday in the QC-Wheaton Shootout at Moline.

=========

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (22-3): Beat No. 12 Galesburg, 66-60 Thursday; Lost at Peoria Notre Dame, 71-70 Saturday.

2. Annawan (22-2): Beat Galva, 73-33 Wednesday; Won at Henry-Senachwine, 68-27 Thursday; Monday hosts River Ridge; Wednesday hosts No. 8 Wethersfield.

3. Assumption (15-2): Beat Davenport North, 70-20 Friday; Won at Iowa City West, 76-52 Saturday; Tuesday at Bettendorf.

4. Muscatine (15-2): Beat Bettendorf, 47-28 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport West.

5. Riverdale (21-2): Beat Erie, 68-31 Thursday; Won at Amboy, 55-41 Saturday; Tuesday at Sterling Newman.

6. Sherrard (22-3): Beat Monmouth-Roseville, 43-25 Saturday; Monday hosts Knoxville.

7. Prophetstown (23-3): Won at Kewanee, 46-29 Saturday; Tuesday at Fulton.

8. Wethersfield (20-6): Lost to No. 14 Stark County, 56-39 Wednesday; Monday at Monmouth United; Wednesday at No. 2 Annawan.

9. United Township (16-11): Beat Alleman, 39-20 Thursday.

10. Mediapolis (17-1): Beat Wapello, 66-41 Friday; Tuesday at Keokuk.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Burlington Notre Dame (17-2): Beat New London, 80-42 Friday; Monday hosts Keokuk.

12. Galesburg (17-10): Lost at No. 1 Rock Island, 66-60 Thursday.

13. Orion (18-8): Beat Macomb, 49-37 Thursday; Lost at Illini West, 47-43 Saturday.

14. Stark County (17-8): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield, 56-39 Wednesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Erie (18-8): Lost to No. 5 Riverdale, 68-31 Thursday; Beat Sterling Newman, 50-38 Saturday; Tuesday at Bureau Valley.

-- Pleasant Valley (9-8): Beat Davenport West, 53-18 Friday; Tuesday at Burlington.

-- Preston (13-4): Won at Midland Wyoming, 56-50 Friday; Tuesday hosts Clinton Prince of Peace.

-- Sterling (15-12): Lost to Ottawa, 46-35 Friday; Beat Maple Park Kaneland, 52-40 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-10): Lost to Erie, 50-38 Saturday; Tuesday at No. 5 Riverdale.

-- North Scott (10-6): Beat Davenport Central, 58-22 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport North.

















 




Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, April 17, the 107th day of 2014. There are 258 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Journeymen shoemakers of Rock Island struck for higher wages yesterday morning, asking 25 percent increases. Employers have acceded to their demand.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Lighting struck wires of the Merchants Electric Light Co. during a furious storm, and many Rock Island business houses were compelled to resort to gas as a means of illumination.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Members of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, decided to erect a new edifice at a cost of about $60,000.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Willard Anderson, junior forward for the Augustana College basketball team, which won 17 out of 22 contests, was elected captain of the quintet.
1964 -- 50 years ago: John Hoffman, Moline, president of the Sac-Fox Council of Boy Scouts, will be honored for his 50 years in scouting by members of the council at a dinner Thursday evening.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Quad-Cities has what is believed to be the area's first elite-class gymnast. It's the stuff upon which Olympic competitors are made. Tiffany Chapman, of Rock Island, not only has earned the highest possible gymnast ranking, she won the honor at age 11.






(More History)