Class 2A Rock Regional wrestling update


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:23 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:29 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Here is the latest update from the Class 2A Rock Island Regional. Top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Rochelle Sectional.

Team scores (through Session I)
1, Geneseo, 185.5; 2, Rock Island, 162.5; 3, Sterling, 102; 4, United Township, 91.

106 pounds
Championship:
Jaden Urritia, Sterling, vs. Jared Stimpert, Freeport
Third place: Marques Harrison, UTHS, vs. Tumbo Tumbarello, Geneseo


113 pounds
Championship:
Jon Warner, Geneseo, vs. Jeronnie Steward, UTHS
Third place: Prentice Walls, Freeport, vs. Isaac Anderson, Sterling


120 pounds
Championship:
B.J. McGhee, Rock Island, vs. Hunter Grau, Geneseo
Third place: Nate Anderson, Freeport, vs. Zach Depuy, Sterling


126 pounds
Championship:
Tyler Dehaven, Rock Island, vs. TC Hager, Rochelle
Third place: Clayton Kennedy, Geneseo, vs. John Hardey, Sterling


132 pounds
Championship:
Chase Wiggins, Rock Island, vs. Trent Brinkmeier, Dixon
Third place: Josh Dodge, Geneseo, vs. Joe Goshko, Rochelle


138 pounds
Championship:
Kylian Lally, Dixon, vs. Devin Syler, Rock Island
Third place: Jarred Bruce, Geneseo, vs. Wes Meadows, Rochelle


145 pounds
Championship:
Jean-Louis Sawadago, Rock Island, vs. Josiah Cropp, Geneseo
Third place: Jake Ferguson, Galesburg, vs. Alex Hubbard, UTHS


152 pounds
Championship:
Tanner Schuldt, UTHS, vs. Joey Medina, Geneseo
Third place: Keagan Bryant, Rochelle, vs. J.T. Jones, Rock Island


160 pounds
Championship:
Ryan Pitra, Geneseo, vs. Deryck Wessels, UTHS
Third place: Bryant Lilly, Sterling, vs. Marcus Jackson, Rock Island


170 pounds
Championship:
Michael Cole, Rock Island, vs. Markus Murphy, UTHS
Third place: Brandon Mizlo, Geneseo, vs. Christian Powers, Galesburg


182 pounds
Championship:
Armond Hollins, Freeport, vs. Mitch Miller, Geneseo
Third place: Jonathan Mixon, Galesburg, vs. Josh Davis, Rock Island


195 pounds
Championship:
Lane Akre, Geneseo, vs. Josh Villarreal, Sterling
Third place: Tyler Vogeler, Rochelle, vs. Keith Lawrence, Rock Island


220 pounds
Championship:
Cam Panicucci, Geneseo, vs. Nick Niles, Rock Island
Third place: Travis Miller, UTHS, vs. Will Canales, Sterling


285 pounds
Championship:
Kendal Parker, Freeport, vs. Curtis Lilly, Sterling
Third place: Jake Ryden, Galesburg, vs. Nick Verbeck, Geneseo

















 




Local events heading








 

(More History)