Class 2A Rock Regional wrestling update


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:23 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:29 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Here is the latest update from the Class 2A Rock Island Regional. Top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Rochelle Sectional.

Team scores (through Session I)
1, Geneseo, 185.5; 2, Rock Island, 162.5; 3, Sterling, 102; 4, United Township, 91.

106 pounds
Championship:
Jaden Urritia, Sterling, vs. Jared Stimpert, Freeport
Third place: Marques Harrison, UTHS, vs. Tumbo Tumbarello, Geneseo


113 pounds
Championship:
Jon Warner, Geneseo, vs. Jeronnie Steward, UTHS
Third place: Prentice Walls, Freeport, vs. Isaac Anderson, Sterling


120 pounds
Championship:
B.J. McGhee, Rock Island, vs. Hunter Grau, Geneseo
Third place: Nate Anderson, Freeport, vs. Zach Depuy, Sterling


126 pounds
Championship:
Tyler Dehaven, Rock Island, vs. TC Hager, Rochelle
Third place: Clayton Kennedy, Geneseo, vs. John Hardey, Sterling


132 pounds
Championship:
Chase Wiggins, Rock Island, vs. Trent Brinkmeier, Dixon
Third place: Josh Dodge, Geneseo, vs. Joe Goshko, Rochelle


138 pounds
Championship:
Kylian Lally, Dixon, vs. Devin Syler, Rock Island
Third place: Jarred Bruce, Geneseo, vs. Wes Meadows, Rochelle


145 pounds
Championship:
Jean-Louis Sawadago, Rock Island, vs. Josiah Cropp, Geneseo
Third place: Jake Ferguson, Galesburg, vs. Alex Hubbard, UTHS


152 pounds
Championship:
Tanner Schuldt, UTHS, vs. Joey Medina, Geneseo
Third place: Keagan Bryant, Rochelle, vs. J.T. Jones, Rock Island


160 pounds
Championship:
Ryan Pitra, Geneseo, vs. Deryck Wessels, UTHS
Third place: Bryant Lilly, Sterling, vs. Marcus Jackson, Rock Island


170 pounds
Championship:
Michael Cole, Rock Island, vs. Markus Murphy, UTHS
Third place: Brandon Mizlo, Geneseo, vs. Christian Powers, Galesburg


182 pounds
Championship:
Armond Hollins, Freeport, vs. Mitch Miller, Geneseo
Third place: Jonathan Mixon, Galesburg, vs. Josh Davis, Rock Island


195 pounds
Championship:
Lane Akre, Geneseo, vs. Josh Villarreal, Sterling
Third place: Tyler Vogeler, Rochelle, vs. Keith Lawrence, Rock Island


220 pounds
Championship:
Cam Panicucci, Geneseo, vs. Nick Niles, Rock Island
Third place: Travis Miller, UTHS, vs. Will Canales, Sterling


285 pounds
Championship:
Kendal Parker, Freeport, vs. Curtis Lilly, Sterling
Third place: Jake Ryden, Galesburg, vs. Nick Verbeck, Geneseo

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, April 18, the 108th day of 2014. There are 257 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: A new steamer, Keithsburg, now is at our levee taking on board the balance of her fixtures preparatory to assuming her position on the daily Rock Island and Keokuk line.
1889 -- 125 years ago: C.W. Hawes was appointed deputy county clerk by county clerk Donaldson.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Mrs. O.E. child, of Moline, was named president of the Women's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Church Rock Island District of the Central Illinois conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Augustana College is making plans for a drive for funds to erect a field house and make football field improvements.
1964 -- 50 years ago: A expanded election coverage system featuring a 16-foot chalkboard showing up to the minute running totals, attracted a large and enthusiastic crowd to The Argus newsroom last night.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Balloons frame Rock Island attorney Stewart Winstein who was given a surprise party in the rotunda of the Rock Island County Courthouse on Thursday to honor his 50th year of practicing law.




(More History)