Q-C sectional wrestling qualifiers


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 03, 2013, 9:48 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 04, 2013, 8:14 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Class 1A
At Oregon

 Alleman: Sean Wetherell^ (170), Ben West^ (220), Max Rocha (285); Erie-Prophetstown: Brandon McCullough^ (106), Josh Wheeler (132), Jared Cole (138), Dylan Binion (152), Seth Montgomery^ (160), Nick Williams (170), Johnathan Butts (195); Mercer County: A.J. Klingaman (113), Preston Adams (120), Tristen Finch^ (138), Logan Snyder (145), Zach Nelson^ (152), Devin Morford (160), Jon Ricke (170), Matt Weeks (182), Mason Weeks (195), Bobby Lincoln (220), Alex Kisner (285); Morrison: Austin Keller (145), Nolan Dykema (152), Austin Shoup (182), Calvin Harridge^ (195); Orion: Jacob DeVolder^ (126), Mikey Dierikx^ (132), Joe DeVolder^ (145), Payton Loete (160); Riverdale: Ruben Garza (106), John Stickler (120), Grady Todd (126), Terry White^ (182), Logan Sherman (220); Rockridge: Brayson Singleton (113); Sherrard: Hunter Spengler (106), Chance Teel^ (113), Jacob Hast^ (120), Alex Morley (126), Sam Ryner (132), Nathan Miller (138), Ben Corlett^ (285)

 


At Stanford Olympia

 Kewanee: Bo Walters^ (126), Mark Breedlove^ (132), Omar Delgado^ (145), Andrew Slusser (152), Jack Breedlove^ (170), Anthony Barnhill (182); Monmouth-Roseville: Justin Kinney (113), Lane McIntyre (152), Logan Millizer^ (182), Caine Cokel^ (195); Wethersfield: Carter Pillen (120)

 


Class 2A
At Rochelle

 Geneseo: Jon Warner^ (113), Hunter Grau (120), Jarred Bruce (138), Josiah Cropp^ (145), Joey Medina (152), Ryan Pitra (160), Brandon Mizlo (170), Mitch Miller^ (182), Lane Akre (195), Cam Panicucci^ (220), Nick Verbeck (285); Rock Island: B.J. McGhee^ (120), Tyler Dehaven^ (126), Chase Wiggins^ (132), Devin Syler (138), Jean-Louis Sawadago (145), J.T. Jones (152), Michael Cole (170), Keith Lawrence (195), Nick Niles (220); United Township: Marques Harrison (106), Jeronnie Steward (113), Tanner Schuldt^ (152), Deryck Wessels^ (160), Markus Murphy^ (170)

 


Class 3A
At Moline

Moline: Caleb Schnell (113); Austin Vanscoy (170); Adarios Jones^ (285)


^ - Regional champion

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, April 18, the 108th day of 2014. There are 257 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: A new steamer, Keithsburg, now is at our levee taking on board the balance of her fixtures preparatory to assuming her position on the daily Rock Island and Keokuk line.
1889 -- 125 years ago: C.W. Hawes was appointed deputy county clerk by county clerk Donaldson.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Mrs. O.E. child, of Moline, was named president of the Women's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Church Rock Island District of the Central Illinois conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Augustana College is making plans for a drive for funds to erect a field house and make football field improvements.
1964 -- 50 years ago: A expanded election coverage system featuring a 16-foot chalkboard showing up to the minute running totals, attracted a large and enthusiastic crowd to The Argus newsroom last night.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Balloons frame Rock Island attorney Stewart Winstein who was given a surprise party in the rotunda of the Rock Island County Courthouse on Thursday to honor his 50th year of practicing law.




(More History)