QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 5


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 06, 2013, 1:42 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 06, 2013, 2:46 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Bettendorf (18-0): Beat Davenport West, 75-59 Friday; Won at Clinton, 66-38 Tuesday.

2. Rock Island (17-4): Beat United Township, 61-51 Friday.

3. Rockridge (20-3): Lost at Carthage Illini West, 59-53 Friday; Won at Geneseo, 70-35 Tuesday.

4. Assumption (14-4): Beat Clinton, 53-49 Friday; Won at Muscatine, 73-39 Tuesday.

5. North Scott (17-2): Beat Muscatine, 55-17 Friday; Won at No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 47-41.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (19-4): Beat Macomb, 52-39 Friday; Beat Canton, 66-44 Tuesday.

7. Kewanee (19-4): Won at Prophetstown, 78-63 Thursday; Won at Princeton, 57-41 Saturday; Lost at Sherrard, 68-67 Tuesday.

8. Wethersfield (21-4): Beat Mercer County (72-69 Friday) & Galva (57-54 Saturday) to win the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Lost at No. 16t Galva, 67-64 Tuesday.

9. Pleasant Valley (12-5): Won at Davenport Central, 69-66 Friday; Lost to No. 5 North Scott, 47-41 Tuesday.

10. Danville (20-0): Won at state-ranked Burlington Notre Dame, 83-46 Thursday; Won at Cardinal Eldron, 93-50 Saturday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Sterling Newman (20-3): Beat No. 18t Erie, 62-39 Saturday; Won at Fulton 52-43, Tuesday.

12. Moline (16-10): Beat Alleman, 61-36 Friday; Lost to Normal, 62-43 Saturday.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (16-6): Lost at Midland Wyoming, 76-70 Friday; Lost at Bellevue Marquette, 51-40 Tuesday.

14. Orion (15-11): Won at Sherrard, 46-28 Friday; Lost at Carthage Illini West, 54-44 Monday.

15. Riverdale (13-11): Beat Amboy, 70-43 Thursday.

16 (tie). Galva (18-4): Beat Stark County (60-45 Friday) & lost to Wethersfield (57-54 Saturday) to finish second in the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat No. 8 Wethersfield, 67-64 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Preston (17-3): Won at Bellevue Marquette, 62-36 Friday; Lost at Durant, 50-43 Saturday; Won at Calamus-Wheatland, 77-53 Tuesday.

18 (tie). Erie (15-12): Lost at No. 11 Sterling Newman, 62-39 Saturday.

18 (tie). Galesburg (15-12): Beat state-ranked Quincy, 62-58 Friday; Beat Blue Island Eisenhower, 79-63 Saturday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Bureau Valley (18-10): Won at Princeton, 54-50 Tuesday.

=========

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (24-3): Beat Moline, 64-63 (OT); Beat Peoria Central, 82-39 Monday.

2 (tie). Annawan (24-2): Beat Chillicothe IVC, 63-42 Thursday; Wednesday vs. ROWVA at the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

2 (tie). Assumption (18-2): Beat Clinton, 61-19 Friday; Won at No. 5 Muscatine, 61-59 Tuesday.

4. Riverdale (23-2): Beat Fulton, 73-30 Friday; Wednesday vs. West Carroll in the Illinois 2A Sterling Newman Regional.

5. Muscatine (17-3): Won at North Scott, 66-34 Friday; Lost No. 2t Assumption, 61-59 Tuesday.

6. Sherrard (23-3): Won at Orion, 48-39 Thursday; Beat West Carroll (62-35 Tuesday) & Thursday vs. No. 13t Orion for the championship of the Illinois 2A Rockridge Regional.

7. Prophetstown (25-3): Beat Erie, 47-37 Friday; Wednesday vs. Ashton-Franklin Center in the Illinois 1A Polo Regional.

8. Wethersfield (22-7): Won at Morrison, 68-33 Thursday; Wednesday vs. Stark County at the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

9. United Township (18-11): Won at No. 12 Galesburg, 71-37 Thursday; Beat Pekin, 56-34 Saturday.

10. Mediapolis (20-1): Won at Highland Riverside, 56-39 Thursday; Won at No. 11 Burlington Notre Dame, 74-40 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Burlington Notre Dame (18-3): Lost at No. 10 Mediapolis, 74-40 Friday.

12. Galesburg (17-12): Lost to No. 9 United Township, 71-37 Thursday; Lost to Winnetka New Trier, 55-48 Saturday.

13 (tie). Orion (18-9): Lost to No. 6 Sherrard, 48-39 Friday; Beat Rockridge (49-41 Tuesday) & Thursday vs. No. 6 Sherrard for the championship of the Illinois 2A Rockridge Regional.

13 (tie). Stark County (19-8): Beat Galva (61-41 Monday) & Wednesday vs. Wethersfield in the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

15. Bellevue (17-4): Lost to Camanche, 57-48 Friday; Beat Midland Wyoming, 60-25 Friday.

16. Preston (15-6): Lost at Bellevue Marquette, 54-51 (OT) Friday; Lost at Durant-Bennett, 59-51 Saturday; Won at Calamus-Wheatland, 55-41 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Erie (19-9): Lost at No. 7 Prophetstown, 47-37 Friday; Wednesday vs. Polo in the Illinois 1A Polo Regional.

-- Pleasant Valley (12-8): Beat Davenport Central, 51-32 Friday; Won at North Scott 40-34, Tuesday.

-- Sterling (17-12): Won at Streator, 72-25 Thursday; Beat Peoria Manual, 60-56 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (14-11): Beat Morrison, 42-31 Friday; Wednesday vs. Fulton in the Illinois 2A Sterling Newman Regional.

-- North Scott (12-8): Lost to No. 5 Muscatine, 66-34 Friday; Lost to Pleasant Valley, 40-34 Tuesday.



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, April 19, the 109th day of 2014. There are 256 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Miss McCorkindale has opened millinery rooms over Gimbel's dry goods store, where she offers a choice lot of millinery goods, which she will manufacture to order.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The little South Park Presbyterian chapel celebrated it first Easter decorated with flowers for an afternoon worship service attended by a large congregation.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Wennerberg Chorus of Augustana College has returned from a 2,000-mile tour in the Eastern states and Illinois.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Col. Charles Lindbergh has stated that he is convinced that Germany's air force is equal to the combined sky fleets of her potential European foes.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Small gas motors may be permitted on boats in the lake to be built in Loud Thunder Forest Preserve. The prospect was discussed yesterday at a meeting of the Rock Island County Forest Preserve Commission.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The annual Dispatch/Rock Island Argus Spelling Bee continues to be a family tradition. Ed Lee, an eighth-grader at John Deere Junior High School, Moline, is the 1989 spelling bee champion from among 49 top spellers in Rock Island, Henry and Mercer counties. He advances to the competition in Washington, D.C. Runnerup was Ed's sister, Susan.






(More History)