College-bound QC athletes


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 07, 2013, 2:12 am
Last Updated: Feb. 07, 2013, 6:10 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-- Athletes from area schools and conferences signing with colleges this school term:

Football:
Tyler Brooks, Muscatine (Iowa Western JUCO)
Zack Clements, Muscatine (Iowa Western JUCO)
Savion Coleman, Bettendorf (Iowa Central JUCO)
Jon Crowe, Muscatine (D-3 Central of Iowa)
Devin Daily, Pleasant Valley (Northern Iowa)
Nick Heimendinger, Bettendorf (Iowa Western JUCO)
Malique Hudson, Bettendorf (Iowa Central JUCO)
Jacob Judd, Clinton (Western Illinois)
Drake Kulick, Muscatine (Drake (preferred walk-on))
Tyler Lloyd, Muscatine (Iowa Western JUCO)
Jonathan Mixon, Galesburg (Army)
Jared Requet (NAIA William Penn)
Nick Schebler, Assumption (Army)
Randy Schmidt, North Scott (D-2 Northwest Missouri State)
Jake Shoultz, Muscatine (Iowa Western JUCO)
Max Weber, Muscatine (Iowa Western JUCO)
Derrick Willies, Rock Island (Iowa)

Track/cross country:
Caleb Drake, Pleasant Valley (NAIA Olivet Nazarene)
Megan Nickles, Bettendorf (Missouri State)
Anna Peer, Bettendorf (Nebraska)
Stephanie Saey, Galesburg (DePaul)
$-Mahnee Watts, Bettendorf (Iowa)

Soccer:
x-Laura Burrill, United Township (Illinois State)
x-Todd Flamer, United Township (Scott JUCO)
x-Bri Hughes, Moline (Western Illinois)
x-Drew Merideth, United Township (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville)
Danielle Moore, Assumption (Iowa State)
Katie Moore, Bettendorf (Arkansas)
Brandon Sanchez, Moline (D-3 Carthage)
x-Cruz Sandoval, United Township (Scott JUCO)
x-Mitchell Schneider, United Township (Scott JUCO)
Carolyn Silverman, Bettendorf (D-3 Grinnell)
Kelsi Smith, Moline (D-3 Monmouth)
x-Caitlynne Terronez, United Township (Dubuque)

Baseball:
@-Emilio Alonso, Moline/Southeastern JUCO (Black Hawk JUCO)
@-Brinn Bell, Rock Island (Illinois St.)
Matt Brill, Moline (Appalachian St.)
Derek Burkamper, Muscatine (Nebraska)
Dan Cutkomp, Alleman (John A. Logan JUCO)
Dallas DeVrieze, Moline (Appalachian St.)
Brandon Engler, North Scott (Black Hawk JUCO)
Jake Friichenicht, Sherrard (Black Hawk JUCO)
@-Seth Fuller, Moline/Western Illinois (Black Hawk JUCO/# Northern Illinois)
Connor Gunneman, United Township (Parkland JUCO)
Justin Hill, Bettendorf (Southeastern JUCO)
Brian King, Sherrard (Black Hawk JUCO)
Cal Moyer, Moline (NAIA Bryan)
Terry Ogden, North Scott (Black Hawk JUCO)
@-Dan Robinson, Sterling/Murray State (Black Hawk JUCO)
x-Jake Scudder, Rock Island (Iowa Western JUCO)
Cody Sedlock, Alleman (Illinois)
Justin Shaffer, Durant (Black Hawk JUCO)
*-Jake Sharp, Alleman (Iowa)
Matt Ulrich, Bettendorf (Three Rivers JUCO)
Jake Viaene, Moline (Black Hawk JUCO)
Cam Wernentin, Bettendorf (Carl Sandburg JUCO)
Drew Wescom, Assumption (Black Hawk JUCO)

Softball:
Megan Butler, Muscatine (D-2 Upper Iowa)
Jordan de los Reyes, Moline (Illinois St.)
Kaitlyn Finneran, Morrison (Drake)
Holly Hoelting, Pleasant Valley (Western Illinois)
Sarah Kennedy, Bettendorf (D-2 Augustana (South Dakota))
Chloe Miller, Pleasant Valley (Wisconsin)
Sadie Mosher, Riverdale (Lincoln Land JUCO)
Hope Scheffert, Dav. North (Iowa St.)
#-Riley Strandgard, Sherrard (Illinois St.)
@-Kayla Tatge, Sherrard/Kirkwood (NAIA St. Ambrose)
^-Lecy Waldbusser, Moline (D-3 Monmouth)

Basketball:
Billy Daniel, Assumption (D-2 Truman State)
#-Ethan Happ, Rockridge (Wisconsin)
Leti Lerma, Muscatine (Bradley)
Kaycee Kallenberger, Pleasant Valley (Eastern Illinois)
Jamie VanWatermeulen, United Township (D-3 Augustana)
Jennifer VanWatermeulen, United Township (D-3 Augustana)

Wrestling:
Bubba Hernandez, Bettendorf (Iowa State)
B.J. McGhee, Rock Island (Missouri)
Kyle Springer, Assumption (Indiana)

Volleyball:
Erin Mead, North Scott (NAIA St. Ambrose)
Megan Paustian, Pleasant Valley (Kirkwood JUCO)
Elizabeth Schindler, Princeville (Illinois Central JUCO)
Josie Weber, Princeville (Black Hawk East JUCO)

Swimming:
Haden Calegan, Muscatine (Pittsburgh)
Travis Greenwald, Muscatine (Denver)
Keanu Interone, Sterling (Utah)
Gabby Stecker, Pleasant Valley (Illinois)

Golf:
Anna Cullinan, Pleasant Valley (Western Illinois)
Laurel Enstrom, Rock Island (D-2 St. Cloud St., Minn.)
Adam Hutton, Muscatine (NAIA St. Ambrose)
*-Spencer Jones, Davenport North/Black Hawk (NAIA St. Ambrose)
Emily Thomas, Moline (Rend Lake JUCO)

Rowing:
Jennifer Rahn, Sterling (Iowa)

$-Track only; ^-Also playing golf; *-Junior college transfer from Black Hawk; @-Transfer from another college; x-Note: 2012-13 verbal commitments; #-Note: 2013-14 verbal commitments.

-- Know of a local athlete headed to college to play sports? Share the good news by emailing tappa@qconline.com or calling (309) 757-4967.














 




Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, Aug. 30, the 242nd day of 2014. There are 123 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: A large pair of elk, captured in Iowa, were exhibited in Market Square today.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Rock Island Arsenal dam was being constructed under the supervision of Charles Frances, of Lowell, Mass.
1914 — 100 years ago: Mrs. Frank Mixer, of Rock Island, was the winner of the final preliminary for the women's handicap golf cup at Rock Island arsenal links.
1939 — 75 years ago: Sixteen hundred persons — many from war-fearful Europe — arrived in New York aboard the German liner Bremen. For two days on the trip, passengers were cut off from the world with both incoming and outgoing radio messages banned.
1964 — 50 years ago: Police reported five youths have been involved in the theft of about seven cars in recent weeks. Three of the youths were arrested Saturday afternoon, one was in custody as the result of a previous arrest, and the fifth is expected to be arrested today.
1989 — 25 years ago: The Rock Island/Milan School Board is asking the city to tear down Franklin School and allow the school district to pay back the estimated $100,00 cost during 10 years.






(More History)