Associated Press -- 2012-13 prep basketball rankings, Week 7


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 13, 2013, 10:12 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press
ILLINOIS BOYS:

Here are this season's seventh set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. During the second half of the season, the poll is weekly until the start of the postseason. So this set of rankings mark the final poll of the season for Class 3A and 4A girls. (The last 1A/2A girls vote was Feb. 5). This poll was taken Feb. 12. The next poll is taken Feb. 19.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Simeon (11) 22-2 110 1
2. Proviso East 19-3 95 2
3. Chicago Whitney Young 22-3 92 3
4. Belleville East 21-3 61 4
5. Edwardsville 21-2 60 5
6. Oswego 24-2 47 6
7. Lisle Benet 21-4 39 9
8. Chicago Heights Marian 23-3 27 8
9. Chicago Curie 17-7 26 7
10. Rock Island 18-4 19 10
-- Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 9. Chicago Heights Bloom 6. Rockford East 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 3. Niles North 2. Aurora West 2. Elgin Larkin 1. Lincolnshire Stevenson 1. Quincy 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Morgan Park (12) 25-2 120 1
2. Chicago Orr 23-2 92 2
3. Washington 24-1 91 3
4. East St. Louis 16-6 68 5
5. Cahokia 24-3 66 4
6. North Chicago 23-2 64 6
7. Lincoln 23-4 48 8
8. Peoria Manual 16-6 29 9
9. Hillcrest 17-6 18 10
(tie) Springfield Southeast 19-5 18 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 12. Quincy Notre Dame 10. Metamora 10. Champaign Centennial 7. Normal University 3. Bartonville Limestone 2. Hampshire 1. Chicago North Lawndale 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (12) 25-1 129 1
2. Winnebago 24-0 106 2
3. Chicago Seton (1) 16-9 97 3
4. Pleasant Plains 24-1 92 4
5. Teutopolis 23-3 71 6
6. Providence-St. Mel 19-6 51 5
7. Monmouth-Roseville 20-4 45 9
8. St. Joseph-Ogden 22-3 22 8
9. Rockridge 20-4 18 7
10. Westville 21-5 16 T10
-- Others receiving votes: Carlyle 15. Riverton 11. Nashville 10. Breese Central 9. Robinson 7. Monticello 6. Bismarck-Henning 4. Chicago Hales Franciscan 2. Kewanee 1. Breese Mater Dei 1. Sterling Newman 1. Decatur St. Teresa 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Illini Central (11) 19-5 119 2
2. Freeport Aquin (1) 20-2 105 3
3. Woodlawn (1) 22-3 95 1
4. Waterloo Gibault 21-5 88 4
5. Madison 14-9 72 6
6. Gallatin County 21-3 59 7
7. Okawville 21-6 45 8
8. Salt Fork 22-4 34 5
9. Hinckley-Big Rock 21-3 24 10
10. St. Anne 18-5 23 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Shiloh 15. Goreville 7. Lanark Eastland 7. Elmwood 6. Cissna Park 5. Putnam County 4. Nokomis 2. Mooseheart 2. Galva 1. Kewanee Wethersfield 1.

===

ILLINOIS GIRLS:

Here are this season's seventh set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. During the second half of the season, the poll is weekly until the start of the postseason. So this set of rankings mark the final poll of the season for Class 3A and 4A girls. (The last 1A/2A girls vote was Feb. 5). This poll was taken Feb. 12. The next poll is taken Feb. 19.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Edwardsville (5) 27-0 86 2
2. Chicago Whitney Young (4) 23-4 84 1
3. Chicago Heights Marian 26-1 71 3
4. Springfield 25-3 51 6
5. Rock Island 25-3 46 5
6. Bolingbrook 20-5 39 T7
7. Rolling Meadows 24-3 35 4
8. Peoria Richwoods 22-5 34 9
9. River Forest Trinity 23-4 24 T7
10. Naperville Neuqua Valley 24-3 7 10
-- Others receiving votes: Belleville West 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 5. DeKalb 4. Rockton Hononegah 2. Romeoville 1. Evanston 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lombard Montini (6) 29-1 77 1
2. Quincy Notre Dame (2) 23-0 70 2
3. Champaign Centennial 27-3 66 4
4. Chicago Morgan Park 20-5 40 3
5. Bloomington Central 23-3 35 5
6. Joliet Catholic 22-4 34 7
7. Vernon Hills 25-2 33 8
8. Springfield Southeast 24-4 24 9
9. Morton 23-5 15 6
10. Burlington Central 23-4 12 NR
(tie) Rockford Lutheran 21-6 12 10
-- Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 8. Belleville Althoff 7. Rochester 5. Normal University 2.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Champaign St. Thomas More (10) 26-2 133 1
2. Breese Central (3) 29-2 125 2
3. Mt. Carmel 29-0 101 4
4. Nashville (1) 26-2 93 3
5. El Paso-Gridley 26-1 81 5
6. Byron 26-2 77 6
7. Sherrard 23-3 47 7
8. Marshall 23-1 34 8
9. Pana 25-5 28 9
10. Riverdale 23-2 15 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Clinton 8. Teutopolis 7. Watseka 7. Oregon 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3. Carlyle 3. Tremont 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 1. Peoria Christian 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Freeport Aquin (14) 25-3 157 1
2. Annawan (1) 24-2 143 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M 25-2 121 4
4. Goreville 27-1 99 5
5. Brimfield 24-3 76 T7
6. Prophetstown 26-3 74 6
7. Newark (1) 25-1 67 T7
8. Illini Bluffs 26-2 64 3
9. Shiloh 22-7 24 9
10. Mt. Pulaski 24-4 16 10
-- Others receiving votes: Okawville 11. Cowden-Herrick 8. Villa Grove 7. Danville Schlarman 5. Mendon Unity 5. Carrollton 1. Westminster Christian 1. Kewanee Wethersfield 1.

===

IOWA BOYS:

As of Feb. 11, the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school boys' basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right: According to a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City West (13) 19-0 130 1
2. Bettendorf 19-0 116 2
3. Epworth Western Dubuque 20-0 99 3
4. Dubuque Senior 18-1 95 4
5. West Des Moines Valley 18-3 65 6
6. North Scott 18-2 59 7
7. Sioux City North 17-2 40 T9
8. Ankeny 15-4 32 8
9. Des Moines Hoover 16-2 31 T9
(tie) Sioux City East 20-1 31 5
-- Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 7. Waterloo East 6. Des Moines Roosevelt 3. Urbandale 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Vinton-Shellsburg (10) 20-0 118 1
2. Atlantic (1) 19-1 107 2
3. Davenport Assumption (1) 15-4 93 4
4. Centerville 18-1 84 3
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 16-4 53 8
6. Creston 17-3 50 5
7. Dallas Center-Grimes 18-2 44 6
(tie) Carroll 16-2 44 10
9. MOC-Floyd Valley 17-4 26 7
10. Solon 17-3 19 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Sioux City Bishop Heelan 9. Iowa Falls-Alden 4. Le Mars 4. Mount Pleasant 2. Grinnell 2. Harlan 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. West Fork Sheffield (10) 21-0 118 1
2. Cascade Western Dubuque (1) 21-0 99 3
3. Nodaway Valley (1) 20-1 88 4
4. Western Christian Hull 19-2 81 2
5. IKM-Manning 20-1 78 5
6. PCM Monroe 20-1 58 6
7. Des Moines Christian 20-2 37 8
8. New Hampton 17-3 35 9
9. Sheldon 19-3 28 7
10. North Cedar Stanwood 18-3 20 10
-- Others receiving votes: Pella Christian 8. Sioux Center 4. West Marshall State Center 3. Treynor 1. Carroll Kuemper 1. Hudson 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Danville (12) 21-0 120 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary's 20-1 102 3
3. Lawton-Bronson 21-1 85 4
4. Boyden-Hull 18-3 70 6
5. Lone Tree 21-1 62 2
6. North Tama Traer 21-1 55 8
7. Harris-Lake Park 19-2 53 5
8. Murray 20-1 45 9
9. Riverside Oakland 20-1 40 10
10. Dunkerton 20-1 16 7
-- Others receiving votes: Ankeny Christian 4. Preston 3. West Lyon Inwood 2. Iowa Mennonite Kalona 2. LeMars Gehlen 1.

===

IOWA GIRLS:

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its final coaches poll of the season on Feb. 7 for classes 1A-3A, and on Feb. 12 for classes 4A-5A.

Class 5A
School W-L Prv

1. Iowa City High 19-2 2
2. Ankeny 17-4 5
3. Mason City 18-3 6
4. Des Moines East 19-2 8
5. Muscatine 18-3 4
6. Waukee 16-5 7
7. Southeast Polk 15-5 3
8. Dowling Catholic 17-4 1
9. Sioux City West 17-4 NR
10. Iowa City West 16-5 NR
-- Dropped Out: Cedar Rapids Washington (9), West Des Moines Valley (10).

Class 4A
School W-L Prv

1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 18-3 1
2. Waverly-Shell Rock 19-2 3
3. Benton Community 19-2 5
4. Indianola 14-7 2
5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 12-9 4
6. Dallas Center-Grimes 16-5 9
7. Lewis Central 18-3 12
8. Harlan 19-2 6
9. North Scott 13-8 7
10. Oskaloosa 18-4 15
11. Western Dubuque 17-4 13
12. Winterset 15-5 11
13. Clear Lake 17-4 14
14. Ballard 14-7 8
15. Perry 15-5 10
-- Dropped Out: None.

Class 3A
School W-L Prv

1. Davenport Assumption 18-2 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 20-1 2
3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 18-3 3
4. Cascade 19-2 5
5. Bondurant-Farrar 14-5 6
6. Mediapolis 20-1 7
7. North Polk 17-3 4
8. Central Lee 18-3 9
9. Spirit Lake 13-8 8
10. Nevada 17-4 10
11. Center Point-Urbana 16-5 13
12. Waukon 15-5 15
13. Mid-Prairie 15-6 11
14. New Hampton 15-5 12
15. Clarke 17-4 NR
-- Dropped Out: Crestwood (14).

Class 2A
School W-L Prv

1. Western Christian 20-1 1
2. Lawton-Bronson 21-1 4
3. IKM-Manning 19-1 2
4. North Linn 20-1 3
5. North Butler 17-1 6
6. Manson-NW Webster 18-2 7
7. Panorama 20-2 5
8. West Marshall 18-3 10
9. Hudson 19-2 12
10. Aplington-Parkersburg 17-3 8
11. Hinton 16-3 9
12. North Mahaska 20-1 13
13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 19-2 14
14. Maquoketa Valley 16-5 15
15. Sumner-Fredericksburg 18-2 NR
-- Dropped Out: Pella Christian (11).

Class 1A
School W-L Prv

1. Central Lyon 20-2 2
2. Newell-Fonda 19-2 1
3. Bedford 20-1 4
4. Ar-We-Va 18-3 5
5. Burlington-Notre Dame 18-3 3
6. Grundy Center 18-3 7
7. Colo-Nesco 20-2 9
8. Adair-Casey 20-1 6
9. Meskwaki Settlement 18-4 8
10. Janesville 18-3 10
11. North Iowa 16-5 15
12. LeMars Gehlen 14-5 12
13. Bellevue Marquette 12-6 13
14. Preston 15-6 11
15. Clarksville 18-5 14
-- Dropped Out: None.



















 




Local events heading








 

(More History)