Class 2A boys' basketball regional capsules


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 17, 2013, 7:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Farmington Sectional complex
At Rockridge – Tuesday: No. 4 Mercer County vs. No. 5 Sherrard, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No. 1 Rockridge vs. Mercer County/Sherrard winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Kewanee vs. No. 3 Orion, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Rockridge (21-4, 8-2 West Central North): G: Bryan Heath (6-3 So., 18.0 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.5 apg) and T.J. Henry (6-2 Sr., 8.5 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.0 spg). C: Ethan Happ (6-7 Jr., 23.5 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 2.5 blocks, 2.0 spg). F: Nyle Stevens (6-2 Sr., 5.5 ppg) and Darren Southwell (6-3 Jr., 4.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg).

Kewanee (22-4, 14-0 Three Rivers): G: David Washburn (5-9 Jr., 5.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 4.0 apg), Dayton Ince (5-9 Sr., 17.0 ppg, 4.0 apg, 2.0 spg) and Matt Gustafson (6-1 Sr., 10.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg). F: Dalton Nuding (5-9 Jr., 10.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg) and Donovan Oliver (6-3 Fr., 17.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg).

Orion (17-12, 3-7 West Central North): G: Dylan Schultz (6-1 Sr., 17.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.0 spg, 2.0 apg) and Adam Killion (5-11 Sr., 9.0 ppg, 2.0 apg). C: Tyler Nelson (6-7 Sr., 7.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2 blocked shots per game). F: Clay Vanderheiden (6-1 Jr., 4.0 ppg) and Dakota Grant (6-3 Sr., 4.0 ppg, 2.5 rpg).

Mercer County (18-9, 7-3 Lincoln Trail): G: Zach Aldinger (5-10 Sr., 4.5 ppg, 3.0 spg, 2.0 apg), Austin Hyett (5-8 Sr., 4.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg) and Tyson Nylin (5-10 Jr., 11.5 ppg, 2.0 apg). F: Tanner Matlick (6-3 Sr., 14.0 ppg, 11.0 rpg) and Brad Sabel (6-3 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg).

Sherrard (6-20, 1-9 West Central North): G: Jake Coyne (5-11 Sr., 10.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg), Brennen Bollinger (5-11 Sr., 8.0 ppg) and Jake Kissner (6-0 Jr., 10.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg). F: Clayton Bjustrom (6-3 Jr., 8.0 ppg) and Dwight Swartz (6-0 Jr., 6.0 ppg).

At Monmouth-Roseville – Tuesday: No. 4 Macomb vs. No. 5 Biggsville West Central, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Farmington vs. No. 6 North Fulton, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No. 1 Monmouth-Roseville vs. Macomb/West Central winner, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: No. 2 Knoxville vs. Farmington/North Fulton winner, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Monmouth-Roseville (22-4, 8-2 West Central North): G: Martel Hunter (5-10 Jr., 14.5 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 3.0 spg), Connor Gillen (5-9 Sr., 8.0 ppg) and Liam Merritt (6-0 Sr., 7.0 ppg). F: Trayvon Smith (6-6 Jr., 13.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2 blocked shots per game) and Dalton Hottle (6-0 Jr., 8.5 ppg, 5.0 rpg).


Byron Sectional complex
At West Carroll – Tonight: No. 4 Fulton vs. No. 5 Morrison, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No. 1 Sterling Newman vs. Fulton/Morrison winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Riverdale vs. No. 3 Savanna West Carroll, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship game, 7:30 p.m. (all games played at West Carroll Middle School, Mount Carroll).

Riverdale (14-13, 9-5 Three Rivers): G: Jared Richmond (5-9 Sr., 19.0 ppg, 5.5 apg) and Mitchell Sand (6-1 Sr., 9.5 ppg, 4.0 rpg). C: Drew Beale (6-3 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg). F: Bart Johnson (6-1 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 3.0 spg) and Zach Mikles (6-3 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg).

Fulton (6-24, 3-11 Three Rivers): G: T.J. Huizenga (6-0 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 4.0 apg, 2.0 spg) and Nick Fish (6-2 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 5.0 apg). C: John Widener (6-4 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg). F: Jake Willging (6-2 Jr., 7.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.0 apg) and Matt Dail (6-3 Jr., 7.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg).

Morrison (5-25, 1-13 Three Rivers): G: Alexander Volckmann (5-10 Sr., 9.0 ppg), Bill Greul (6-3 Jr., 7.0 ppg), Matt Wilkens (5-10 Sr., 5.0 ppg) or Alex Weeks (5-10 Sr., 3.0 ppg). F: Kyle Meurs (6-0 Sr., 5.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg), Brock Deter (6-0 Sr., 5.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg) or Hunter Hamstra (6-3 So., 8.0 ppg).


-- By Terry Duckett, tduckett@qconline.com
















 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, Aug. 21, the 233rd day of 2014. There are 132 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Sheriff McLaughlin had the misfortune to dislocate his right shoulder some days ago when his carriage upset. He is now able to walk about but has a very sore shoulder.
1889 -- 125 years ago: A kindergarten was started in the downtown district of Rock Island with the Misses Dodie Hawes and Grace Knowlton as teachers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Pope Pius X died in Rome.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Rock Island's new theater was named Esquire.
1964 -- 50 years ago: The J.I. Case Co. plant in Bettendorf will add from 150 to 200 employees by Jan. 1 a spokesman for the company said today. The Bettendorf Works today had a payroll of 1,350, but an increased production schedule will require additional people.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Illowa Council Boy Scouts of America reached and passed its campaign goal in a drive that began 14 months ago by raising more than $2.2 million for the expansion of Loud Thunder Reservation near Andalusia.






(More History)