Class 1A boys' basketball regional capsules


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 17, 2013, 7:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Brown County Sectional complex
At ROWVA – Tonight: No. 4 Abingdon vs. No. 5 ROWVA, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: No. 2 Galva vs. No. 7 United, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Ridgewood vs. No. 6 Annawan, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No. 1 Wethersfield vs. Abingdon/ROWVA winner, 6 p.m.; Galva/United winner vs. Ridgewood/Annawan winner, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Wethersfield (23-6, 8-2 Lincoln Trail): G: Trevor Lay (5-11 Jr., 21.0 ppg, 5.0 apg), Tyler Litton (6-0 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 4.0 apg) and Cody Phillips (5-10 Sr., 4.0 ppg). F: Kegan Jacobson (6-1 Sr., 9.5 ppg, 8.0 rpg) and Trey Hannam (6-3 Sr., 7.0 ppg).

Galva (22-4, 10-0 Lincoln Trail): G: David Jeffries (5-11 Jr., 9.5 ppg, 4.0 spg, 2.0 apg) and Dexter Ingels (5-11 Jr., 20.0 ppg, 2.5 apg). C: Connor King (6-0 Sr., 3.5 ppg, 4.0 rpg). F: Reece Hoxworth (6-2 Sr., 17.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg) and Rhett Hoxworth (5-10 Jr., 4.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg).

Ridgewood (16-12, 6-4 Lincoln Trail): G: Ridge Greenman (5-9 So., 12.0 ppg, 5.0 apg), James Brooks (5-10 Sr., 8.0 ppg) and Elisha McCreary (5-9 Sr., 15.0 ppg, 3.0 spg). F: Andrew Steider (5-10 Jr., 4.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg) and Sam Althaus (6-6 So., 11.0 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 3 blocked shots per game).

Annawan (10-19, 4-6 Lincoln Trail): G: Tony Gripp (5-8 Sr., 11.0 ppg), Grant Baele (6-0 Sr., 12.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 spg) and Micam Smith (5-10 Jr., 2.0 ppg, 2.0 spg). F: Michael Smith (6-3 Sr., 11.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg) and Austin Bitting (6-0 Sr., 5.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg).

United (1-23, 0-10 Lincoln Trail): G: Jack Whitsitt (5-5 So., 4.0 ppg, 4.5 apg), Gary Wynne (6-0 So., 9.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg) and Job Runge (6-1 So., 9.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg). F: Isaac Taber (6-1 Sr., 4.0 ppg) and Courtland Walters (6-2 Sr., 5.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg).


Eastland Sectional complex
At Erie – Tonight: No. 4 Prophetstown vs. No. 5 Amboy, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Shabbona Indian Creek vs. No. 6 LaMoille-Ohio, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: No. 1 Paw Paw vs. Prophetstown/Amboy winner, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No. 2 Erie vs. Indian Creek/LaMoille-Ohio winner, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Erie (17-13, 9-5 Three Rivers): G: Jordan Chandler (5-9 Fr., 6.5 ppg, 3.5 apg) and Connor Saad (5-10 Sr., 10.0 ppg). F: Jacob Johnston (6-4 Sr., 22.5 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 5.0 apg, 1.5 blocked shots per game), Rhett Stover (6-2 Sr., 9.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg) and Owen McConnell (6-3 Jr., 6.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg).

Prophetstown (13-14, 6-8 Three Rivers): G: Devin Johnson (5-7 Sr., 11.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 spg) and Josh Green (5-10 Sr., 4.0 ppg). C: Zach Inskeep (6-0 Sr., 9.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg). F: Ethan Howard (6-1 Jr., 7.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg) and Carter Ames (6-3 Sr., 14.0 ppg).


-- By Terry Duckett, tduckett@qconline.com
















 




Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 1, the 244th day of 2014. There are 121 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We are informed by J.H. Hull that the reason the street sprinkler was not at work yesterday settling the dust on the streets, was because one of his horses was injured.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Bonnie McGregor, a fleet-footed stallion owned by S.W. Wheelock of this community, covered himself with glory at Lexington, Ky, when he ran a mile in 2:13 1/2. The horse's value was estimated as at least $50,000.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Troops are pouring into Paris to prepare for defense of the city. The German army is reported to be only 60 miles from the capital of France.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The German army has invaded Poland in undeclared warfare. Poland has appealed to Great Britain and France for aid.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Publication of a plant newspaper, the Farmall Works News, has been launched at the Rock Island IHC factory and replaces a managerial newsletter.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Officials predict Monday's Rock Island Labor Parade will be the biggest and best ever. Last minute work continues on floats and costumes for the parade, which steps off a 9:30 a.m.




(More History)