2012-13 Dispatch/Argus Metro Wrestling All-Star team


Share
Posted Online: March 03, 2013, 9:51 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Wrestler of the Year B.J. McGhee
Rock Island, 120 pounds, Sr.:
Class 2A state champion finished with a 45-1 record; regional champ and All-Western Big 6 Conference first-team selection; career record of 154-11 and the 22nd state champion in school history; helped Rocks win third consecutive Big 6 title; finished season ranked 16th nationally by InterMat.

First team Lane Akre
Geneseo, 195 pounds, So.:
Regional runner-up; 20-21 record.

Michael Cole
Rock Island, 170 pounds, Sr.:
2A fifth place; All-Big 6; 36-9 record.

Tyler Dehaven
Rock Island, 126 pounds, Jr.:
2A regional champ; All-Big 6; 37-10 record.

Hunter Grau
Geneseo, 120 pounds, Fr.:
2A state qualifier; 40-13 record.

Trenton Jackson
Moline, 106 pounds, Fr.:
All-Big 6 honorable mention; 23-20 record.

Adarios Jones
Moline, 285 pounds, Jr.:
3A third place; regional champ; All-Big 6; 47-4 record.

Mitch Miller
Geneseo, 182 pounds, Sr.:
2A regional champ; 19-10 record.

Brandon Mizlo
Geneseo, 170 pounds, Sr.:
2A sixth place; NIB12 champ; 40-9 record.

Markus Murphy
United Township, 170 pounds, Sr.:
2A state runner-up; regional and sectional champ; All-Big 6; 29-6 record.

Jean-Louis Sawadago
Rock Island, 145 pounds, Jr.:
2A state qualifier; All-Big 6; 33-7 record.

Tanner Schuldt
United Township, 152 pounds, Sr.:
2A fourth place; regional champ; All-Big 6; 32-8 record.

Jeronnie Steward
United Township, 113 pounds, Jr.:
2A sixth place; All-Big 6; 39-8 record.

Devin Syler
Rock Island, 138 pounds, Sr.:
All-Big 6; 34-10 record.

Deryck Wessels
United Township, 160 pounds, Sr.:
Regional champ; All-Big 6; 28-10 record.

Ben West
Alleman, 220 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; All-Big 6; 33-5 record.

Sean Wetherell
Alleman, 170 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifer; regional champ; All-Big 6; 28-5 record.

Chase Wiggins
Rock Island, 132 pounds, Sr.
: 2A state qualifer; regional and sectional champ; All-Big 6; 35-8 record.

Honorable mention Alleman: Connor Doak, Max Rocha;Geneseo: Jarred Bruce, Josiah Cropp, Joey Medina, Cam Panicucci, Ryan Pitra, Nick Verbeck, Jon Warner;Moline: Zack Fowler, Caleb Schnell, Daniel Terronez, Austin Vanscoy;Rock Island: Keith Lawrence, Nick Niles;United Township: Marques Harrison.





















 




Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, Sept. 17, the 260th day of 2014. There are 105 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: We are told league merchants have paid no attention to the prohibition on selling ammunition, but continue to sell just as before the order was issued.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The Rev. R.F. Sweet, rector of Trinity Episcopal Parish, left for the East to visit his boyhood home in Boston before attending the general convention of the Episcopal Church in New York.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Dr. E.A. Anderson was named to succeed Dr. E.L. Kerns as head physician of the Modern Woodmen of America, and moved to Rock Island from Holdingford, Minn.
1939 -- 75 years ago: One week late, because of the outbreak of war, Dr. E.L. Beyer resumed his work as professor of romance languages at Augustana College. Dr. and Mrs. Beyer left Germany on the last train to the Belgian border.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Employees in Turnstyle stores in Moline and Davenport will vote Oct. 2 in an election set up by the Chicago regional office of the National Labor Relations Board. Employees will vote either for the Retail Clerk International or for no union.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Rock Island High School is considering a step to help teen moms stay in school and get their diploma. The school board is expected to vote tonight on instituting an on-site child care center.


(More History)