Mercer County Fair results: textile, art, antiques, hobbies and photography


Share
Posted Online: July 25, 2013, 3:38 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Listed are the 1st and 2nd place winners for the Mercer County Fair.

Textile Fabrics - TROPHY CLASS - JUDGES CHOICE
1st - Mary Mcmeekan, Viola, IL
Textile Fabrics - RUGS - MCF Qulit Challenge
1st - Elizabeth Grundstrom, New Boston, IL
2nd - Jane Pritchard, Galesburg, IL
Textile Fabrics - RUGS - RUG, CROCHETED
1st - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, HAND QUILTED, PATCHWRK
1st - Susan DeBlock, Viola, IL
2nd - Mary Mcmeekan, Viola, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, HAND Q-PATCHWRK OR PIEC
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, MACH. QUILT-PATCHWRK.,
1st - Carol Close, Reynolds, IL
2nd - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, MACHINE QUILTED-EMBROID
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, BABY, HAND QUILTED, PIE
1st - Carol Close, Reynolds, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, BABY, MACHINE QUILTED-A
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - QUILT, BABY MACHINE QUILTED, P
1st - Cheryl McIntire, Keithsburg, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - WALL HANGING, MACHINE QUILTED-
1st - Jennifer Mohror, Aledo, IL
2nd - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - WALL HANGING, MACHINE QUILTED,
1st - Susan DeBlock, Viola, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - AFGHAN- KNITTED
1st - Janet C Hunter, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - AFGHAN-CROCHETED
1st - Bonnie Ball, New Boston, IL
2nd - Linda Yerkey, Milan, IL
Textile Fabrics - QUILTS AND AFGHANS - AFGHAN- CROCHETED CHILD
1st - Bonnie Ball, New Boston, IL
2nd - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - PILLOW SLIP- SET OF TWO
1st - Vivian. K Brown, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - DRESSER SCARF
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - GUEST TOWELS- SET OF 2
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - TEA TOWELS SET OF TWO
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Joyce Smith, Viola, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - PLACEMATS-QUILTED-SET OF 4
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - PLACEMATS- OTHER- SET OF 4
1st - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
2nd - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - TABLE RUNNER- ANY OTHER KIND
1st - Susan DeBlock, Viola, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - APRON
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - LINENS - POT HOLDER- SET OF 4
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROSS STITCH-PICTURE
1st - Katie E Ball, New Boston, IL
2nd - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROSS STITCH ON FINISHED ARTIC
1st - Jennifer Mohror, Aledo, IL
2nd - Pamela R Brown, Taylor Ridge, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - EMBROIDERED PICTURE
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - EMBROIDERED PILLOW
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROCHETED PILLOW
1st - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROCHETED GARMENT-ADULT
1st - Lisa Miller, Cambridge, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROCHETED GARMENT- BABY
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CROCHET DOILE
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - KNITTED GARMENT-BABY
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - WALL HANGING- ANY KIND
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
2nd - June French, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - WOMEN'S WEARING APPAREL
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
2nd - June French, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - CHILD'S WEARING APPAREL
1st - Patricia Conway, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - WEARABLE ART-QUILTED
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - NEEDLEWORK - RIBBON EMBROIDERY OF FINISHED
1st - Patricia Conway, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - MISCELLANEOUS - T MACHINERY OF FINNISHED ARTIC
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Betty Dowd, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - MISCELLANEOUS - TOYS
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - MISCELLANEOUS - CHRISTMAS DECORATION
1st - Nancy Ruggles, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Textile Fabrics - MISCELLANEOUS - CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS- SET OF 4
1st - Lori Whitney, Aledo, IL
2nd - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Textile Fabrics - MISCELLANEOUS - HOLIDAY DECORATION OTHER THAN
1st - Kathryn Bredberg, Aledo, IL
2nd - Joyce Smith, Viola, IL
Art - TROPHY CLASS - BEST OF SHOW
1st - Katie Miller, Cambridge, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - SCULPTURE
1st - Victoria Chinlund, Viola, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - PENCIL
1st - Brinae Ritter, New Boston, IL
2nd - Emma VanVooren, Aledo, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - PEN AND INK
1st - Katie Miller, Cambridge, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - WATERCOLOR
1st - Monica Matt, Viola, IL
2nd - Hannah Matt, Viola, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - CHARCOAL
1st - Emma VanVooren, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - OIL
1st - Martha Cirks, Aledo, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - STAINED GLASS (MUST BE LEADED)
1st - Pamela R Brown, Taylor Ridge, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - MULTIMEDIA (MIXED)
1st - Emma VanVooren, Aledo, IL
2nd - Martha Cirks, Aledo, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - ACRYLIC
1st - Katie Miller, Cambridge, IL
2nd - Pieter Hansen, Viola, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - COLORED PENCIL
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Katie Miller, Cambridge, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - PASTELS
1st - Katie Miller, Cambridge, IL
2nd - Hannah Matt, Viola, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - YOUTH CLASS (8-12 YEARS OLD)
1st - Gracie Olson, Aledo, IL
2nd - Ethan Price, Aledo, IL
Art - ART CLASSES - YOUTH CLASS (13-16 YEARS OLD)
1st - Shannon Beasley, Taylor Ridge, IL
2nd - Courtney Wiedenmann, Coal Valley, IL
Antiques - TROPHY CLASS - BEST OF SHOW
1st - Pam Hoffman, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF OLD POSTCARDS
1st - Linda Yerkey, Milan, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF ANTIQUE PICTURES
1st - Doborah Goldner, Sherrard, IL
2nd - Marchia Forber, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - OLD LINEN OR FANCY WORK
1st - Joyce Smith, Viola, IL
2nd - June French, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF ANTIQUE TOYS
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - June French, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - COLLECTION OF LADIES OLD HATS
1st - Pam Hoffman, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF OLD BOOKS
1st - Matt DeShane, Aledo, IL
2nd - Mary Dowd, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF SMALL TINS
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - GENERAL COLLECTION
1st - Joyce Smith, Viola, IL
2nd - Helen Dahl, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - OLDEST AND MOST INTERESTING BE
1st - Joe W Vann, New Boston, IL
2nd - Linda Yerkey, Milan, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - DISPLAY OF SMALL PLATES (4)
1st - Helen Dahl, Aledo, IL
Antiques - MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES - COLLECTION OF SM. BABY CLOTHES
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Linda Yerkey, Milan, IL
Hobbies - TROPHY CLASS - Judge's Choice
1st - George Unsworth, Viola, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - SALT AND PEPPER COLLECTION
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Cindy Marston, New Boston, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - SPORT RELATED COLLECTION
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS COLLECTION
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Allan Whitney, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - SHELL OR ROCK COLLECTION
1st - Helen Dahl, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - CAR, OR TRUCK, COLLECTION
1st - Carlos Pollock, Aledo, IL
2nd - Ray Leon, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - DOLL COLLECTION
1st - Cheryl McIntire, Keithsburg, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - ANIMAL COLLECTION
1st - Janet Malone, Aledo, IL
2nd - Lisa Miller, Cambridge, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - WALT DISNEY COLLECTION
1st - Chris Palmer, Aledo, IL
2nd - Carolyn Wuerzburger, Keithsburg, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - VACATION SOUVINER COLLECTION
1st - Linda Yerkey, Milan, IL
2nd - Susan DeBlock, Viola, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - MISC. NOT LISTED UNDER 20
1st - Gage M DeShane, Seaton, IL
2nd - Andrea Noble, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - MISC. NOT LISTED ABOVE 41-50
1st - Chris Palmer, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - MISC. NOT LISTED ABOVE 51-60
1st - Cindy Marston, New Boston, IL
2nd - Jim Zwicker, Orion, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - MISC. NOT LISTED ABOVE 61-70
1st - Bonnie Ball, New Boston, IL
2nd - Mary Dowd, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - COLLECTIONS - MISC. NOT LISTED ABOVE 71+
1st - George Unsworth, Viola, IL
2nd - Robert Kopp, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - HANDICRAFTS - MISC. HANDICRAFT COLL. 16-45
1st - Kathy Olson, Aledo, IL
2nd - Monica Matt, Viola, IL
Hobbies - HANDICRAFTS - MISC.SINGLE HANDICRAFT 16-45
1st - Kathy Olson, Aledo, IL
2nd - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
Hobbies - HANDICRAFTS - MISC. SINGLE HANDICRAFT 46 +
1st - Jodie Andress, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - HANDICRAFTS - SCRAPBOOK, SINGLE EVENT
1st - Eva Dynes, Kewanee, IL
2nd - Bettie Speer, Aledo, IL
Hobbies - HANDICRAFTS - CREATIVE SCRAPBOOK PAGE
1st - Jenna Speer, Aledo, IL
2nd - Kathy Olson, Aledo, IL
Photography - TROPHY CLASS - BEST OF SHOW
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - NATURE
1st - Josie Finch, Aledo, IL
2nd - Randell L Hale, Alexis, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - LANDSCAPE
1st - Randell L Hale, Alexis, IL
2nd - Destani-Rose Pakrovsky, New Boston, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - FLOWERS
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Betty Dowd, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - SUNRISE AND SUNSETS
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - FAMILY
1st - Bonnie Ball, New Boston, IL
2nd - Chelsea Johnson, Alexis, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - SCENES IN MERCER CO.
1st - Patricia Putnam, Seaton, IL
2nd - James D Roe, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - PETS
1st - Sylvia Puckett, Seaton, IL
2nd - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - PORTRAITS
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - WILDLIFE
1st - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
2nd - Tonia DeLong, Geneseo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - ACTION
1st - Kathy Olson, Aledo, IL
2nd - Patricia Putnam, Seaton, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - PEOPLE
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Dorothy Cox, Illinois City, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - SCENES ACROSS USA
1st - Patricia Putnam, Seaton, IL
2nd - Stevie Engle, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - CHILDREN
1st - Kathy Olson, Aledo, IL
2nd - Deidra Engle, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - ARCHITECTURE
1st - Randell L Hale, Alexis, IL
2nd - Pieter Hansen, Viola, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - HISTORICAL PATRIOTIC PHOTO
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Betty Dowd, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - FAMILY CELEBRATIONS
1st - Deidra Engle, Aledo, IL
2nd - Chelsea Johnson, Alexis, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - HUMOROUS
1st - Paula DeVore, Geneseo, IL
2nd - Destani-Rose Pakrovsky, New Boston, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - PHOTOS OF CHILDREN 6 AND UNDER
1st - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
2nd - Patricia Putnam, Seaton, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - SCENIC VIEW
1st - James D Roe, Aledo, IL
2nd - Pieter Hansen, Viola, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - SPORTS
1st - Chelsea Johnson, Alexis, IL
2nd - Paula Smith, Viola, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - ON VACATION
1st - Tonia DeLong, Geneseo, IL
2nd - Kaylea Elliott, Taylor Ridge, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - STILL LIFE
1st - Britt Etheridge, Davenport, IA
2nd - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - BARNS
1st - Randell L Hale, Alexis, IL
2nd - Steven Inman, Rock Island, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - BIRDS
1st - Nellie K Goderis, Aledo, IL
2nd - Paula DeVore, Geneseo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - ANIMALS
1st - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
2nd - Nellie K Goderis, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - WATER, WATER EVERYWHERE
1st - Teresa Ritter, New Boston, IL
2nd - Nellie K Goderis, Aledo, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - FARM SCENES
1st - Dorothy Cox, Illinois City, IL
2nd - Stephanie Braucht, Joy, IL
Photography - PICTURE CLASSES - MISCELLANEOUS
1st - Sylvia Puckett, Seaton, IL
2nd - Destani-Rose Pakrovsky, New Boston, IL

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, April 25, the 115th day of 2014. There are 250 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: Never in the history of Rock Island was there such a demand for houses as at present. Our city is suffering for the want of suitable tenement houses.

1889 — 125 years ago: The choir of Central Presbyterian Church presented a ladies concert under the direction of S.T. Bowlby.

1914 — 100 years ago: Miss Rosella Benson was elected president of the Standard Bearers of Spencer Memorial Methodist Church.

1939 — 75 years ago: Mrs. Nell Clapper was elected president of the Rock Island Business and Professional Women's Club.

1964 — 50 years ago: Gerald Hickman, of Seattle, Wash, will move his family to Rock Island to assume the position of produce buyer for the Eagle Food Center chain of food stores. This announcement was made today by Bernard Weindruch, president of Eagles.

1989 — 25 years ago: Care & Share, formed in 1984 to provide food to jobless and needy Quad-Citians, will disband because the major part of a crisis created by plant closings is over. Food for the needy is still necessary. So groups separately will continue to raise money and collect food.




(More History)