Originally Posted Online: Nov. 28, 2012, 8:40 pm
Last Updated: Nov. 28, 2012, 11:42 pm

Both Rocky squads open in Top 10 state hoops rankings

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

More photos from this shoot
Photo: Todd Welvaert
Rock Island Junior C.J. Carr tries to drive to the basket around Tilden Blue Devils defenders Juwan Savage in the third quarter of their the matchup at the Rock Island-Milan Booster Club Thanksgiving Classic, Friday, Nov. 23, 2012, at Rock Island.

Rock Island and Wethersfield are among the handful of high schools with both their boys' and girls' basketball teams included in the initial Illinois Associated Press state rankings of the season.

Both bunches of Rocks are Top 10-rated in Class 4A. Rocky's boys are fifth, and the girls are eighth in the state's largest enrollment class.

Meanwhile, each Wethersfield squad is ranked outside of the Top 10, in the others receiving votes category in 1A.

Also Top 10 ranked in Wednesday's release are two other unbeaten boys' squads in 2A -- Monmouth-Roseville (4th) and Rockridge (6th).

Monmouth-Roseville received two of the 15 first-place votes cast by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

In the girls' poll, Annawan (2nd in 1A), Sherrard (7th in 2A) and Alleman (10th in 3A) are Top 10-rated teams.

Annawan also accounted for one of the eight top nods in the 1A girls' ballot.

Prophetstown just missed joining 1A's Top 10 by four votes. Riverdale also rated in the others receiving votes category in 2A.

Ranked from local conferences are the Galesburg girls' (5th in 3A) and the Sterling Newman boys' (others in 2A).

Five of the defending state champions open with No. 1 rankings -- Chicago Simeon (4A) and Woodlawn (1A) in boys' play, and Chicago Whitney Young (4A), Lombard Montini (3A) and Freeport Aquin (1A) in girls' action.

The other top-ranked boys' teams are Chicago's Morgan Park (3A) and Seton Academy (2A). Last year's 2A girls' runner-up, Breese Central, inherited the top spot with Quincy Notre Dame now rated in 3A.

====


Associated Press state basketball rankings, 2012-13 (Week 1)


ILLINOIS BOYS:

Here are this season's first set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The next poll is taken Jan. 8, when the ratings become weekly until the start of the postseason. NOTE: Chicago St. Rita has successfully petitioned the IHSA to compete in Class 4A, and will be reclassified for the next set of rankings.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Simeon (10) 0-0 100 -
2. Chicago Whitney Young 0-0 80 -
3. Proviso East 4-1 55 -
4. Edwardsville 4-0 50 -
5. Rock Island 4-0 43 -
6. Belleville East 4-0 40 -
7. Chicago Curie 0-0 35 -
8. St. Charles East 5-0 34 -
9. Chicago Marist 3-0 29 -
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-0 20 -
-- Others receiving votes: Chicago Bogan 13. Willowbrook 9. Plainfield East 8. Rockford East 7. Chicago Heights Bloom 6. Joliet West 6. Bolingbrook 3. Oswego 3. Aurora West 3. Lisle Benet 2. Glenbrook North 2. Chicago Hyde Park 1. Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Morgan Park (9) 0-0 99 -
2. Cahokia 5-0 67 -
3. Normal University 4-0 61 -
4. Washington (1) 4-0 55 -
5. Westchester St. Joseph 3-1 42 -
6. North Chicago 5-0 41 -
(tie) Peoria Manual (1) 4-0 41 -
8. Chicago St. Rita 3-1 40 -
9. Chicago Orr 2-0 32 -
10. Hillcrest 2-2 26 -
-- Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 23. Chatham Glenwood 23. East St. Louis 15. Decatur MacArthur 12. Springfield Southeast 10. North Lawndale 9. Chicago Marshall 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Oak Park Fenwick 2. Herscher 1. Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Seton Academy (10) 2-4 132 -
2. Harrisburg (3) 1-0 126 -
3. Teutopolis 2-0 93 -
4. Monmouth-Roseville (2) 4-0 91 -
5. Pleasant Plains 4-0 69 -
6. Rockridge 4-0 57 -
7. Robinson 3-0 47 -
8. Carlyle 1-0 36 -
9. Breese Central 2-2 29 -
10. Fieldcrest 1-0 28 -
-- Others receiving votes: Monticello 25. Roxana 22. Nashville 19. Riverton 14. St. Joseph-Ogden 12. Chicago Hales Franciscan 8. Providence-St. Mel 6. Tolono Unity 4. Breese Mater Dei 3. Sterling Newman 2. Williamsville 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Woodlawn (11) 1-0 124 -
2. Illini Central (1) 2-3 111 -
3. Mounds Meridian 6-0 95 -
4. Gallatin County (1) 0-1 77 -
5. Madison 2-0 69 -
6. Salt Fork 4-1 52 -
7. Okawville 1-0 48 -
8. Goreville 2-0 41 -
9. Waterloo Gibault (1) 4-1 35 -
10. Arthur-Lovington 1-1 31 -
-- Others receiving votes: Mooseheart (1) 29. 25. Oblong 22. Winchester-West Central 19. Decatur Christian 14. Carrollton 11. Kewanee Wethersfield 8. Waverly 7. Chicago Hope Academy 6. Concord Triopia 6. Nokomis 5. Woodland 5. Cisne 4. Jacksonville Routt 3. Hinckley-Big Rock 2. Payson-Seymour 2. St. Anne 1. Lanark Eastland 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1.

===

ILLINOIS GIRLS:

Here are this season's first set of rankings of Illinois high school girls' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The next poll is taken Jan. 8, when the ratings become weekly until the start of the postseason.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (6) 6-0 60 -
2. Edwardsville 4-0 45 -
3. Chicago Marist 6-0 29 -
4. River Forest Trinity 2-0 26 -
(tie) Springfield 6-0 26 -
6. Peoria Richwoods 6-0 24 -
7. Chicago Heights Marian 4-0 22 -
8. Rock Island 5-0 20 -
9. Bolingbrook 3-0 17 -
10. DeKalb 6-0 16 -
-- Others receiving votes: Maine South 14. Huntley 9. Oak Park Fenwick 8. Plainfield East 8. Rolling Meadows 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 2. Romeoville 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lombard Montini (5) 5-0 59 -
2. Quincy Notre Dame (2) 2-0 50 -
3. Vernon Hills 5-0 43 -
(tie) Hillcrest 3-1 43 -
5. Galesburg 5-1 36 -
6. Champaign Centennial 4-1 33 -
7. Morton 3-2 23 -
8. Bloomington Central Catholic 4-0 21 -
9. Springfield Southeast 4-2 16 -
10. Rock Island Alleman 4-2 15 -
-- Others receiving votes: Springfield Lanphier 13. Normal University 10. Chicago Morgan Park 8. Belleville Althoff Catholic 5. Woodstock Marian 4. Kankakee Bishop McNamara 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Taylorville 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Breese Central (7) 6-0 70 -
2. El Paso-Gridley (1) 4-0 65 -
3. Champaign St. Thomas More (1) 6-1 59 -
4. Teutopolis 5-1 41 -
5. Nashville 5-0 38 -
6. Mt. Carmel 6-0 36 -
7. Sherrard 4-0 35 -
8. Pana 4-2 24 -
(tie) Carlyle 6-1 24 -
10. Riverton 5-0 16 -
-- Others receiving votes: Byron 15. St. Joseph-Ogden 11. Clinton 10. Piasa Southwestern 7. Riverdale 7. Marshall 6. Oregon 6. Litchfield 5. Ottawa Marquette 4. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 4. Pleasant Plains 4. Waverly 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3. St. Francis de Sales 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Freeport Aquin (6) 5-1 69 -
2. Annawan (1) 5-0 63 -
3. Moweaqua Central A&M 5-2 49 -
4. Illini Bluffs (1) 7-0 46 -
5. Cowden-Herrick 3-1 38 -
6. Shiloh 5-0 36 -
7. Jacksonville Routt 2-1 35 -
8. Winchester West Central 3-1 31 -
9. Goreville 4-0 30 -
10. Carrollton 3-0 26 -
-- Others receiving votes: Prophetstown 22. Mt. Pulaski 21. Kewanee Wethersfield 9. Colfax Ridgeview 5. Okawville 2. Broadlands Heritage 2. Calhoun 1.

===

IOWA BOYS:

The Iowa AP high school boys' basketball poll will be released every Monday during the season starting Dec. 3, 2012.

===

IOWA GIRLS:

Here are this season's preseason rankings for Iowa high school girls' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of coaches, and courtesy of the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. The first set of regular-season rankings will be released Nov. 29.

Class 5A

School 2011-12

1. Southeast Polk 24-2
2. Mason City 21-3
3. Iowa City High 17-7
4. Muscatine 19-4
5. Waukee 20-6
6. Iowa City West 25-1
7. Ames 16-7
8. Des Moines East 15-6
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 12-10
10. West Des Moines Valley 14-9
-- Also receiving votes: None.

Class 4A

School 2011-12

1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 24-2
2. Winterset 19-5
3. Benton 24-1
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 18-6
5. Dallas Center-Grimes 18-6
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 17-6
7. Dubuque Wahlert 20-5
8. Western Dubuque 13-9
9. Indianola 11-12
10. Washington 18-5
-- Also receiving votes: 11, Ballard 19-7; 12, North Scott 11-11; 13, Perry 11-11; 14, Lewis Central 20-3; 15, Denison-Schleswig 15-9.

Class 3A

School 2011-12

1. Davenport Assumption 25-2
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 27-1
3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 24-3
4. Spirit Lake 18-6
5. Mediapolis 22-2
6. Union 19-3
7. Cascade 18-5
8. Central Lee 20-5
9. Mid-Prairie 17-6
10. North Polk 16-7
-- Also receiving votes: 11, Camanche 16-8; 12, Bondurant-Farrar 22-3; 13, Center Point-Urbana 15-8; 14, New Hampton 16-8; 15, Clarke 17-4.

Class 2A

School 2011-12

1. Western Christian 25-3
2. IKM-Manning 24-3
3. Panorama 22-2
4. Bellevue 25-1
5. Aplington-Parkersburg 18-5
6. Maquoketa Valley 23-1
7. West Hancock 25-1
8. Lawton-Bronson 18-6
9. Missouri Valley 22-2
10. North Butler 21-2
-- Also receiving votes: 11, North Linn 22-4; 12, Central Decatur 19-5; 13, West Branch 14-9; 14, Iowa Valley 13-9; 15, Manson-NW Webster 18-5.

Class 1A

School 2011-12

1. Bedford 26-2
2. Ar-We-Va 21-4
3. Burlington Notre Dame 18-6
4. Newell-Fonda 19-6
5. Central Lyon 21-4
6. Grundy Center 20-4
7. Adair-Casey 19-3
8. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 21-5
9. West Sioux 25-2
10. Stanton 15-7
-- Also receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 16-7; 12, Villisca 19-4; 13, Preston 15-7; 14, Turkey Valley 15-10; 15, Bellevue Marquette Catholic 10-11.