Posted Online: Jan. 28, 2013, 8:29 am

QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 4

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Bettendorf (15-0): Beat Muscatine, 78-35 Friday; Tuesday at No. 4 Assumption.

2. Rock Island (16-4): Beat Alleman, 61-42 Friday; Beat Wheaton North, 61-56 Saturday in the QC-Wheaton Shootout at Moline.

3. Rockridge (18-2): Beat No. 14 Orion, 65-44 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 15 Riverdale.

4. Assumption (12-3): Won at Davenport North, 68-51 Friday; Tuesday hosts No. 1 Bettendorf.

5. North Scott (14-2): Won at Davenport Central, 60-34 Friday; Tuesday hosts Davenport North.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (16-4): Won at Illini West, 74-41 Friday; Won at Peoria Heights, 72-43 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Camp Point Central.

7. Kewanee (17-3): Beat Prophetstown, 54-52 Thursday.

8. Wethersfield (18-3): Won at ROWVA, 56-42 Friday; Monday (vs. Annawan) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

9. Pleasant Valley (10-4): Won at Davenport West, 59-44 Friday; Tuesday hosts Burlington.

10. Danville (17-0): Beat Fairfield Maharishi, 97-14 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Sterling Newman (16-4): Beat Prophetstown, 59-49 Friday; Monday hosts Fulton.

12 (tie). Erie (16-11): Lost at No. 15 Riverdale, 63-60 Friday; Lost to Clinton, 48-37 Saturday at Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout.

12 (tie). Northeast Goose Lake (14-4): Beat Camanche, 69-40 Friday; Lost to Central DeWitt, 57-42 Saturday; Tuesday hosts Bellevue.

14. Orion (13-10): Lost at No. 3 Rockridge, 65-44 Friday; Tuesday at Knoxville.

15. Riverdale (12-10): Beat No. 12t Erie, 63-60 Friday; Tuesday at No. 3 Rockridge.

16 (tie). Galesburg (13-12): Lost to Moline, 57-56 Friday.

17. Galva (16-3): Beat Stark County, 69-62 Friday; Monday (vs. West Central) in the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Preston (15-2): Beat Bellevue, 76-32 Tuesday; Won at Midland Wyoming, 69-49 Friday; Tuesday hosts Clinton Prince of Peace.

-- Bureau Valley (18-10): Beat Morrison, 44-43 Friday.

-- Moline (15-9): Won at Galesburg, 57-56 Friday; Beat Wheaton Warrenville South, 61-35 Saturday in the QC-Wheaton Shootout at Moline.

=========

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (22-3): Beat No. 12 Galesburg, 66-60 Thursday; Lost at Peoria Notre Dame, 71-70 Saturday.

2. Annawan (22-2): Beat Galva, 73-33 Wednesday; Won at Henry-Senachwine, 68-27 Thursday; Monday hosts River Ridge; Wednesday hosts No. 8 Wethersfield.

3. Assumption (15-2): Beat Davenport North, 70-20 Friday; Won at Iowa City West, 76-52 Saturday; Tuesday at Bettendorf.

4. Muscatine (15-2): Beat Bettendorf, 47-28 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport West.

5. Riverdale (21-2): Beat Erie, 68-31 Thursday; Won at Amboy, 55-41 Saturday; Tuesday at Sterling Newman.

6. Sherrard (22-3): Beat Monmouth-Roseville, 43-25 Saturday; Monday hosts Knoxville.

7. Prophetstown (23-3): Won at Kewanee, 46-29 Saturday; Tuesday at Fulton.

8. Wethersfield (20-6): Lost to No. 14 Stark County, 56-39 Wednesday; Monday at Monmouth United; Wednesday at No. 2 Annawan.

9. United Township (16-11): Beat Alleman, 39-20 Thursday.

10. Mediapolis (17-1): Beat Wapello, 66-41 Friday; Tuesday at Keokuk.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Burlington Notre Dame (17-2): Beat New London, 80-42 Friday; Monday hosts Keokuk.

12. Galesburg (17-10): Lost at No. 1 Rock Island, 66-60 Thursday.

13. Orion (18-8): Beat Macomb, 49-37 Thursday; Lost at Illini West, 47-43 Saturday.

14. Stark County (17-8): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield, 56-39 Wednesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Erie (18-8): Lost to No. 5 Riverdale, 68-31 Thursday; Beat Sterling Newman, 50-38 Saturday; Tuesday at Bureau Valley.

-- Pleasant Valley (9-8): Beat Davenport West, 53-18 Friday; Tuesday at Burlington.

-- Preston (13-4): Won at Midland Wyoming, 56-50 Friday; Tuesday hosts Clinton Prince of Peace.

-- Sterling (15-12): Lost to Ottawa, 46-35 Friday; Beat Maple Park Kaneland, 52-40 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-10): Lost to Erie, 50-38 Saturday; Tuesday at No. 5 Riverdale.

-- North Scott (10-6): Beat Davenport Central, 58-22 Friday; Tuesday at Davenport North.