Posted Online: Feb. 03, 2013, 6:52 pm

IHSA Class 2A Girls' Basketball Regionals

Comment on this story

By Terry Duckett, tduckett@qconline.com

More photos from this shoot
Photo: Todd Welvaert
Sherrard's Riley Standgard beats Knoxville's Kelly Lenz and Megan Axcell to the basket in the second half of their match up at Sherrard High School, Monday, January 28, 2013. The Tigers would end up winning the nail-biter 48-44.
Orion Sectional complex
At Rockridge -- Tonight:
No. 4 Monmouth-Roseville vs. No. 5 Biggsville West Central, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Rockridge vs. No. 6 Mercer County, 8 p.m.Tuesday:No. 1 Sherrard vs. Mon-Rose/West Central winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Orion vs. Rockridge/Mercer County winner, 8 p.m.Thursday:Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Sherrard (24-3, 9-1 West Central North):G: Carly Adams (5-9 Sr., 13.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.0 spg) and Erin Barton (5-9 Sr., 8.5 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.5 rpg, 2.0 spg). C: Annie Winston (5-11 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 5.5 rpg). F: Riley Strandgard (5-10 Jr., 9.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.5 spg, 2.0 apg) and Shelby Calderone (5-11 Jr., 8.5 ppg, 5.0 rpg).

Orion (18-9, 5-5 West Central North):G: Abby DeBaillie (5-5 So., 8.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.5 spg) and Abby Taets (5-2 Sr., 1.5 ppg, 3.0 apg). C: Cassidy Clark (6-1 Sr., 20.5 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.5 spg, 5 blocked shots per game). F: Baillie McCunn (5-8 Jr., 5.5 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.5 spg) and Katie Garrity (6-0 Sr., 7.5 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 1.5 blocked shots per game).

Rockridge (11-16, 3-7 West Central North):G: Michaela Stoneking (5-11 So., 6.5 ppg, 7.0 rpg) and Beth Meier (5-5 Jr., 8.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 apg). C: Molly Wright (5-9 Sr., 7.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg). F: Miranda Potter (5-7 Sr., 9.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg) and Destiny Grawe (5-7 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 6.0 spg).

Monmouth-Roseville (13-16, 3-7 West Central North):G: Destiny Smith (5-8 Fr., 10.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 spg), Colleen Judge (5-8 Sr., 12.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.0 spg) and Katie Staley (5-7 Jr., 4.0 ppg). F: Jordain Johnson (5-9 Sr., 11.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg) and Kayla Johnson (5-9 Jr., 2.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg).

Mercer County (9-20, 3-7 Lincoln Trail):G: Bailey Swanson (5-3 So., 5.0 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.0 spg), Bridget Anderson (5-4 Jr., 5.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.0 spg) and Michaela Baker (5-6 Jr., 10.5 ppg, 3.0 apg, 2.5 rpg, 2.5 spg). F: Kristin Heath (5-10 Jr., 7.5 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 3 blocked shots per game) and Kimi Nelson (5-8 Sr., 6.5 ppg, 6.0 rpg).

At Kewanee -- Tonight:No. 4 Kewanee vs. No. 5 North Fulton, 7:30 p.m.Wednesday:No. 1 Peoria Christian vs. Kewanee/North Fulton winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Farmington vs. No. 3 Knoxville, 8 p.m.Thursday:Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Kewanee (13-16, 7-7 Three Rivers):G: Amber Jordan (5-4 Sr., 6.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.0 apg) and Jen Ensley (5-6 Sr., 10.0 ppg). F: Ceci Martinez (5-6 Sr., 5.0 ppg), Raeshonda Chandler (5-8 So., 5.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg) and Eusebia Quintero (5-8 Sr., 4.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg).


Somonauk Sectional complex
At Sterling Newman -- Tonight:
No. 4 Savanna West Carroll vs. No. 5 Morrison, 7:30 p.m.Wednesday:No. 1 Riverdale vs. West Carroll/Morrison winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Sterling Newman vs. No. 3 Fulton, 8 p.m.Friday:Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale (23-2, 13-1 Three Rivers):G: Elle May (5-4 Sr., 13.0 ppg, 5.0 spg, 3.0 apg, 3.0 rpg), Lauren Claus (5-3 Jr., 10.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 2.5 spg) and Jess Corson (5-6 Sr., 8.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 spg). F: Hannah Nimrick (5-10 Sr., 17.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3.5 spg) and Sydney Mericle (5-5 Jr., 10.5 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.0 spg).

Fulton (10-19, 5-9 Three Rivers):G: Katherine Wayne (5-6 Sr., 7.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 3.0 spg), Sam Raab (5-6 Sr., 5.0 ppg, 2.5 spg) and Rachael Beiermann (5-9 Jr., 4.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3.5 spg). F: Morgan Sanquist (5-10 Sr., 11.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg) and Morgan Wierema (6-1 Sr., 11.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 3 blocked shots per game).

Morrison (5-21, 2-12 Three Rivers):G: Lakin Goodman (5-8 So., 8.5 ppg, 2.5 spg, 2.0 apg), Chelsea Eads (5-8 Jr., 8.5 ppg, 2.0 spg) and Brandi Hosford (5-7 Jr., 3.0 ppg). F: Adrienne Banks (5-9 So., 5.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg) and Ashley Greul (5-11 So., 7.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg).