Posted Online: March 03, 2013, 9:52 pm

2012-13 Dispatch/Argus Area Wrestling All-Star team

Comment on this story

Wrestler of the Year Zach Nelson
Mercer County, 152 pounds, Sr.:
Won Class 1A state title with a 45-0 record; regional and sectional champion also finished as a four-time winner at the Orion-Bob Mitton Invitational; first state champion in Mercer County history also was a two-time state finalist; helped Golden Eagles to runner-up finish in the Class 1A dual-team state tournament.

First team Mark Breedlove
Kewanee, 132 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 41-5 record.

Ben Corlett
Sherrard, 285 pounds, Jr.:
1A fifth place; regional and sectional champ; 38-6 record.

Omar Delgado
Kewanee, 145 pounds, Jr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 27-10 record.

Jacob DeVolder
Orion, 126 pounds, Jr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 37-7 record.

Joe DeVolder
Orion, 145 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 40-7 record.

Nolan Dykema
Morrison, 152 pounds, Sr.:
Regional runner-up; 31-10 record.

Tristen Finch
Mercer County, 138 pounds, So.:
1A state-runner-up; regional champ; 42-5 record.

Calvin Harridge
Morrison, 195 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 36-8 record.

Jacob Hast
Sherrard, 120 pounds, Jr.:
Regional champ; 28-7 record.

Justin Kinney
Monmouth-Roseville, 113 pounds, Jr.:
1A state qualifier; 37-14 record.

Bobby Lincoln
Mercer County, 220 pounds, Jr.:
1A state qualifier; 33-15 record.

Brandon McCullough
Erie-Prophetstown, 106 pounds, Sr.:
1A fourth place; regional champ; 39-5 record.

Seth Montgomery
Erie-Prophetstown, 160 pounds, Jr.:
Regional champ; 29-9 record.

Devin Morford
Mercer County, 160 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; 25-7 record.

Jon Ricke
Mercer County, 170 pounds, Sr.:
1A sixth place; 35-12 record.

Logan Sherman
Riverdale, 220 pounds, Sr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 29-8 record.

Hunter Spengler
Sherrard, 106 pounds, Fr.:
1A state qualifier; 33-7 record.

Chance Teel
Sherrard, 113 pounds, So.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 35-8 record.

Bo Walters
Kewanee, 126 pounds, So.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 31-12 record.

Terry White
Riverdale, 182 pounds, Jr.:
1A state qualifier; regional champ; 31-3 record.

Honorable mention Erie-Prophetstown: Dylan Binion, John Butts, Jared Cole, Josh Wheeler, Nick Williams;Kewanee: Anthony Barnhill, Jack Breedlove, Andrew Slusser;Mercer County: Preston Adams, Alex Kisner, A.J. Klingaman, Logan Snyder, Mason Weeks, Matt Weeks;Monmouth-Roseville: Caine Cokel, Chuck Jacobsen, Lane McIntyre, Alex Miller, Logan Millizer;Morrison: Austin Keller, Austin Shoup;Orion: Mikey Dierikx, Payton Loete;Riverdale: Ruben Garza, John Stickler, Grady Todd;Rockridge: Brayson Singleton;Sherrard: Nathan Miller, Alex Morley, Sam Ryner;Wethersfield: Carter Pillen.