Posted Online: March 24, 2013, 7:03 pm

2012-13 Dispatch-Argus Area Boys' Basketball All-Star team

Comment on this story

Player of the Year Ethan Happ
Rockridge, C, Jr.:
First team Associated Press and Illinois Basketball Coaches Association All-State (Class 2A)and first team All-West Central North; averaged 23.5 points and 10.5 rebounds with 2.5 blocked shots and 2.0 steals per game.

First team Carter Ames
Prophetstown, F, Sr.:
First team All-Three Rivers Conference and team's leading scorer at 14 points per game.

Tony Gripp
Annawan, G, Sr.:
First team All-Lincoln Trail Conference; averaged 12.5 points for Class 1A regional finalists.

Bryan Heath
Rockridge, G, So.:
Fourth team IBCA Class 2A All-State and first team All-WCC North; averaged 18 points, 5.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists.

Reece Hoxworth
Galva, F, Sr.:
Honorable mention IBCA Class 1A All-State and first team All-LTC; averaged 17 points and 6.5 rebounds.

Martel Hunter
Monmouth-Roseville, G, Jr.:
Second team AP and IBCA Class 2A All-State and first team All-WCC North; averaged 15 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals.

Dayton Ince
Kewanee, G, Sr.:
Honorable mention IBCA Class 2A All-State and unanimous first team All-TRAC-9; averaged 17 points, 4 assists and 2 steals.

Dexter Ingels
Galva, G, Jr.:
Special mention IBCA Class 1A All-State, honorable mention AP 1A All-State and first team All-LTC averaged 20 points and 3 assists.

Kegan Jacobson
Wethersfield, F, Sr.:
Second team All-LTC pick; averaged 10 points and 8.5 rebounds.

Jacob Johnston
Erie, G/F, Sr.:
Second team IBCA and AP Class 1A All-State; TRAC-9 MVP (unanimous first-team pick), averaged 23 points, 9.5 rebounds, 5 assists and 2 blocks.

Trevor Lay
Wethersfield, G, Jr.:
Second team IBCA Class 1A All-State, honorable mention AP 1A All-State and first team All-LTC;averaged 21.5 points, 5 assists and 2 steals.

Tanner Matlick
Mercer County, F, Sr.:
First team All-LTC; averaged 14 points and 11 rebounds.

Elisha McCreary
Ridgewood, G, Sr.:
First team All-LTC; averaged team-best 15 points per game plus 3 steals.

Donovan Oliver
Kewanee, F, Fr.:
Special mention IBCA Class 2A All-State, honorable mention AP 2A All-State and second team All-TRAC-9; averaged 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Jared Richmond
Riverdale, G, Sr.:
Honorable mention AP Class 2A All-State and first team All-TRAC-9; averaged 19 points and 5.5 assists.

Dylan Schultz
Orion, G, Sr.:
Special mention IBCA Class 2A All-State and first team All-WCC North; averaged 17 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals and 2 assists.

Michael Smith
Annawan, F, Sr.:
Second team All-LTC; averaged 11.5 points and 9.5 rebounds.

Trayvon Smith
Monmouth-Roseville, F, Jr.:
Special mention IBCA Class 2A All-State and first team All-WCC North selection; averaged 12.5 points, 8 rebounds and 2 blocks.

Honorable mention Annawan: Grant Baele;Erie: Connor Saad, Rhett Stover;Fulton: Matt Dail, Nick Fish, Jake Willging;Galva: David Jeffries, Connor King;Kewanee: Matt Gustafson, Dalton Nuding;Mercer County: Zach Aldinger, Tyson Nylin;Monmouth-Roseville: Connor Gillen, Dalton Hottle;Morrison:AlexanderVolckmann;Orion: Adam Killion, Tyler Nelson;Prophetstown: Ethan Howard, Zach Inskeep, Devin Johnson;Ridgewood: Sam Althaus, James Brooks, Ridge Greenman;Riverdale: Drew Beale, Mitchell Sand;Rockridge: T.J. Henry, Nyle Stevens;Sherrard: Jacob Coyne, Jake Kissner;United: Job Runge, Gary Wynne.;Wethersfield: Trey Hannam, Matt Jenkins, Tyler Litton.