Posted Online: March 06, 2014, 12:45 am

QC Prep Basketball Power Poll -- How they fared, Week 10-2013/14

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

More photos from this shoot
Photo: Gary Krambeck/gkrambeck@qconline.com
Rockridge T.J. Martens (33) blocks the shot of Kewanee's Dalton Nuding (13) during the third quarter of the Class 2A Regional championship at Sherrard High School Friday Feb 28, 2014.
More photos from this shoot
Photo: Gary Krambeck/gkrambeck@qconline.com
Rock Island's Trey Sigel (3) and Moline's Tyler Biscontine (10) loose control of the ball before it goes out-of-bounds during he first quarter of the Class 4A Regional at Rock Island high school Wednesday, March 5, 2014.
More photos from this shoot
Photo: John Greenwood/jgreenwood@qconline.com
Wethersfield forward Tucker Nichols takes an open shot in the second quarter of play Monday against Stockton during the Warkins Cardinal Classic in Erie.
-- These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, Mediacom's MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media, the Kewanee Star-Courier and QCSportsNet. Records through Thursday. The final girls' rankings were released Feb. 20.

BOYS:
Rank. Team (Rec.): Fared


1. Rockridge (28-0): Beat No. 9 Kewanee, 75-57 Wednesday in the 2A Sherrard Regional championship; Beat No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville, 76-51 in the 2A Stanford Olympia Sectional semifinals.

2. Bettendorf (22-1): Beat Davenport West, 62-24 Friday (semifinals) and Beat Davenport Central, 59-38 Tuesday (finals) in Iowa's 4A Substate 5.

3. North Scott (21-2): Beat Pleasant Valley, 60-31 Friday (semifinals) and Lost to Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 46-43 Tuesday (finals) in Iowa 4A's Substate 4; SEASON OVER.

4. Rock Island (18-8): Beat No. 10 Moline, 64-56 Friday; Beat No. 10 Moline, 62-42 Wednesday in the 4A Rock Island Regional semifinals.

5. Wethersfield (30-2): Beat Galva, 61-51 Friday in the 1A Abingdon-Avon Regional championship; Beat state-rated Brimfield, 48-45 Tuesday in the 1A Brimfield Sectional semifinals.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (22-5): Beat Macomb, 62-61 (overtime) Friday in the 2A Macomb Regional championship; Lost to No. 1 Rockridge, 76-51 in the 2A Stanford Olympia Sectional semifinals; SEASON OVER.

7. Sterling Newman (28-2): Beat No. 11 Fulton, 67-54 Friday in the 2A Morrison Regional championship; Beat Seneca, 54-39 Wednesday in the 2A Bureau Valley Sectional semifinals.

8. Central DeWitt (21-3): Beat Benton Community, 58-47 Monday in Iowa 3A's Substate 5 championship.

9. Kewanee (21-7): Lost to No. 1 Rockridge, 75-57 Wednesday in the 2A Sherrard Regional championship; SEASON OVER.

10. Moline (16-14): Lost at No. 4 Rock Island, 64-56 Friday; Lost to No. 4 Rock Island, 62-42 Wednesday in the 4A Rock Island Regional semifinals; SEASON OVER.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Fulton (21-10): Lost to No. 7 Sterling Newman, 67-54 Friday in the 2A Morrison Regional championship; SEASON OVER.

12. Galesburg (22-10): Beat United Township, 68-58 Friday; Beat Geneseo, 66-45 Tuesday in the 3A Geneseo Regional semifinals.

13. Ridgewood (16-12): SEASON OVER.

14. Bureau Valley (20-12): Lost Seneca, 59-54 Friday in the 2A Princeton Regional championship; SEASON OVER.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

NR. Pleasant Valley (14-9): Lost at No. 3 North Scott, 60-31 Friday in Iowa 4A's Substate 4 semifinals; SEASON OVER.

NR. Davenport Central (13-10): Beat Muscatine, 68-62 Friday (semis) but lost to No. 1 Bettendorf, 59-38 Tuesday in Iowa 4A's Substate 5 semifinals; SEASON OVER.

NR. Clinton (13-9): SEASON OVER.