Mini-reviews of current films. Parents' Guide to films. Galva drive-in opening

Aledo Opera House -- 108 SE 2nd Ave., Aledo, Ill.; (309) 582-7210
Central Theater -- downtown Geneseo, Ill.; (309) 944-3603
Galva Autovue Drive-In Theatre, No 8 James B. Young Road, Galva, Ill.
Great Escape Stadium 14 -- 4100 38th St., Moline; (309) 764-0683
Imax Theater -- 1717 W. 12th St., Davenport; (563) 324-1933
Nova 6 Cinemas -- 2018 36th Ave. Moline; (309) 743-1153
QC Brew & View -- 1611 2nd Ave., Rock Island; (309) 788-2558
QC Brew & View II at The Rocket 224 19th St., Rock Island; (309) 788-2295
Showcase Cinemas 53 -- 3601 E. 53rd St., Davenport; (563) 441-0200
61 Drive-In -- 5 miles south of Maquoketa, Ia; U.S. 61 exit 153; (563) 674-4367

Thursday (July 14) (Fri. showtimes)

Adrenaline Rush (40 min.)
Imax Theater: 12:30 p.m., 3:45 p.m., 7:15 p.m.

The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl in 3-D (PG) (1 hour, 33 min.) (Review) **
Showcase: noon, 2:05 p.m., 4:10 p.m.

Batman Begins (PG-13) (2 hours, 14 min.) (Review) ****
Great Escape: noon, 1 p.m., 2:35 p.m., 4:05 p.m., 5:10 p.m., 7:05 p.m., 9:45 p.m.
Showcase: 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. 61 Drive-In: first film of a double feature, 9 p.m.

Bewitched (PG-13) (1 hour, 30 min.) (Review) ** 1/2
Great Escape: 1 p.m., 3:20 p.m., 5:40 p.m., 8:05 p.m., 10:15 p.m.
Showcase: 12:25 p.m., 2:45 p.m., 5:05 p.m., 7:25 p.m., 9:45 p.m., midnight

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (PG) (1 hour, 46 min.) (Review)) ***
Showcase: midnight

Cinderella Man (PG-13) (2 hours, 24 min.) (Review) *** 1/2
Showcase: noon, 3:20 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 9:35 p.m.

Coral Reef (45 min.) (Review)
Imax Theater: 10 a.m.

Crash (R) (1 hour, 52 min.) (Review) ****
Nova 6: 1 p.m., 3:10 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:05 p.m.

Dark Water (PG-13) (1 hour, 42 min.) (Review) ***
Great Escape: 12:35 p.m., 2:55 p.m., 5:20 p.m., 7:35 p.m., 10:20 p.m.
Showcase: noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (1 hour, 49 min.)
Brew & View: 6 p.m.

Fantastic Four (PG-13) (2 hours, 3 min.) (Review) *
Great Escape: 12:20 p.m., 12:55 p.m., 2:40 p.m., 3:25 p.m., 5:05 p.m., 5:45 p.m., 7:25 p.m., 8:10 p.m., 9:50 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
The Rocket: 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:20 p.m., 11:35 p.m.
Showcase: 12:10 p.m., 1:40 p.m., 2:10 p.m., 2:40 p.m., 4:10 p.m., 4:40 p.m., 5:10 p.m., 6:45 p.m., 7:10 p.m., 7:40 p.m., 9:15 p.m., 9:40 p.m., 10:10 p.m., 11:45 p.m., 12:05 a.m.

Fighter Pilot (G) (40 min.) (Review)
IMAX 1:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 8:15 p.m.

Forces of Nature (G) (40 min.)
IMAX 2:45 p.m., 6 p.m.

George A. Romero's Land of the Dead (R) (1 hour, 50 min.)
Brew & View: 8 p.m.
Showcase: 9:45 p.m.

Herbie: Fully Loaded (G) (1 hour, 40 min.) (Review) **
Great Escape: 12:45 p.m., 2:50 p.m., 5:15 p.m., 8 p.m., 10:25 p.m.
Showcase: 12:10 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:50 p.m., 7:10 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

House of Wax (R) (1 hour, 47 min.) (Review) **
Nova 6: 9:20 p.m.

The Interpreter (PG-13) (1 hour, 30 min.) (Review) ***
Nova 6: 1:10 p.m., 3:40 p.m., 6:45 p.m., 9:15 p.m.

Journey into Amazing Caves (38 min.)
Imax Theater: 10 a.m.

Kicking & Screaming (PG) (1 hour, 36 min.) (Review) ***
Nova 6: 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:50 p.m.

The Longest Yard (PG-13) (1 hour, 49 min.) (Review) ***
Great Escape: 12:45 p.m., 3:15 p.m., 5:35 p.m., 7:55 p.m., 10:15 p.m.
Showcase: 1:50 p.m., 4:25 p.m., 7:15 p.m., 9:50 p.m., 12:20 a.m.

Madagascar (PG) (1 hour, 20 min.) (Review) ** 1/2
Great Escape: 12:40 p.m., 3:10 p.m., 5:25 p.m., 7:45 p.m., 9:45 p.m.
Showcase: 12:35 p.m., 3 p.m., 5:15 p.m.

Mr. and Mrs. Smith (PG-13) (1 hour, 55 min.) (Review) ***
Great Escape: 12:15 p.m., 3:05 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:50 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
Showcase: 1:40 p.m., 4:20 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:40 p.m., 12:15 a.m.
61 Drive-In: second film of a double feature

Monster-in-Law (PG-13) (1 hour, 35 min.) (Review) *
Nova 6: 12:35 p.m., 2:40 p.m., 4:40 p.m., 7:20 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

The Perfect Man (PG) (1 hour, 40 min.) (Review) *
Nova 6: 12:50 p.m., 2:50 p.m., 4:50 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 9:35 p.m.

Rebound (PG) (1 hour, 27 min.)
Great Escape: 12:05 p.m., 2:05 p.m., 4:20 p.m., 7:20 p.m., 10:10 p.m.
Showcase: 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (PG) (1 hour, 33 min.) (Review)
Great Escape: 10 a.m. (free)

Shaun of the Dead (R) (1 hour, 33 min.) (Review)
Brew & View: 9:35 p.m. (free)

Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith (PG-13) (2 hours, 20 min.) (Review) *** 1/2
Great Escape: 12:30 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m., 10 p.m.
Showcase: 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7:35 p.m., 10:30 p.m.

Unleashed (R) (1 hour, 43 min.) (Review) ***
Nova 6: 12:40 p.m., 2:45 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:10 p.m.

War of the Worlds (PG-13) (2 hours) (Review) **
Great Escape: noon, 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 5:50 p.m., 7 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
Showcase: 12:15 p.m., 1:25 p.m., 1:55 p.m., 2:25 p.m., 2:55 p.m., 4:05 p.m., 4:35 p.m., 5:05 p.m., 5:35 p.m., 6:15 p.m., 6:45 p.m., 7:15 p.m., 7:45 p.m., 8:15 p.m., 9:05 p.m., 9:25 p.m., 9:55 p.m., 10:25 p.m., 11:45 p.m., 12:05 a.m.

Wedding Crashers (R) (1 hour, 59 min.)
Showcase: 12:05 a.m.