Local prep basketball scoreboard

Posted Online: March 02, 2014, 5:51 am
Scores are updated after each quarter and not final until noted. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's girls' basketball games:
1A state: Annawan vs. Lanark Eastland (Terry Duckett)
2A state: Prophetstown vs. Elmhurst IC Catholic (Terry Duckett)

Friday's boys' basketball games:
Moline at Rock Island (Marc Nesseler)
United Township at Galesburg (Ryan Sergeant)
Alleman at Quincy (Quincy Herald Whig)
Dixon at Geneseo (Aaron Dail)
2A regional final: Rockridge vs. Sherrard (Anthony Sandoval)
2A regional final: Fulton vs. Sterling Newman (Sauk Valley News)
1A regional final: Wethersfield vs. Galva (Nathan Baliva)

Saturday's girls' basketball games:
1A state title: Annawan vs. Carrollton (Terry Duckett)
2A state title: Prophetstown vs. Champaign St. Thomas More (Terry Duckett)

Saturday's state wrestling:
2A quarters: Geneseo vs. Chicago Simeon (Daniel Makarewicz)
1A quarters: Sherrard vs. LeRoy (Daniel Makarewicz)

_______________________________

1A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 

No. 1 Annawan vs. No. 12t Carrollton

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan 15 15 21 8 59
Carrollton 9 3 4 7 23

 

ANNAWAN (30-4)


Foes 4-7 0-0 3 2 11, C. VanHyfte 6-15 7-10 2 13 19, Jackson 0-1 2-2 3 4 2, C. Davis 7-16 2-4 2 12 17, M. VanHyfte 2-12 1-2 2 1 5, D. Davis 0-4 0-0 3 2 0, Baele 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, DeMay 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Randall 2-5 0-3 2 2 5, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Sturtewagen 0-1 0-0 0 1 0, Shaw 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Dunfee 0-1 0-0 0 2 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0 1 0. Team rebounds: 2. Totals 21-62 12-21 17 42 59.


CARROLLTON (25-7)


M. Struble 1-14 0-0 4 7 2, Mountain 0-5 3-7 3 6 3, Williams 4-6 1-2 2 9 9, Ruyle 0-0 2-4 3 1 2, Lake 1-3 0-0 1 5 2, Custer 0-1 0-0 0 2 0, E. Struble 1-4 0-0 1 4 2, McPherson 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Goetten 0-1 0-0 0 1 0, Robinson 1-5 1-2 2 2 3. Team rebounds: 4. Totals 8-39 7-15 16 41 23.


3s: Annawan 5-18 (Foes 3-6, Randall 1-3, C. Davis 1-4, M. VanHyfte 0-2, D. Davis 0-3), Carrollton 0-9 (Lake 0-1, Goetten 01, Mountain 0-3, M. Struble 0-4). Turnovers: Carrollton 33, Annawan 15. Steals: Annawan 24 (Foes 7, Jackson 5, C. Davis 5, Randall 3), Carrollton 4 (M. Struble, Mountain, Ruyle, Robinson). Assists: Annawan 11 (Jackson 4, Foes 3), Carrollton 2 (Mountain, Ruyle).


_______________________________

2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

No. 6 Prophetstown vs. No. 1 Champaign St. Thomas More

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Prophetstown 8 8 8 10 34
St. Tom More 26 20 17 7 70


PROPHETSTOWN (31-3)

Stafford 2-7 1-2 0 5 6, Kramer 0-5 4-4 2 3 4, Reiley 2-12 0-0 0 5 4, Strike 1-9 1-1 1 1 3, Adams 0-2 0-0 2 5 0, Henrekin 2-6 0-0 1 1 6, Kovarik 1-3 3-5 1 2 5, Crane 1-2 0-0 1 0 2, Westen 0-0 0-0 0 3 0, Remley 1-5 1-3 2 2 4, Bolton 0-0 0-0 0 1 0. Team rebounds 5. Totals 10-51 10-15 10 33 34.

CHAMPAIGN ST. THOMAS MORE (33-2)

T.McCoy 8-16 1-2 1 10 17, Wallen 8-11 0-0 1 5 18, Harshbarger 5-7 0-0 1 2 12, Bristow 5-7 3-4 1 3 13, Wax 0-2 0-0 2 3 0, Murray 0-2 0-0 1 2 0, Kreie 0-3 0-0 0 1 0, Walker 1-3 0-0 1 1 2, Kramer 1-4 0-2 1 1 2, Bolton 0-2 0-2 2 3 0, Croft 1-1 0-0 1 0 3, During 0-1 0-2 1 2 0, Allison 1-2 0-0 2 4 3, M.McCoy 0-0 0-0 0 2 0. Team rebounds 6. Totals 30-61 4-12 15 45 70.

3s: P 4-25 (Henrekin 2-4, Stafford 1-2, Remley 1-4, Kovarik 0-1, Crane 0-1, Reiley 0-6, Strike 0-7), STM 6-16 (Wallen 2-4, Harshbarger 2-3, Croft 1-1, Allison 1-1, Murray 0-2, Walker 0-2, Wax 0-1, Kramer 0-1, Kreie 0-1). Turnovers: P 18, STM 9. Assists: P 6 (Reiley 4), STM 16 (Harshbarger 4, Wax 4). Steals: P 7 (Reiley 3), STM 15 (Harshbarger 5). Blocked shots: P 2 (Kramer 1, Bolton 1), STM 5 (T.McCoy 2).

_______________________________

 

SATURDAY'S STATE WRESTLING SCORES

2A:
Quarterfinals: Geneseo 55, Chicago Simeon 12
Semifinals: Geneseo 43, Oak Forest 10
Championship: Lombard Montini 49, Geneseo 21

1A:
Quarterfinals: Sherrard 34, LeRoy 33
Semifinals: Petersburg PORTA 47, Sherrard 28
Third-place: Plano 52, Sherrard 18

_______________________________

SATURDAY'S OTHER SCORES
Boys' basketball:
None

Girls' basketball:
None


_______________________________

1A GIRLS STATE SEMIFINALS (Final)

No. 1 Annawan vs. No. 3 Lanark Eastland

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan 18 24 19 10 71
Eastland 4 12 15 14 45


Leaders

Scoring
Annawan: Celina Van Hyfte 18, Cierra Davis 15, Morgan Van Hyfte 13.
Eastland: Lexis Macomber 12.

Rebounding
Annawan: C. Van Hyfte 9.
Eastland: Miranda Grisham 6, Annie Forster 6.

Records
Annawan 29-4, Eastland 28-6.

_______________________________

2A GIRLS STATE SEMIFINALS (Final):

No. 6 Prophetstown vs. Elmhurst IC Catholic

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Prophetstown 10 17 16 14 57
Elmhurst IC 6 16 5 21 48


Leaders

Scoring
Prophetstown: Clare Kramer 17, Karlie Stafford 13, Heather Strike 11.
Elmhurst IC: Grace Vitek 24, Rory Manion 10.

Rebounding
Prophetstown: Stafford 6.
Elmhurst IC: Vitek 8.

Records
Prophetstown 31-2, Elmhurst IC Catholic 25-7.

_______________________________

BOYS: Moline at Rock Island, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Moline 19 11 11 15 56
Rocky 19 12 18 15 64


Leaders

Scoring
Moline: Brandon Vice 18.
Rocky: Trey Sigel 14.

Rebounding
Moline: Vice 13.
Rocky: De'Angelo Hicks 6, C.J. Carr 6.

_______________________________

BOYS: United Township at Galesburg, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
UT 16 8 16 18 58
Galesburg 13 9 21 25 68


Leaders

Scoring
UT: Jerry Myles 19.
Galesburg: Grant Gibson 21.

Rebounding
UT: Lamont Mitchell 7.
Galesburg: Tyson Parks 10.

_______________________________

BOYS: Alleman at Quincy, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Alleman 6 10 9 5 30
Quincy 18 14 19 20 71


Leaders

Scoring
Alleman:
Quincy:

Rebounding
Alleman:
Quincy:

_______________________________

BOYS: Dixon at Geneseo, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Dixon 13 12 21 18 64
Geneseo 9 16 11 17 53


Leaders

Scoring
Dixon: Cal Jarrett 17.
Geneseo: Drew Himmelman 24.

Rebounding
Dixon: Isiaih Roby 6.
Geneseo: Himmelman 8.

_______________________________

2A SHERRARD BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Rockridge vs. Kewanee, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Rockridge 14 19 25 17 75
Kewanee 12 12 14 19 57


Leaders

Scoring
Rockridge: Happ 35, Heath 25.
Kewanee: Oliver 22.

Rebounding
Rockridge: Heath 13.
Kewanee: Nuding 5.

_______________________________

2A MORRISON BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Sterling Newman vs. Fulton, Final


  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Newman 15 17 16 19 67
Fulton 11 15 15 13 54


Leaders

Scoring
Newman: Noah McCarty 23.
Fulton: Zach Barber 15.

Rebounding
Newman: McCarty 9.
Fulton:

_______________________________

1A ABINGDON-AVON BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Wethersfield vs. Galva, Final


  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Wethersfield 14 15 12 20 61
Galva  14 14 13 10 51


Leaders

Scoring
Wethersfield: Lay 20.
Galva: Ingels 25.

Rebounding
Wethersfield: Nichols 17.
Galva: Hoxworth 9.

_______________________________


FRIDAY'S OTHER LOCAL SCORES


Boys' basketball:
2A Macomb Regional final: Monmouth-Roseville 62, Macomb 61 (OT)

IOWA 4A:
Bettendorf 62, Davenport West 24
Davenport Central 68, Muscatine 62
North Scott 60, Pleasant Valley 31

Girls' basketball:
None

_______________________________

 





Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, July 24, the 205th day of 2014. There are 160 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The Rev. R.J. Humphrey, once a clergyman in this city, was reported killed in a quarrel in New Orleans.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The Rock Island Citizens Improvement Association held a special meeting to consider the proposition of consolidating Rock Island and Moline.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The home of A. Freeman, 806 3rd Ave., was entered by a burglar while a circus parade was in progress and about $100 worth of jewelry and $5 in cash were taken.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The million dollar dredge, Rock Island, of the Rock Island district of United States engineers will be in this area this week to deepen the channel at the site of the new Rock Island-Davenport bridge.
1964 -- 50 years ago: The Argus "walked" to a 13-0 victory over American Container Corporation last night to clinch the championship of Rock Island's A Softball League at Northwest Douglas Park.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Immediate Care Center emergency medical office at South Park Mall is moving back to United Medical Center on Sept. 1. After nearly six years in operation at the mall, Care Center employees are upset by UMC's decision. The center is used by 700 to 800 people each month.








(More History)